City High and West High Wrestling Teams Open the Season Ranked in Top 10 in The Predicament Rankings

img

Your Prep Sports

The City High and West High wrestling teams both open the season ranked in the top 10 in Class 3A.

West High was fourth and City High ninth in the first rankings of the season released by The Predicament on Monday.

The Trojans had five ranked wrestlers including a pair of top-ranked wrestlers in seniors Francis Duggan (220) and Nelson Brands (160).

Other ranked wrestlers for West High include senior Guy Snow who is fourth at 285 pounds, Ashton Stumpf who is fourth at 170 and senior Hans von Rabenau who is seventh at 113 pounds.

City High had six wrestlers ranked in the top ten highlighted by senior Jacob Dykes who opens the season ranked second at 220 pounds.

Senior Joey Harney and sophomore Ethan Wood-Finley both open the season in the top 10.

Harney is fourth at 138 pounds while Wood-Finley is fifth at 106.

Other ranked Little Hawks are senior Lance Bormann who is seventh at 132, junior Kyle Hefley who is eighth at 152 and senior Wildred Kadohou who is 10th at 160.

Solon has a trio of wrestlers that will open the season ranked in Class 2A led by senior heavyweight Tyler Linderbaum who is ranked fourth.

Senior Zach Wegmann is ninth at 220 pounds and junior Mike Hoyle is 10th at 182 pounds.

Regina has two ranked wrestlers in Class 1A in junior Nick Milder and senior Ryan Schott.

Milder opens the season ranked sixth at 182 pounds while Schott is seventh at 170.

Team Rankings (Ranked wrestlers)

Class 3A

1. Southeast Polk (8)

2. Fort Dodge (10)

3. Waukee (8)

4. West High (5)

5. West Des Moines Valley (4)

6. Johnston (7)

7. Glenwood (4)

8. Dubuque Hempstead (5)

9. City High (6)

10. Waverly-Shell Rock (7)

Class 2A

1. New Hampton (6)

2. Ballard (5)

3. Davenport Assumption (4)

4. Dubuque Wahlert (4)

5. Webster City (5)

6. South Tama (5)

7. West Liberty (3)

8. Clarion-Goldfield-Dows (5)

9. Spirit Lake (4)

10. Prairie City-Monroe (3)

Class 1A

1. Denver (9)

2. Lisbon (8)

3. Don Bosco (8)

4. Missouri Valley (6)

5. Underwood (5)

6. Martensdale-St. Marys (3)

7. West Sioux (4)

8. Alburnett (2)

9. Wapsie Valley (3)

10. Lake Mills (4)