A PHP Error was encountered

Severity: Warning

Message: file_get_contents(http://www.geoplugin.net/php.gp?ip=54.162.118.107): failed to open stream: HTTP request failed! HTTP/1.1 403 Forbidden

Filename: libraries/User_Manager.php

Line Number: 198

Backtrace:

File: /var/www/topsoilx.com/prepsports/application/libraries/User_Manager.php
Line: 198
Function: file_get_contents

File: /var/www/topsoilx.com/prepsports/application/controllers/pages/News_list.php
Line: 40
Function: getTimeZoneFromIpAddress

File: /var/www/topsoilx.com/prepsports/index.php
Line: 294
Function: require_once

Welcome To Prepsports

West High, Solon No. 1 in Final AP Football Poll

img

Your Prep Sports

Solon and West High both enter the postseason as top-ranked teams.

Both Solon and West High were atop their respective classes in the final Associated Press Football Poll released on Monday.

West High (9-0) is the lone remaining unbeaten team in Class 4A after completing the sixth unbeaten regular season in program history.

Solon (9-0) is No. 1 in Class 3A and is one of four unbeaten left in 3A.

In Class 1A Regina remained No. 4 while West Branch climbed one spot to fifth.

Associated Press Football Poll

Class 4A

1. West High (9-0)

2. West Des Moines Dowling (8-1)

2. West Des Moines Valley (8-1)

4. Bettendorf (8-1)

5. Cedar Falls (8-1)

6. Johnston (8-1) 

7. Ankeny Centennial (7-2)

8. Cedar Rapids Prairie (7-1)

9. North Scott (8-1)

10. Southeast Polk (6-3)    

Receiving Votes: Council Bluffs Lewis Central (8-1); Waukee (6-3); Pleasant Valley (7-2).

Class 3A

1. Solon (9-0)

2. Dallas Center-Grimes (9-0)

3. Cedar Rapids Xavier (9-0)

4. Sergeant Bluff-Luton (9-0)

5. Pella (8-1)

6. Harlan (8-1)

7. Waverly-Shell Rock (8-1)

8. Glenwood (8-1)

9. Webster City (8-1)

10. Carlisle (8-1)

Receiving Votes: Davenport Assumption (7-2); Decorah (7-2); West Delaware (7-2); Sioux City Heelan (7-2); Norwalk (6-3). 

Class 2A

1. Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley (8-1)

2. Cascade (9-0) 

3. Mount Vernon (8-1)

4. PCM (8-1)

5. Waukon (8-1) 

6. Sioux Center (8-1)

7. South Central Calhoun (8-1)

8. Aplington-Parkersburg (8-1)

9. Williamsburg (7-2)

10. Clear Lake (7-2) 

Receiving Votes: Sheldon (7-2); New Hampton (7-2); Union (6-3); Carroll Kuemper (7-2); Garner-Hayfield-Ventura (5-4).

Class 1A

1. West Lyon (9-0)

2. Van Meter (9-0)

3. Pella Christian (9-0)

4. Regina (7-2)

5. West Branch (9-0)

6. Denver (8-1)

7. Bellevue (8-1) 

8. Western Christian (7-2)

9. AHSTW (8-1)

10. South Hamilton (8-1) 

Receiving Votes: Pleasantville (7-2); Wilton (8-1); Maquoketa Valley (7-2).

Class A

1. West Sioux (9-0)

2. Southwest Valley (9-0) 

3. Hudson (9-0)

4. Wapsie Valley (9-0)

5. Council Bluffs St. Albert (8-1)

6. Algona Garrigan (9-0)

7. Gladbrook-Reinbeck (8-1)

8. Lynnville-Sully (8-0)

9. Saint Ansgar (9-0)

10. East Buchanan (8-1)

Receiving Votes: Pekin (8-1); Alburnett (7-2).

8-Player

1. Don Bosco (9-0)

2. Remsen St. Mary’s (9-0)

3. Audubon (9-0)

4. Newell-Fonda (8-1)

5. Sidney (9-0)

6. Baxter (8-1)

7. Tripoli (8-1)

8. Graetting-Terril/Ruthven-Ayrshire (6-2)

9. Riceville (8-1)

10. Stanton (8-1)

Receiving Votes: Harris-Lake Park (5-3); Lone Tree (8-2); HLV (8-2); Midland (7-2); Fremont Mills (7-2); Moravia (9-1).