MVC Hands Out Postseason Wrestling Awards

img

Photo by Norv Coblentz

Your Prep Sports

Wrestlers from City High and West High head to the state meet in Des Moines later this week seeking the biggest award the sport offers, a state title.

On Monday the Mississippi Valley Conference handed out its own postseason hardware.

West High senior Nelson Brands was named MVC Mississippi Division Athlete of the year and City High coach Cory Connell was tabbed as the Valley Division coach of the year when the conference handed outs its Divisional awards.

Brands (51-1) became the ninth wrestler in MVC history to win four MVC super meet titles last month, earning outstanding wrestlers honors at the conference meet for the fourth straight year after winning the 160-pound title.

A two-time state champ, Brands will go for his third consecutive state title this week.

Connell earned MVC coach of the year honors for the first time in his sixth-season at his alma mater after leading the Little Hawks to the Valley Division regular season and Super Meet titles.

City High went unbeaten in conference duals to win its first regular season MVC title since 2006 and claimed its first Super Meet crown since 2002.

West High had five wrestlers earn first-team honors in the Mississippi Division.

Senior Hans von Rabenau (113), junior Keaton Speicher (126), freshman Graham Gambrall (132) and senior Guy Snow (285) joined Brands on the Mississippi Division first team.

City High had four first-team picks in the Valley Division.

Sophomore Ethan Wood-Finley (106), junior Kyle Hefley (152) and seniors Wilfred Kadohou (160) and Jacob Dykes (195) were all named to the Valley Division first team.

MVC Wrestling All-Division Awards

Mississippi Division

Coach of the Year – Doug Streicher, Linn-Mar

Athlete of the Year – Nelson Brands, Sr., West High

First team

106 – Bryce Parke, Fr., Linn-Mar

113 – Hans von Rabenau, Sr., West High; Kaden Karns, Fr., Waterloo West; Chryshaun Taylor, Jr., Waterloo East

120 – Keegan Schultschik, Sr., Cedar Rapids Xavier

126 – Keaton Speicher, Jr., West High

132 – Graham Gambrall, Fr., West High

138 – Aidan Ernst, Soph., Waterloo East

145 – Jaxon Bentley, Fr., Waterloo East

152 – Jacob Oliver, Sr., Waterloo West

160 – Nelson Brands, Sr., West High

170 – Kolton Bartow, Sr., Dubuque Wahlert

182 – Jacob Wempen, Jr., Linn-Mar

195 – Tyree Gordon, Sr., Waterloo East

220 – Boone McDermott, Sr., Dubuque Wahlert

285 – Guy Snow, Sr., West High

Second Team

106 – Ivan Thomas, Fr., Cedar Rapids Xavier

120 – Cole Kraklio, Sr., Linn-Mar

126 – Jack Nauman, Sr., Linn-Mar

132 – Samuel Gisaya, Soph., Linn-Mar

132 – Patrick Chambers, Jr., Cedar Rapids Xavier

138 – Logan Dulin, Sr., Linn-Mar

145 – Antonio Pagel, Jr., Cedar Rapids Jefferson

152 – Abass Kemokai, Fr., Linn-Mar

160 – Jacob Sherzer, Sr., Cedar Rapids Jefferson

170 – Ashton Stumpf, Sr., West High

182 – Will Hoeft, Soph., West High

195 – Tanner Schultz, Jr., Linn-Mar

220 – Dawson Sweet, Soph., Cedar Rapids Jefferson

285 – Blake Bradley, Sr., Dubuque Wahlert

Honorable Mention

106 – Teme Larson, Jr., Waterloo West

120 – Brayden Good, Sr., Waterloo East

126 – Nathan Lauterwasser, Soph., Cedar Rapids Jefferson

138 – C.J. Lange, Sr., Dubuque Wahlert

145 – Collin Leavy, Soph., West High

145 – Richardson Gbeynie, Sr., Waterloo West

152 – Bryce Anstoetter, Soph., Dubuque Wahlert

160 – Garrett Ries, Jr., Cedar Rapids Xavier

170 – Anthony Lorimer, Sr., Cedar Rapids Jefferson

182 – Braxton Bolden, Sr., Cedar Rapids Jefferson

195 – Declan Duffy, Sr., Dubuque Wahlert

220 – Kyle Krezek, Jr., Cedar Rapids Xavier

285 – Isaac Ball, Jr., Cedar Rapids Xavier

All-Academic (Area Athletes only)

Guy Snow, Sr., West High; Ashton Stumpf, Sr., West High

Valley Division

Coach of the Year – Cory Connell, City High

Athlete of the Year – Ben Sarasin, Sr., Cedar Rapids Kennedy

First team

106 – Ethan Wood-Finley, Soph., City High

113 – Dillon Gottschalk, Sr., Dubuque Hempstead

120 – Conrad Braswell, Jr., Cedar Rapids Prairie

126 – Joe Pins, Jr., Dubuque Hempstead

132 – Will Foreman, Sr., Cedar Rapids Washington

138 – Trenten Wennermark, Sr., Cedar Rapids Prairie

145 – Matt Connolly, Sr., Dubuque Senior

152 – Kyle Hefley, Jr., City High

160 – Wilfred Kadohou, Sr., City High

170 – Ben Sarasin, Sr., Cedar Rapids Kennedy

182 – Cade Parker, Soph., Cedar Rapids Kennedy

195 – Jacob Dykes, Sr., City High

220 – Cam Jones, Jr., Cedar Rapids Kennedy

285 – Dylan Olson, Sr., Dubuque Hempstead

285 – Josh Vis, Soph., Cedar Rapids Kennedy

Second Team

106 – Bailey Roybal, Fr., Cedar Falls

113 – Jakey Penrith, Jr., Cedar Falls

120 – Jackson Barth, Soph., Cedar Falls

126 – Cam Shaver, Sr., Cedar Rapids Kennedy

132 – Lance Bormann, Sr., City High

138 – Joey Harney, Sr., City High

138 – Alex Richard, Sr., Dubuque Senior

138 – Chris Karamitros, Sr., Cedar Rapids Washington

145 – Jack Gehl, Jr., Dubuque Hempstead

152 – Justis Kruse, Jr., Cedar Rapids Prairie

160 – Alex Ward, Sr., Dubuque Hempstead

170 – Mike Jasa, Sr., Cedar Rapids Prairie

182 – Derek Horak, Sr., Cedar Rapids Prairie

195 – Ashton Stoner-DeGroot, Soph., Cedar Rapids Prairie

220 – Owen Dunne, Jr., Dubuque Hempstead

Honorable Mention

106 – Austin Kegley, Soph., Cedar Rapids Prairie

113 – Nick Hatcher, Fr., Cedar Rapids Prairie

113 – Isaac Cretsinger, Jr., Dubuque Senior

120 – Ty Pfiffner, Fr., Cedar Rapids Kennedy

126 – Johnny Washburn, Soph., Cedar Rapids Prairie

126 – Reece Caven, Soph., City High

126 – Jack Plagge, Soph., Cedar Falls

132 – Dylan Falck, Soph., Cedar Rapids Kennedy

145 – Jack Anson, Sr., City High

152 – Jackson Rigdon, Sr., Dubuque Hempstead

160 – Tanner Doyle, Sr., Cedar Falls

170 – Brandon Lalla, Jr., City High

182 – Kent Kragenbrink, Jr., Dubuque Hempstead

195 – Cael Knox, Fr., Cedar Rapids Kennedy

220 – Declan Sisler, Jr., Dubuque Senior

285 – Jacob Murry, Jr., City High

All-Academic (Area Athletes Only)

Lance Bormann, Sr., City High; Jacob Dykes, Sr., City High