Crompton, Koenig Headline River Valley Conference Elite Team Selections


Jeff Yoder Photo /

Your Prep Sports

Mary Crompton and Tatum Koenig have been linked together on the basketball court for years.

The long-time friends have followed similar paths to high school stardom.

Both four-year starters Crompton and Koenig hit the 1,000-point mark on the same night and both became the all-time leading scorers at their schools earlier this season.

They are each headed to the Missouri Valley to continue their playing career’s next season.

Koenig saw her career against Crompton as West Branch fell to Regina in a regional semifinal last week.

On Thursday the duo was linked together one final time.

Crompton and Koenig were each named to the River Valley Conference Elite Team when the conference announced its postseason awards.

Regina senior Alex Wiese joined Crompton and Koenig on the 11-member Elite Team that features the top players from teams in both the North and South Divisions.

Crompton missed the first nine games of the season with a knee injury but returned to average 18.3 points per game while leading Regina to its 10th straight conference title and fourth consecutive state tournament appearance.

The Illinois State recruit shot 45 percent from 3-point range and 89 percent from the free throw line.

Koenig led all RVC players in scoring at 21.2 points per game while helping West Branch to a 17-7 record and a runner-up finish in the South Division.

The 5-foot-7 senior guard averaged 5 rebounds, 5.3 assists and 3.7 steals per game. A Bradley recruit, Koenig shot 38 percent from 3-point range and 79 percent from the free throw line.

Wiese averaged a double-double with 15.4 points and 10.6 rebounds per game while shooting 58 percent from the field.

Regina put two players on the South Division first team as junior Kennedy Wallace and senior Greyson Dumont each earned all-conference honors.

Wallace ranked third on the team with 11.4 points per game while Dumont averaged 7.2 points and 3.2 assists per game.

Senior Lauren Gaarde was an honorable mention South Division honoree.

West Branch freshman Sasha Koenig was named to the South Division first team after averaging 11.2 points, 3.2 assists and 2.5 steals in her debut season.

Fellow West Branch freshman guard Taya Young was an honorable mention pick in the South Division.

River Valley Conference Girls Basketball All-Conference Teams

Elite Team – Abbie Ruggeberg, Sr., Cascade; Nicole McDermott, Soph., Cascade; Alex Wiese, Jr., Regina; Lauren Ries, Sr., Monticello; Taylor McDonald, Sr., Monticello; Camryn Reeg, Sr., Bellevue; Tatum Koenig, Sr., West Branch; Marly Bussa, Sr., Camanche; Kourtney Drake, Jr., Wilton; Addison Rath, Sr., Mid-Prairie; Mary Crompton, Sr., Regina.

South Division – Kennedy Wallace, Jr., Regina; Sasha Koenig, Fr., West Branch; Amanda Smith, Jr., Tipton; Greyson Dumont, Sr., Regina; Emily Lange, Jr., Wilton; Aubrey Putman, Jr., Wilton; Shae Becker, Jr., Mid-Prairie; Emily Hermston, Jr., Tipton; Kamryn Meyer, Jr., Durant; Macy Akers, Jr., West Liberty 

South Division Honorable Mention – Lexi Maurer, Sr., Wilton; Anna Vilovchik, Sr., Mid-Prairie; Amanda Wiese, Sr., Durant; Zoe Rezac, Sr., Tipton; Taya Young, Fr., West Branch; Lauren Gaarde, Sr., Regina; Haylee Lehman, Sr., West Liberty

Coach of the Year – Jarod Tylee, West Branch

North Division – Darby Hawtrey, Sr., North Cedar; Emma Kelchen, Sr., Bellevue; Anne Ryan, Sr., Cascade; Lea Lefubure, Sr., Camanche; Rebecca Schroeder, Sr., Bellevue; Giana Michels, Jr., Bellevue; Tessa Fields, Sr., North Cedar; Jordan Kuper, Soph., Monticello; Maddie Fellenger, Jr., Monticello; Madi Parson, Jr., Camanche; Leah Crock, Sr., North Cedar

North Division Honorable Mention – Lindsey Banowetz, Soph., Bellevue; Jordan Simon, Soph., Cascade; Sam Puckett, Jr., Camanche; Lexi Crist, Sr., North Cedar; Casidy Dondiego, Sr., Northeast; Maddie Lambert, Sr., Monticello

Co-Coaches of the Year – Mike Sconsa, Cascade; Glen Hay, North Cedar