Keeney, Cannon Win Individual Titles For Liberty High at MVC Indoor

img

Your Prep Sports

Liberty High made a strong audition in its first track performance in the Mississippi Valley Conference

Ashlyn Keeney and Taylor Cannon each won individual titles and the Lightning added a title in the distance medley relay on Tuesday at the MVC indoor track and field meet at the UNI-Dome in Cedar Falls.

Keeney won the 1,500 in 4:41.84 and Cannon added a title in the 60 hurdles in 8.66 to pace Liberty High in its first appearance at the preseason meet.

The Lightning won the distance medley in a time of 4:26.2.

West High won four events as Deniz Ince and Salima Omari claimed individual titles and the Women of Troy added relay titles in the 4x100 and 4x400.

Ince won the 3,000 in 10:31.83 and Omari added a title in the shot put with a toss of 38-10.

West High won the 4x100 in 52.02 and added a title in the 4x400 in 4:39.36.

City High won the shuttle hurdle relay in a time of 39.33.

MVC Indoor Meet

At UNI Dome in Cedar Falls

Individual Results (Event winners; Area placers)

60 – 1. Cheyene Mitchell (CRK) 7.79; 2. Emma Cooper (ICH) 8.02; 4. Devon Dunson (ICL) 8.1; 5. Mia Dillingham (ICW) 8.13

200 – 1. Libby Wedewer (DW) 26.05; 6. Emma Clark (ICH) 28.48

400 – 1. Mackenzie Michael (CF) 1:00.07

800 – 1. Gabby Cortez (CRP) 2:24.69; 3. Caroline Schaeckenbach (ICH) 2:29.85; 7. Rowan Boulter (ICH) 2:33.24; 8. Emma Kearney (ICW) 2:33.46

1,500 – 1. Ashlyn Keeney (ICL) 4:41.84; 2. Deniz Ince (ICW) 4:54.39

3,000 – 1. Deniz Ince (ICW) 10:31.83; 4. Cami Mac (ICL) 10:50.73

60 Hurdles – 1. Taylor Cannon (ICL) 8.66; 3. Ella Woods (ICW) 9.39; 4. Jordan Sekafetz (ICH) 9.42; 5. Amy Liao (ICW) 9.58

4x100 – 1. West High 52.02

4x200 – 1. Dubuque Wahlert 1:48.71; 3. City High 1:50.27

4x400 – 1. West High 4:39.36

4x800 – 1. Linn-Mar 9:57.99; 2. City High 10:01.37; 8. Liberty High 10:35.07

Shuttle Hurdle Relay – 1. City High 39.33; 2. West High 39.47; 3. Liberty High 41.33

Sprint Medley Relay – 1. Cedar Falls 1:53.52

Distance Medley Relay – 1. Liberty High 4:26.2; 3. West High 4:36.84; 8. City High 4:52.55

Long jump – 1. Dimia Burrell (LM) 16-11 ½; 2. Katie Severt (ICW) 16-10 ½; 7. Tania Ansley (ICH) 15-10

High jump – 1. Auriona Kimbrough (CF) 5-1; 8. Kate Swenning (ICH) 4-8

Shot put – 1. Salima Omari (ICW) 38-10; 2. Lexie Little (ICW) 36-7