Solon and West Branch Both Fourth in Week 2 Associated Press Football Poll

img

Your Prep Sports

Solon and West Branch each dropped on spot in the most recent Associated Press football poll released on Tuesday.

West Branch slipped a spot to fourth in Class 1A while Solon dropped one spot to fourth in Class 3A.

Solon (2-0) trails Western Dubuque, Cedar Rapids Xavier (2-0) and North Scott in the 3A rankings while West Branch (2-0) is behind top-ranked West Sioux, Dike-New Hartford and Van Meter in the Class 2A rankings.

Other top-ranked teams are West Des Moines Valley (4A), Waukon (2A), West Hancock (A) and Don Bosco and New London are tied atop the 8-man poll.

Associated Press Football Poll

Class 4A

1. West Des Moines Valley (2-0)

2. Ankeny Centennial (2-0)

3. Cedar Falls (2-0)

4. West Des Moines Dowling (1-1)

5. Bettendorf (2-0)

6. Cedar Rapids Kennedy (2-0)

7. Fort Dodge (2-0)

8. Ankeny (1-1)

9. Southeast Polk (1-1)

10. Cedar Rapids Prairie (2-0)

Receiving votes: Des Moines Roosevelt, Sioux City East, Waukee, Dubuque Senior, Marshalltown, Waterloo West, Johnston

Class 3A

1. Western Dubuque (2-0)

2. Cedar Rapids Xavier (2-0)

3. North Scott (2-0)

4. Solon (2-0)

5. Council Bluffs Lewis Central (2-0)

6. Pella (2-0)

7. Sergeant Bluff-Luton (1-1)

7. Washington (2-0)

9. Glenwood (2-0)

9. Davenport Assumption (2-0)

Receiving votes: Independence, Creston-Orient-Macksburg, Dallas Center-Grimes, Harlan, Keokuk, Mount Pleasant, Carlisle, Grinnell

Class 2A

1. Waukon (2-0)

2. Clear Lake (2-0)

3. Algona (2-0)

4. Spirit Lake (2-0)

5. Greene County (2-0)

6. Waterloo Columbus (2-0)

7. Des Moines Christian (2-0)

8. Benton Community (2-0)

9. Crestwood (1-1)

10. OABCIG (2-0)

10. Monticello (2-0)

Receiving votes: Southeast Valley, Williamsburg, Camanche, Carroll Kuemper, West Marshall, PCM, Centerville, Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley

Class 1A

1. West Sioux (2-0)

2. Dike-New Hartford (2-0)

3. Van Meter (2-0)

4. West Branch (2-0)

5. West Lyon (2-0)

6. South Central Calhoun (2-0)

7. Treynor (2-0)

8. Mediapolis (2-0)

9. Western Christian (2-0)

10. Underwood (2-0)

Receiving votes: North Linn, AC/GC, Mount Ayr, Pleasantville, Regina, Jesup, Interstate 35

Class A

1. West Hancock (2-0)

2. Edgewood-Colesburg (2-0)

3. St. Ansgar (2-0)

4. Wapsie Valley (2-0)

5. Westwood (2-0)

6. North Tama (2-0)

7. Grundy Center (2-0)

8. BGM (2-0)

9. MFL-Mar-Mac (2-0)

10. Alta-Aurelia (1-1)

Receiving votes: Highland, Algona Garrigan, Le Mars Gehlen, South O’Brien, Tri-Center, Hudson, Cardinal, East Buchanan

8-Man

1. Don Bosco (2-0)

1. New London (2-0)

3. Remsen St. Mary’s (2-0)

4. Turkey Valley (2-0)

5. Iowa Valley (2-0)

6. Audubon (2-0)

7. Montezuma (2-0)

8. Coon Rapids-Bayard (2-0)

9. Fremont Mills (1-1)

10. Lenox (3-0)

Receiving votes: Woodbine, Harris-Lake Park, Springville, Janesville, Midland, Riceville, Easton Valley, CAM, Glidden-Ralston