West Branch New Class 1A No. 1 in AP Football Poll

img

Your Prep Sports

West Branch is the new top-ranked team in Class 1A.

The Bears became the third team to hold the top spot in Class 1A in as many weeks when they replaced previously top-ranked West Lyon in the top spot in the most recent Associated Press poll released on Monday.

West Branch (3-0) moved up from second after West Lyon lost to Class 2A top-ranked Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley 41-7 last week.

West High (2-1) climbed two spots to sixth in the Class 4A rankings while Solon dropped on spot to fourth in Class 3A.

Other top-ranked teams include West Des Moines Valley (4A), Cedar Rapids Xavier (3A), Hudson (A) and Don Bosco (8-player).

Associated Press Football Poll

Class 4A

1. West Des Moines Valley (3-0)

2. Bettendorf (3-0)

3. Cedar Falls (3-0)

3. West Des Moines Dowling (2-1)

5. Ankeny Centennial (3-0)

6. West High (2-1)

7. Johnston (2-1)

8. Waukee (2-1)

9. Indianola (3-0)

10. Marshalltown (3-0)

10. Cedar Rapids Prairie (2-1)

Receiving votes: Cedar Rapids Kennedy (2-1), Fort Dodge (2-1), Muscatine (3-0), Ankeny (0-3).

Class 3A

1. Cedar Rapids Xavier (3-0)

2. Council Bluffs Lewis Central (3-0)

3. Pella (3-0)

4. Solon (3-0)

5. Sioux City Heelan (3-0)

6. Western Dubuque (3-0)

7. Waverly-Shell Rock (3-0)

8. North Scott (2-1)

9. Sergeant Bluff-Luton (2-1)

10. Harlan (2-1)

Receiving votes: West Delaware (2-1), Clear Creek Amana (3-0), Independence (3-0) 

Class 2A

1. Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley (3-0)

2. PCM (3-0)

3. Spirit Lake (3-0)

4. Benton Community (3-0)  

5. Waukon (2-1)

6. Algona (3-0)

7. Greene County (3-0)

8. Union (2-1)

9. Clear Lake (2-1)

10. OABCIG (3-0)

Receiving votes: West Marshall (2-1), Mount Vernon (1-2), Carroll Kuemper (1-2), Sheldon (2-1), Sioux Center (1-2), Crestwood (1-2), Estherville-Lincoln Central (2-1), Camanche (2-1), Chariton (3-0)

Class 1A

1. West Branch (3-0)

2. Dike-New Hartford (3-0)

3. Van Meter (3-0)

4. South Central Calhoun (3-0)

5. West Sioux (2-1)

6. Mediapolis (3-0)

7. Wilton (3-0)

8. Pella Christian (2-1)

9. Bellevue (3-0)

10. West Lyon (2-1)

Receiving votes: Regina (1-2), Sumner-Fredericksburg (3-0), Interstate 35 (3-0), Woodward-Granger (3-0), Cascade (2-1), Western Christian (1-2), North Linn (3-0)

Class A

1. Hudson (3-0)

2. AHSTW (3-0)

3. Algona Garrigan (3-0)

4. Belmond-Klemme (3-0)

5. North Tama (3-0)

6. Saint Ansgar (2-1)

7. Hinton (3-0)

8. West Hancock (2-1)

9. Highland (3-0)

10. Pekin (2-1)

10. Wapsie Valley (2-1)

Receiving votes: BGM (3-0), West Monona (3-0), Edgewood-Colesburg (2-1), East Buchanan (2-1), Belle Plaine (2-1), Grundy Center (2-1), Akron-Westfield (2-1), IKM-Manning (2-1), Sioux Central (2-1), Council Bluffs St. Albert (1-2)

8-Player

1. Don Bosco (3-0)

2. New London (3-0)

3. Exira/EHK (3-0)

4. Newell-Fonda (3-0)

5. Ar-We-Va (3-0)

6. Iowa Valley (4-0)

7. Turkey Valley (3-0)

8. Southeast Warren (4-0)

9. Fremont Mills (2-1)

10. East Mills (3-0)

Receiving votes: Midland (3-1), Northwood-Kensett (3-0), Central City (3-0), Lone Tree (1-3), Glidden-Ralston (3-0), Stanton (2-1), HLV (3-1).