West High's Butler Named MVC MIssissippi Division Swimming Coach of the Year

img

Your Prep Sports

Last month West High head coach Byron Butler directed the Trojans to a Division title and a runner-up finish at the Mississippi Valley Conference super meet.

On Monday Butler was honored for those accomplishments.

Butler was named the Mississippi Valley Conference Mississippi Division coach of the year when the league announced its postseason honors.

West High had five individuals earn first-team all-division honors in six different events and the Trojans’ 200 medley relay team also earned first-team honors.

Sophomore Izaak Hajek earned first-team honors in both the 200 IM and 100 butterfly and senior Ben Berhow was first team in both the 100 freestyle and 100 breaststroke.

Senior Lane Griffis was the third Trojan to earn first-team recognition in two individual events, receiving the honor in both the 100 breaststroke and the 500 freestyle.

Junior John Li was a first-team pick in the 100 backstroke and sophomore Tate Happel earned first-team honors in the 500 freestyle.

City High sophomore Forrest Frazier earned first-team Valley Division honors in both the 200 IM and breaststroke.

Mississippi Valley Conference All-Division Swimming

Mississippi Division

Coach of the year – Byron Butler, West High

Swimmer of the year – Matt Peng, Linn-Mar

First Team

200 Medley Relay – West High (Izaak Hajek, Ben Berhow, Valeri Trussov, Brennon Keen)

200 Freestyle – Bryce Snell, Linn-Mar; Nick Cavanah, Linn-Mar

200 IM – Izaak Hajek, West High; Drew Simmons, Cedar Rapids Jefferson

50 Freestyle – Matt Peng, Linn-Mar; Tate Hookham, Waterloo

100 Butterfly – Izaak Hajek, West High; Matt Peng, Linn-Mar

100 Freestyle – Brycen Snell, Linn-Mar; Ben Berhow, West High

500 Freestyle – Lane Griffis, West High; Tate Happel, West High

200 Freestyle Relay – Linn-Mar

100 Backstroke – Nick Cavanah, Linn-Mar; John Li, West High

100 Breaststroke – Lane Griffis, West High; Ben Berhow, West High

400 Freestyle Relay – Linn-Mar

Second Team

200 Medley Relay – Linn-Mar

200 Freestyle – Jake Kraemer, Linn-Mar; Tate Happel, West High

200 IM – Valeri Trussov, West High; Alex Cochrane, Linn-Mar

50 Freestyle – Michael Kimball, West High; Brennon Keen, West High

100 Butterfly – Drew Simmons, Cedar Rapids Jefferson; Valeri Trussov, West High

100 Freestyle – Brennon Keen, West High; Michael Kimball, West High

500 Freestyle – Jake Kraemer, Linn-Mar; Aiden Petersen, West High

200 Freestyle Relay – West High (Ben Berhow, Michael Kimball, Izaak Hajek, Brennon Keen) 100 Backstroke – Parth Patel, West High; Austin Cochrane, Linn-Mar

100 Breaststroke – Ethan Schmidt, Linn-Mar; Mason Wang, West High

400 Freestyle Relay – West High (Tate Happel, Michael Kimball, Valeri Trussov, Lane Griffis)

Honorable Mention

200 Medley Relay – Waterloo

200 Freestyle – John Li, West High; Aiden Petersen, West High

200 IM – Luke Nichols, West High; Ben Dvorak, Waterloo

50 Freestyle – Daniel Medin, Linn-Mar; Ethan McAreavy, West High

100 Butterfly – Amol Bhagavathi, West High; Luke Richard, Linn-Mar

100 Freestyle – Tate Hookham, Waterloo; Austin Cochrane, Linn-Mar

500 Freestyle – Isaac Pingel, Linn-Mar; Ethan Beech, Linn-Mar

200 Freestyle Relay – Waterloo

100 Backstroke – Daniel Medin, Linn-Mar; Luke Nichols, West High

100 Breaststroke – Alex Cochrane, Linn-Mar; Ben Dvorak, Waterloo

400 Freestyle Relay – Waterloo

All-Academic (Area Athletes Only)

Mason Wang, West High; Ben Berhow, West High

Mississippi Valley Conference All-Division Swimming

Valley Division

Coach of the year – Jordan Wessels, Cedar Falls

Swimmer of the year – Sam Reinart, Cedar Falls

First Team

200 Medley Relay – Cedar Rapids Washington

200 Freestyle – Dylan Moffatt, Cedar Falls; Sam Reinart, Cedar Falls

200 IM – Forrest Frazier, City High; Dawson Bremner, Cedar Falls

50 Freestyle – George Durin, Cedar Rapids Washington; Jared Mattson, Cedar Falls

100 Butterfly – Dawson Bremner, Cedar Falls; Dalton Hammel, Dubuque Hempstead

100 Freestyle – Jared Mattson, Cedar Falls; George Durin, Cedar Rapids Washington

500 Freestyle – Dylan Moffatt, Cedar Falls; Jeremy Throndson, Cedar Rapids Washington

200 Freestyle Relay – Cedar Falls

100 Backstroke – Kaleb Donels, Cedar Rapids Washington; Sam Reinart, Cedar Falls

100 Breaststroke – Forrest Frazier, City High; Tate Billmeyer, Dubuque Hempstead

400 Freestyle Relay – Cedar Falls

Second Team

200 Medley Relay – City High (Eric Thomas, Forrest Frazier, Patrick Bui, Mickale Sadecky)

200 Freestyle – Jeremy Throndson, Cedar Rapids Washington; Will Colin, Dubuque Senior

200 IM – Kaleb Donels, Cedar Rapids Washington; Benson Redfern, Cedar Falls

50 Freestyle – Carter Kramer, Cedar Rapids Kennedy; Mickale Sadecky, City High

100 Butterfly – Zach Kolker, Cedar Rapids Washington; Gavin Hall, Dubuque Senior

100 Freestyle – Mickale Sadecky, City High; Eamonn McCullough, Cedar Falls

500 Freestyle – Zach Kolker, Cedar Rapids Washington; Sam Sutter, Dubuque Hempstead

200 Freestyle Relay – Cedar Rapids Washington

 Backstroke – Benson Redfern, Cedar Falls; Eric Thomas, City High

100 Breaststroke – Devin Myhr, Cedar Falls; Carter Kramer, Cedar Rapids Kennedy

400 Freestyle Relay – Dubuque Hempstead

Honorable Mention

200 Medley Relay – Dubuque Hempstead

200 Freestyle – Eamonn McCullough, Cedar Falls; Mathias Chamberlain, Dubuque Senior

200 IM – Dalton Hammel, Dubuque Hempstead; Sam Sutter, Dubuque Hempstead

50 Freestyle – James Breitbart, Cedar Rapids Washington; Dawson Gibbons, Cedar Rapids Kennedy

100 Butterfly – Demir Tuken, Cedar Falls; Weston Turner, Cedar Rapids Kennedy

100 Freestyle – Davis Holesinger, Dubuque Hempstead; Ethan Ford, Cedar Rapids Washington

500 Freestyle – Will Colin, Dubuque Senior; Mathias Chamberlain, Dubuque Hempstead

200 Freestyle Relay – City High (Forrest Frazier, Eric Thomas, Erik Lycke, Mickale Sadecky)

100 Backstroke – Jakob Becker, Dubuque Hempstead; Ethan Ford, Cedar Rapids Washington

100 Breaststroke – Pierce Casper, Dubuque Senior; Connor Sindt, Dubuque Senior

400 Freestyle Relay – Cedar Rapids Washington

All-Academic (Area Athletes Only)

Robert Strang, City High; Ivan Johnson, City High