West High No. 1 in AP Boys Basketball Rankings

img

Your Prep Sports

Defending Class state runner-up West High found itself in a familiar spot on Monday atop the Class 4A rankings when the Associated Press released its first boys basketball poll of the season.

West High (3-0) is followed by Waukee, North Scott, Ankeny and Davenport Central in the Class 4A top five.

Off to a 5-0 start and coming off an impressive win over defending state champion Cascade on the road West Branch is eighth in the Class 2A rankings.

North Linn is the top-ranked team in 2A followed by Treynor, Western Christian, Van Meter and South Hamilton.

Other top-ranked teams are Oskaloosa (3A) and Grand View Christian (1A).

AP Boys Basketball Rankings

Class 4A

1. West High

2. Waukee

3. North Scott

4. Ankeny

5. Davenport Central

6. Bettendorf

7. Des Moines North

8. Des Moines Hoover

9. Sioux City East

10. Dubuque Senior

Receiving votes: Cedar Falls, West Des Moines Valley, Pleasant Valley, Sioux City West, Johnston, Waterloo East, Council Bluffs Lewis Central, Ames, Cedar Rapids Prairie

Class 3A

1. Oskaloosa

2. Maquoketa

3. Marion

3. West Delaware

5. Clear Lake

6. Gilbert

6. Cedar Rapids Xavier

8. Glenwood

8. Dubuque Wahlert

10. Sergeant Bluff-Luton

Receiving votes: Norwalk, Fairfield, Carlisle, Mount Pleasant, Grinnell, Carroll, Waverly-Shell Rock, Pella, Spirit Lake, Central DeWitt

Class 2A

1. North Linn

2. Treynor

3. Western Christian

4. Van Meter

5. South Hamilton

5. Camanche

7. West Sioux

8. West Branch

9. Dike-New Hartford

10. Unity Christian

Receiving votes: Forest City, Boydel-Hull, Aplington-Parkersburg, Pella Christian, Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont, Madrid, Sheldon, Cascade, Mediapolis, Carroll Kuemper, Northeast, Monticello, Sioux Center, South Central Calhoun

Class 1A

1. Grand View Christian

2. Montezuma

3. George-Little Rock

4. Algona Garrigan

5. Ankeny Christian Academy

6. Dunkerton

7. New London

8. Stanton

9. Martensdale-St. Marys

10. Burlington Notre Dame

Receiving votes: Don Bosco, Easton Valley, West Ford, Remsen St. Mary’s, Prince of Peace, Ar-We-Va, Edgewood-Colesburg, AGWSR, Council Bluffs St. Albert, Lynnville-Sully, South O’Brien, Sioux Central, Audubon, Belle Plaine, Calamus-Wheatland, Exira-EHK, BCLUW