Regina Enters Associated Press Football Poll

img

Your Prep Sports

Regina makes its season debut in the Associated Press football poll coming in at No. 10 in the most recent Class 1A poll released on Monday.

The Regals have won five straight following a season-opening loss to Cedar Rapids Xavier to climb into the Class 1A rankings behind ninth-ranked Sigourney-Keota.

Dike-New Hartford is the new top-ranked team in Class 1A replacing West Sioux in the top spot and is followed by Van Meter, West Lyon, Western Christian and West Branch (6-0).

Solon (6-0) remained third in the Class 3A rankings trailing top-ranked Western Dubuque (6-0) and second-ranked Cedar Rapids Xavier (6-0)

Associated Press Football Poll

Class 4A

1. West Des Moines Valley (6-0)

2. Cedar Falls (6-0)

3. West Des Moines Dowling (5-1)

4. Ankeny Centennial (5-1)

5. Bettendorf (5-1)

6. Cedar Rapids Kennedy (5-1)

7. Des Moines Roosevelt (5-1)

8. Southeast Polk (4-2)

9. Ankeny (3-3)

10. Johnston (4-2)

Receiving votes: Waukee, Sioux City East, Fort Dodge, Linn-Mar, Marshalltown, Cedar Rapids Prairie, Dubuque Senior

Class 3A

1. Western Dubuque (6-0)

2. Cedar Rapids Xavier (6-0)

3. Solon (6-0)

4. Council Bluffs Lewis Central (6-0)

5. North Scott (5-1)

6. Independence (6-0)

7. Sergeant Bluff-Luton (5-1)

8. Norwalk (5-1)

9. Dallas Center-Grimes (5-1)

10. Washington (5-1)

Receiving votes: Glenwood, Harlan, Carlisle, Pella, Spencer

Class 2A

1. Waukon (6-0)

2. Clear Lake (6-0)

3. Algona (6-0)

4. Greene County (6-0)

5. Waterloo Columbus (6-0)

5. Des Moines Christian (6-0)

7. OABCIG (6-0)

8. Nevada (5-1)

9. PCM (5-1)

10. Monticello (5-1)  

10. Sioux Center (4-2)

Receiving votes: Southeast Valley, Benton Community, Spirit Lake, West Marshall, Tipton

Class 1A

1. Dike-New Hartford (6-0)

2. Van Meter (6-0)

3. West Lyon (6-0)

4. Western Christian (6-0)

5. West Branch (6-0)

6. South Central Calhoun (6-0)

7. Treynor (6-0)

8. West Sioux (5-1)

9. Sigourney-Keota (6-0)

10. Regina (5-1)

Receiving votes: Panorama, Underwood, ACGC,

Class A

1. West Hancock (6-0)

2. St. Ansgar (6-0)

3. North Tama (6-0)

4. MFL Mar-Mac (6-0)

5. Grundy Center (6-0)

6. South O’Brien (6-0)

7. Edgewood-Colesburg (5-1)

8. Earlham (5-1)

9. Woodbury Central (5-1)

10. South Winneshiek (5-1)

Receiving votes: Tri-Center, BGM, Lawton-Bronson, Westwood, Hinton

8-Man

1. Don Bosco (6-0)

2. Remsen St. Mary’s (6-0)

3. Turkey Valley (6-0)

4. Audubon (6-1)

5. Easton Valley (6-0)

6. CAM (6-0)  

7. Coon Rapids-Bayard (5-1)

8. Harris-Lake Park (5-1)

9. East Mills (6-1)

10. HLV (5-1)

Receiving votes: Lenox, Newell-Fonda, Janesville, Gladbrook-Reinbeck, Springville, Lone Tree, Lamoni, Southeast Warren, AGWSR, Montezuma, Midland  

Did you enjoy this subscription free article? Help keep Your Prep Sports free by becoming a member.