West High, City High, Regina All in Top 4 in Preseason Girls Basketball Rankings

img

Your Prep Sports

West High, City High and Regina all ended their seasons at the state tournament a year ago and all three will open this season ranked in the top five.

All three teams were all in the top five of their respective classes when the Iowa Girls High School Athletic Union released its preseason rankings on Friday.

Regina opens the season ranked second in Class 1A after posting a 26-1 record and advancing to the state semifinals last year.

North Linn opens the season atop the Class 2A rankings.

In Class 5A West High is third and City High is fourth in the preseason rankings.

City High went 22-2 a year ago, falling in the Class 5A quarterfinals.

West High finished with a 21-4 record and reached the 5A semifinals a year ago.

Defending state runner-up Cedar Falls opens the season ranked number on in Class 5A followed by Indianola.

IGHSAU Preseason Girls Basketball Rankings

(Records from last season)

Class 1A

1. Springville   (25-2)

2. Kingsley-Pierson (24-2)

3. Central Decatur (24-1)

4. North Mahaska (16-7)

5. Dunkerton (17-5)

6. West Hancock (19-4)

7. Exira-EHK (24-2)

8. Newell-Fonda (20-4)

9. Montezuma (17-7)

10. Kee (17-5)

11. Janesville (24-1)

12. Lynnville-Sully (21-3)

13. Bellevue Marquette (21-4)

14. Algona Garrigan (16-7)

15. Boyer Valley (18-5)

Class 2A

1. North Linn (24-4)

2. Regina (26-1)

3. Treynor (25-2)

4. Western Christian (25-2)

5. Logan-Magnolia (21-4)

6. Panorama (22-2)

7. Bellevue (17-7)

8. West Sioux (22-2)

9. Grundy Center (19-3)

10. IKM-Manning (18-5)

11. Cascade (23-3)

12. Maquoketa Valley (19-5)

13. Okoboji (15-8)

14. Van Buren (16-7)

15. Dike-New Hartford (13-10).

Class 3A

1. Sioux Center (26-1)

2. Crestwood (22-2)

3. Clear Lake (21-4)

4. Cherokee (21-4)

5. Osage (17-5)

6. Davenport Assumption (16-8)

7. Camanche (16-8)

8. Roland-Story (15-8)

9. West Marshall (20-4)

10. Nevada (22-2)

11. Forest City (17-7)

12. Carroll Kuemper (14-9)

13. Monticello (14-9)

14. Algona (18-5)

15. Shenandoah (21-3)

Class 4A

1. Marion (24-2)

2. Council Bluffs Lewis Central (22-2)

3. Center Point-Urbana (22-4)

4. Grinnell (19-5)

5. LeMars (19-4)

6. North Scott (21-5)

7. Boone (19-6)

8. Mason City (11-12)

9. Western Dubuque (21-2)

10. Pella (20-5)

11. Denison-Schleswig (18-6)

12. Sioux City Heelan (13-10)

13. Cedar Rapids Xavier (18-7)

14. Sergeant Bluff-Luton (14-9)

15. Harlan (11-11)

Class 5A

1. Cedar Falls (23-2)

2. Indianaola (24-1)

3. West High (21-4)

4. City High (22-2)

5. West Des Moines Dowling (19-5)

6. West Des Moines Valley (24-2)

7. Pleasant Valley (19-4)

8. Johnston (19-5)

9. Ankeny Centennial (17-6)

10. Waukee (18-5)

11. Bettendorf (15-7)

12. Ames (15-8)

13. Southeast Polk (14-9)

14. Cedar Rapids Prairie (9-13)

15. Council Bluffs Abraham Lincoln (11-12)