Clear Creek Amana Sophomore Stratton a Unanimous All-Conference Selection


Jeff Yoder Photo /

Your Prep Sports

Karsyn Stratton spent her sophomore season stating her case as one of the top players in the WAMAC Conference.

Those around the league seem to have gotten that message loud and clear.

Stratton was a unanimous all-division selection when the WAMAC announced its postseason awards on Wednesday.

The 5-foot-8 sophomore guard was one of six players unanimously selected to the eight-member first team in the WAMAC West Division.

Stratton joined the Marion trio of Chloe Rice, Kayba and Mia Laube, Center Point-Urbana senior Allie Wooldridge and South Tama junior Jessica Musgrave as unanimous West Division picks.

In her second prep season Stratton led Clear Creek Amana with 21.9 points and 7.5 rebounds per game while shooting career bests from the field, 3-point range and the free throw line.

The 21.9 points per game for Stratton ranked second in the conference, both divisions, and trailed only Musgrave who scored a WAMAC best 22.2 per game.

Stratton also averaged 1.9 assists and 1.7 steals per game in her first season as the Clippers primary ball handler.

Clear Creek Amana sophomore Meagan Harvey was a second-team pick in the West Division after averaging 6.8 points and 5.4 rebounds per game.

Senior Andrea Roller and junior Jordan Neely were both honorable mention picks for Clear Creek Amana.

Solon senior Brianna Smith was a second-team pick in the East Division after leading the Spartans with 9.7 points and 2.4 assists per game.

Smith was second on the team with 31 steals and third averaging 4.2 rebounds per game.

Juniors Gabby Marty and Abby Smith were both honorable mention picks for the Spartans.

WAMAC Girls Basketball All-Division Teams

West Division

First Team – *Chloe Rice, Sr., Marion; *Kayba Laube, Soph., Marion; *Mia Laube, Sr., Marion; *Allie Wooldridge, Sr., Center Point-Urbana; Adrianna Katcher, Soph., Center Point-Urbana; Callyn Fox, Jr., Center Point-Urbana; *Jessica Musgrave, Jr., South Tama; *Karsyn Stratton, Soph., Clear Creek Amana.

Second Team – Olivia Brecht, Sr., Center Point-Urbana; Meagan Harvey, Soph., Clear Creek Amana; Randi Wright, Jr., Marion; Riley Wright, Fr., Marion; LaMia Sisk, Sr., Center Point-Urbana; Lucy Howes-Vonstein, Fr., Vinton-Shellsburg; Kasi McWhorter, Jr., Benton Community; Mary Puffett, Soph., Independence.

Honorable Mention – Laura Maschino, Sr., Benton Community; Mallory Thys, Soph., Benton Community; Jordan Neely, Jr., Clear Creek Amana; Andrea Roller, Sr., Clear Creek Amana; Karlyn Millikin, Jr., Center Point-Urbana; Sydney Boevers, Sr., Center Point-Urbana; Lydia Butters, Sr., Independence; Anna Ruffcorn, Soph., Independence; Sophie Willette, Jr., Marion; Leah Van Weelden, Jr., Marion; Jaelin Berger, Jr., South Tama; Sadie Smith, Sr., South Tama; Taryn Sutton, Soph., Vinton-Shellsburg; Elly Gloede, Sr., Vinton-Shellsburg; Emily Jensen, Jr., Williamsburg; Charlotte Wetjen, Fr., Williamsburg  

Coach of the Year – Corby Laube, Marion

East Division

First Team – Sydney Volkenant, Sr., Anamosa; Sophie Wilt, Sr., Anamosa; Lindsey Eimers, Soph., Western Dubuque; McKenzie Maahs, Sr., Western Dubuque; Kristen Elliot, Sr., Mount Vernon; Sammy Moss, Jr., Mount Vernon; Tara Hansel, Jr., Dyersville Beckman; Maggie Murphy, Sr., Central DeWitt.

Second Team – Hannah Ambrosy, Sr., Maquoketa; Brianna Smith, Sr., Solon; Taylor Hinz, Jr., Anamosa; Taylor Zumbach, Jr., Anamosa; Karlie Fagan, Jr., Western Dubuque; Lauren Collier, Sr., West Delaware; Sydney Steffen, Jr., Dyersville Beckman; Sydney Arens, Jr., Dyersville Beckman.

Honorable Mention – Taylor Zaruba, Sr., Anamosa; Maggie McQuillen, Soph., Anamosa; Brooke Lucas, Sr., Dyersville Beckman; McKenzie Arens, Sr., Dyersville Beckman; Nell Sybesma, Soph., Maquoketa; Brie Bennis, Jr., Maquoketa; Sydney Small, Sr., Central DeWitt; Alex Mohr, Sr., Central DeWitt; McKenzie Hartl, Sr., Mount Vernon; Noelle Ossenkop, Sr., Mount Vernon; Gabby Marty, Jr., Solon; Abby Smith, Jr., Solon; Brooke O’Connell, Sr., West Delaware; Kendra Offerman, Sr., West Delaware; Emma Baumhover, Jr., Western Dubuque; Chloe Baumgartner, Sr., Western Dubuque.

Coach of the Year – Jacky Leighty, Anamosa