Breaking Down the Class 2A State Girls Basketball Tournament


Jeff Yoder Photo /

Ryan Murken

Your Prep Sports

The Matchups

No. 2 Treynor (22-1) vs. No. 11 West Sioux (21-3)

In a 15-year span from 1994 to 2008 the Cardinals reached the state tournament 12 times and played for a pair of state titles winning one in 1994.

Treynor returned to the state tournament for the first time in eight seasons last March and advanced to the title game where it fell to Western Christian 51-48.

The Cardinals return to state riding an eight-game winning streak and with enough firepower to make a second consecutive title game appearance.

Returning all-state pick Madelyn Deitchler (18 points per game) leads three players averaging more than 14 points per game for the Cardinals.

West Sioux is making its second state tournament appearance and first since reaching the 1A semis in 2012 after rallying for a 58-54 win over No. 14 IKM-Manning in the regional finals.

The Falcons are allowing just 37.2 points per game this season and have held opponents under 30 points in a game eight times.

No. 7 Regina (21-4) vs. No. 8 Grundy Center (22-1)

Regina returns to the state tournament for the fourth consecutive season seeking its first ever trip to a state title game.

The Regals have fallen to the eventual state champion in the semifinals each of the past two seasons.  

Regina has won 15 of its last 16 games with the lone loss during that stretch coming to Class 5A top-ranked City High.

Grundy Center is making its first appearance at state since winning the 2A title in 2005.

The Spartans have reached the title game in each of its previous two trips to state finishing runner-up in 2004 before knocking off Tri-Center 54-51 in the 2005 championship game.

Grundy Center has won 16 straight games enter the state tournament after knocking off Pekin 44-36 in a regional final.

The Spartans rank third among 2A qualifiers in defensive average, allowing just 34.9 points per game and have allowed more than 40 points just four times during its current 16-game winning streak.

No. 6 Cascade (22-3) vs. No. 9 Dike New-Hartford (23-2)

Dike-New Hartford pulled off perhaps the stunner of the postseason with a 64-53 win over top-ranked and previously unbeaten North Linn in the regional finals to reach the state tournament for the first time.

The Wolverines are riding a 15-game winning streak and haven’t loss since a 10-point setback to 2A qualifier Grundy Center on December 22.

Cascade is making its fifth state tournament appearance in the past six seasons after avenging a regular season loss to River Valley Conference rival Bellevue in the regional final.

The Cougars have reached the semifinals in three of their past four trips to state including last season when they fell to Treynor.

One of the top defensive teams in 2A, Cascade is holding opponents to 38.4 points per game and has allowed more than 50 points in a game once this season.

No. 3 Panorama (23-1) vs. No. 10 North Union (20-2)

A couple of teams with contrasting styles vying for the first five-player state tournament win in program history meet in perhaps the most intriguing 2A quarterfinal.

North Union is making its first state tournament after stunning defending champion Western Christian with a miracle buzzer-beater in the regional final.

The Warriors have three players averaging better than 14.6 points per game and ranked second in 2A this season and are tops in the 2A field in scoring at 68.8 points per contest.

Panorama returns to state for the first time since 2013 as one of the top defensive teams in 2A.

The Panthers are allowing 33.6 points per game this season, have given up more than 40 points just four times all season and have held opponents under 40 points nine games in a row.

The Panthers don’t just play defense. Junior guard Bailey Beckman leads three players averaging double figures with 17.9 per game for Panorama which enters riding a 22-game winning streak.

The Faces

REGINA: Mary Crompton, 5-8, Sr. The top scorer in the 2A field at 18.3 points per game, Crompton has made 58 3-pointers in 16 games this season while shooting 45 percent from beyond the arc.

WEST SIOUX: Abbie Ericson, 6-0, Sr. Averages a team-high 12.8 points on 51 percent shooting and adds 5.8 rebounds per game.

TREYNOR: Madelyn Deitchler, 5-10, Sr. A second team all-state pick a year ago Deitchler has been even better as a senior averaging 18 points per game on 64 percent shooting.

CASCADE: Nicole McDermott, 5-5, Soph. Does it all for the Cougars averaging team-highs of 13.6 points and 2.8 steals per game while her 133 assists rank four in 2A.  

GRUNDY CENTER: Hailey Wallis, 5-9, Jr. The Spartans’ top scorer at 14.6 points per game Wallis also averages 4.6 rebounds and 3.7 steals per contest. 

PANORAMA: Bailey Beckman, 5-5, Jr. Leads the team in scoring at 17.9 points per game and is one of the top free throw shooters in 2A at 85 percent.

DIKE-NEW HARTFORD: Morgan Weber, 5-11, Soph. One of three Wolverines averaging double figures in scoring at 11.1 points per game, Weber leads the team in rebounding with 8.1 per game.

NORTH UNION: Chloe Lofstrom, 5-11, Soph. The Warriors top scorer (17 ppg) and rebounder (9 rpg) excels at getting to the foul line. Her 152 free throw attempts are the most in the 2A field.

The Forecast

There will be a new champion in Class 2A after defending champ Western Christian was stunned by a North Union buzzer beater in the regional final.

Regina and Treynor are set up for a can’t miss semifinal but must both get past opening-round challenges.

Points will be at a premium in the bottom half of the bracket with four teams holding opponents to fewer than 39 points per game.

The Favorite

With defending champion Western Christian and top-ranked North Linn failing to survive regional finals the favorite role is up for grabs.

The top two candidates are two-time semifinalist Regina and defending runner-up Treynor.

For the first time in two seasons Regina doesn’t come to the state tournament unbeaten but the Regals are battle tested by a daunting schedule and the favorite to rule in 2A.

Second-ranked Treynor narrowly missed an upset of Western Christian in the 2A finals last season and has been impressive in returning to the state meet.

The Focus

Balance rules the day in Class 2A.

Regional upsets left the 2A field with only two of the top-five teams in the final rankings and created the most balanced bracket among the five state tournament fields.  

Class 2A is the only field that consists of eight teams with 20 or more wins and no team with more than four losses.

Keep an eye on the two teams to pull the biggest upsets in regional finals, North Union and Dike-New Hartford.

Both are making their first ever state tournament trips and enter seeded outside the top five but have proven the ability to play with anyone.

The Facts

* - Class 2A is the only field at the state tournament this week without the top ranked team. Only two of the top-five teams in the final 2A rankings (No. 2 Treynor and No. 3 Panorama) reached the state tournament.  

* - Regina has attempted nearly 100 more 3-point attempts than any other team in the 2A field, firing up 544 3-pointers this season and connecting on a 2A tournament best 190.

* - The highest scoring team in the 2A field at 68.8 points per game North Union is also the best at holding on to the ball, committing a 2A tournament low 10.3 turnovers per game.

* - Regina junior Alex Wiese is the top rebounder in the 2A field averaging 10.6 per game. The 6-foot junior averages 4.3 offensive rebounds per contest.  

* - In what figures to be a tournament full of close games it is worth noting that Panorama is the top free throw shooting team at 72.5 percent. Bailey Beckman leads the Panthers shooting 85 percent from the line.

The Schedule 

Tuesday’s Quarterfinals

No. 2 Treynor (22-1) vs. No. 11 West Sioux (21-3), 6:45 p.m.

No. 7 Regina (21-4) vs. No. 8 Grundy Center (22-1), 8:30 p.m.

Wednesday’s Quarterfinals

No. 6 Cascade (22-3) vs. No. 9 Dike-New Hartford (23-2), 10 a.m.

No. 3 Panorama (23-1) vs. No. 10 North Union (20-2), 11:45 a.m.

Friday’s Semifinals

Treynor/West Sioux winner vs. Regina/Grundy Center winner, 10 a.m.

Cascade/Dike-New Hartford winner vs. Panorama/North Union 11:45 a.m.

Saturday’s Championship

Semifinal winners, 5 p.m.