3A Regional Dual Pairings Released

Your Prep Sports

The City High and West High wrestling teams learned the road to the state dual meet on Wednesday when pairings for Class 3A regional dual meets were released by the Iowa High School Athletic Association.

City High is ranked No. 13 and will face No. 20 Cedar Rapids Kennedy in a regional semifinal on Feb. 8 at 6 p.m. at Waverly-Shell Rock.

The winner will face fifth-ranked Waverly-Shell Rock in the championship match.

No. 18 West High will travel to West Des Moines Valley where it will face No. 14 Ankeny Centennial in the semifinals.

The winner will face second-ranked West Des Moines Valley in the title match.

Host sites for Class 1A and 2A regionals were announced on Wednesday and Solon will host a 2A regional.

Pairings for 1A and 2A will be announced following sectional competition on February 4.

Section team champions and runners-up qualify for a spot in regional duals.

The state dual meet will be held February 15 at Wells Fargo Arena in Des Moines.

 

Regional Dual Team Pairings

February 8

All Semifinals start at 6 p.m. with finals to follow

At Western Dubuque

Semifinal Round

No. 10 Dubuque Hempstead vs. No. 23 Bettendorf

Final Round

Dubuque Hempstead/Bettendorf winner vs. No. 6 Western Dubuque

At Fort Dodge

Semifinal Round

No. 12 Waukee vs. No. 19 West Des Moines Dowling

Final Round

Waukee/West Des Moines Dowling winner vs. No. 4 Fort Dodge

At Indianola

Semifinal Round

No. 11 Glenwood vs. No. 22 Newton

Final Round

Glenwood/Newton vs. No. 7 Indianola

At North Scott

Semifinal Round
No. 15 Linn-Mar vs. No. 21 Clinton

Final Round

Clinton/Linn-Mar winner vs. No. 3 North Scott

At Cedar Rapids Prairie

Semifinal Round

No. 9 Johnston vs. No. 24 Mount Pleasant

Final Round

Johnston/Mount Pleasant vs. No. 8 Cedar Rapids Prairie

At Southeast Polk

Semifinal Round

No. 16 Ankeny vs. No. 17 Norwalk

Final Round

Ankeny/Norwalk winner vs. No. 1 Southeast Polk

At West Des Moines Valley

Semifinal Round

No. 14 Ankeny Centennial vs. No. 18 West High

Final Round

West High/Ankeny Centennial winner vs. No. 2 West Des Moines Valley

At Waverly-Shell Rock

Semifinal Round

No. 13 City High vs. No. 20 Cedar Rapids Kennedy

Final Round

City High/Cedar Rapids Kennedy winner vs. No. 5 Waverly-Shell Rock