Conference Wrestling Breakdown: WAMAC Meet

img

Jeff Yoder Photo / iagameday.smugmug.com

WAMAC Conference Meet

When: Saturday, 10 a.m.

Where: Maquoketa

Last Year

2017 Top 5: 1. Solon 221.5; 2. Williamsburg 172.5; 3. Western Dubuque 163.5; 4. Marion 142.5; 5. South Tama 140.5.

Ranked Teams

2A No. 5 South Tama

What to Watch

Solon went from fourth place in 2016 to first at last season’s WAMAC tourney.

This year’s champion may make an even bigger leap than that.

West Delaware placed eighth last season and South Tama was fifth a year ago but those two teams have emerged as favorites in a balanced field.

South Tama boasts a WAMAC best five ranked wrestlers and West Delaware has the depth that makes the Hawks the third-ranked dual team in Class 2A.

Don’t expect any team to pull to far away from a field that features 10 teams with either two or three ranked wrestlers.

Solon doesn’t have a wrestler in its lineup with a WAMAC title but has several that should be in the mix to change that this season led by third-ranked heavyweight Tyler Linderbaum (24-0).

Clear Creek Amana expects to improve on its 14th place finish and 43 points from last season.

Senior Tanner Cochran (31-9) can contend in a 220-pound field that has just one ranked wrestler.

Who to Watch

Tyler Linderbaum gets one final shot at a WAMAC title after finishing third in a loaded field at 285 pounds last season.

Linderbaum has been impressive on his way to a 24-0 record this season.

The senior has 14 pins and has had just six matches go the distance during his unbeaten season.

Weight Class to Watch

The possibility of a one vs. two matchup exists at 113 pounds and both the 138 and 1520pound brackets will feature four ranked wrestlers.

Still, the weight to watch is 182 where five wrestlers enter Saturday ranked in the top nine in their respective class.

All five of those wrestlers have the ability to reach the top of the podium on Saturday afternoon.

Western Dubuque junior Devin Ludwig is the highest ranked among the 182-pound contenders at fourth in Class 3A.

The strong field also includes last year’s 170-pound champ Owen Grover of Dyersville Beckman and Solon junior Mike Hoyle (31-7).

Hoyle is 1-2 against ranked wrestlers in the 182-pound bracket with all three matches decisions decided by four points or fewer.

Ranked Wrestlers

106:     2A No. 3 Keaton Zeimet (Central DeWitt) Fr.

113:     *2A No. 1 Grayson Kesterson (Williamsburg) Soph.

           3A No. 2 Gaven Hiler (Marion) Soph.

           2A No. 7 Ryan Clark (Mount Vernon) Jr.

120:     *2A No. 5 Caleb Fuessley (Center Point-Urbana) Jr.

            2A No. 6 Zeb Gnida (Solon) Soph.

126:     2A No. 6 Jalen Schropp (Williamsburg) Soph.

            2A No. 8 Carter Weeks (Vinton-Shellsburg) Sr.

            2A No. 10 Morgan Rawley (Anamosa) Sr.

132:     2A No. 4 Brady Fritz (South Tama) Sr.

138:     2A No. 4 Tanner Probasco (South Tama) Sr.

            2A No. 5 Adam Hansen (Center Point-Urbana) Soph.

            2A No. 7 Matthew Doyle (Independence) Soph.

            2A No. 10 Brock Radeke (Vinton-Shellsburg) Jr.

145:     2A No. 5 Jake Recker (Dyersville Beckman) Sr.

            *2A No. 9 Colton Vest (South Tama) Sr.

152:     2A No. 1 Isaac Judge (South Tama) Sr.

            2A No. 3 Mitchel Mangold (West Delaware) Jr.

3A No. 5 Ryker Kurimski (Western Dubuque) Jr.

            2A No. 8 Abe Michel (Maquoketa) Soph.

160:     *2A No. 4 Luke Hageman (Dyersville Beckman) Sr.

            2A No. 5 Paul Ryan (Mount Vernon) Jr.

182:     3A No. 4 Devin Ludwig (Western Dubuque) Jr.

            2A No. 6 Dalton Rosenburg (South Tama) Sr.

            2A No. 7 Mike Hoyle (Solon) Jr.

            *2A No. 9 Owen Grover (Dyersville Beckman) Jr.

            3A No. 9 Brady Bartz (Marion) Sr.

195:     2A No. 5 Harrison Goebel (West Delaware) Sr.

            2A No. 6 Nick Smith (Central DeWitt) Sr.

            *2A No. 7 Josh Holub (Williamsburg) Sr.

220:     2A No. 7 Hunter Crawford (Independence) Sr.

285:     2A No. 3 Tyler Linderbaum (Solon) Sr.

*-Denotes returning WAMAC Champ