Solon, Clear Creek Amana, West Branch Hold Spots in AP Football Poll

img

Your Prep Sports

Solon, Clear Creek Amana and West Branch all held their spots in the latest Associated Press football poll released on Monday.

In Class 3A Solon (6-0) remained third behind top-ranked Cedar Rapids Xavier (6-0) and No. 2 Council Bluffs Lewis Central (6-0) while Clear Creek Amana (6-0) stayed at No. 8.

West Branch (5-1) stayed put at No. 6 in the Class 1A rankings. The Bears are tied with West Sioux at No. 6 in the latest 1A rankings.

West High (5-1) dropped two spots in the Class 4A rankings going from a tie for fifth to seventh.

Other top-ranked teams include West Des Moines Valley (4A), PCM (2A), Dike-New Hartford (1A), Hudson (A), New London (8-player).

Associated Press Football Poll

Class 4A

1. West Des Moines Valley (6-0)

2. Cedar Falls (6-0)

3. Ankeny Centennial (6-0)

4. Bettendorf (5-1)

5. Johnston (5-1)

6. West Des Moines Dowling (4-2)

7. West High (5-1)

8. Indianola (6-0)

9. Waukee (4-2)

10. Cedar Rapids Prairie (5-1)

Receiving votes: Fort Dodge (5-1)

Class 3A

1. Cedar Rapids Xavier (6-0)

2. Council Bluffs Lewis Central (6-0)

3. Solon (6-0)

4. Pella (6-0)

5. North Scott (5-1)

6. Sergeant Bluff-Luton (5-1)

7. Western Dubuque (5-1)

8. Clear Creek Amana (6-0)

9. Harlan (5-1)

10. Sioux City Heelan (5-1)

Receiving votes: Waverly-Shell Rock (5-1), Decorah (4-2), West Delaware (3-3)

Class 2A

1. PCM (6-0)

2. Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley (5-1)

3. Algona (6-0)

4. Waukon (5-1)

5. West Marshall (5-1)

6. Benton (5-1)

7. Union (4-2)  

8. Spirit Lake (5-1)

9. Waterloo Columbus (5-1)

10. Greene County (5-1)

Receiving votes: Chariton (5-1), Des Moines Christian (5-1), Clear Lake (4-2), Crestwood (3-3), Carroll Kuemper (3-3), Southeast Valley (4-2), West Liberty (3-3) 

Class 1A

1. Dike-New Hartford (6-0)

2. Van Meter (6-0)

3. Bellevue (6-0)

4. South Central Calhoun (6-0) 

5. Mediapolis (6-0)

6. West Sioux (5-1)

6. West Branch (5-1)

8. West Lyon (5-1)  

9. Interstate 35 (6-0)

10. Wilton (5-1)

Receiving votes: Sumner-Fredrickson (5-1), Cascade (4-2), Mount Ayr (5-1), Treynor (5-1)

Class A

1. Hudson (6-0)

2. AHSTW (6-0)

3. Algona Garrigan (6-0)

4. North Tama (5-1)

5. BGM (6-0)

6. Belmond-Klemme (5-1)

7. Edgewood-Colesburg (5-1)

8. St. Ansgar (4-2)

9. Wapsie Valley (5-1)

10. Highland (5-1)

Receiving votes: Pekin (4-2), Alta-Aurelia (5-1), Hinton (5-1), Westwood (5-1), Mason City Newman (4-1), West Hancock (4-2), Grundy Center (4-2), Akron-Westfield (4-2), Sioux Central (5-1) 

8-Player

1. New London (6-0)

2. Exira-EHK (6-0)

3. Ar-We-Va (6-0)

4. Northwood-Kensett (6-0)

5. Bon Bosco (5-1) 

6. Iowa Valley (6-0)

7. Southeast Warren (7-0)

8. Central City (6-0)

9. Fremont Mills (5-1)

10. Midland (6-1)

10. Audubon (4-2)

Receiving votes: Newell-Fonda (5-1), Stanton (5-1), Turkey Valley (5-1), HLV (5-1)