Coons, Moore Headline Area WAMAC All-Division Selections


Jeff Yoder Photo /

Your Prep Sports

Solon concluded its most successful season in four years on Monday finishing with 16 wins and a trip to the Class 3A substate finals.

By Tuesday the postseason awards were already rolling in for the Spartans.

Solon had four players earn all-conference accolades when the WAMAC announced its postseason honors on Tuesday.

Sophomore AJ Coons was named to the WAMAC East Division first team while senior point guard Ben Krutzfeldt was a second-team pick for the Spartans.

Coons and Krutzfeldt helped Solon to a 16-8 finish, the most wins for Solon since the Spartans won 19 games during the 2012-2013 seasons.

Solon finished third in the WAMAC East standings and fell to top-ranked Mount Pleasant in a 3A substate final on Monday.

A 6-foot-4 guard, Coons led Solon and ranked third in the WAMAC East in scoring at 17.6 points per game.

Coons was second on the team in both rebounds (4.5) and assists (3) on his way to earning first-team honors.

Krutzfeldt earned second team honors after averaging 14.9 points and a team-high four assists per game.

A three-year starter, Krutzfeldt shot 41 percent from 3-point range as a senior and led Solon with three steals per game.

Seniors Luke Ira and Luke Schaeckenbach were both honorable mention picks for the Spartans.

Clear Creek Amana senior guard Darius Moore was a unanimous first-team pick in the West Division after ranking second among all WAMAC players in scoring at 19.8 points per game.

Moore led the West Division in scoring in his only season in a Clipper uniform and also led Clear Creek Amana in assists (3) and steals (2).

The 6-foot-2 point guard ranked second on the team in rebounds at 5.2 per game while helping CCA to a 9-13 record.

Senior Jordan Wolfe and sophomore Tyler Schrepfer were both honorable mention picks for Clear Creek Amana.

WAMAC All-Division Boys Basketball Teams

WAMAC East Division

First Team – *Derek Krogmann, Jr., West Delaware; *Tyler Kelley, Sr., West Delaware; *Mitch Gehling, Sr., Dyersville Beckman; Jordan Lake, Sr., Western Dubuque; A.J. Coons, Soph., Solon; A.J. Becker, Jr., Maquoketa; Nick Leopold, Sr., Mount Vernon; BJ Frick, Sr., Central DeWitt.

Second Team – Calvin Harris, Soph., Western Dubuque; Ben Krutzfeldt, Sr., Solon; Drew Adams, Sr., Mount Vernon; Matthew Walton, Jr., Anamosa; Jackson Bennett, Sr., Dyersville Beckman; Macklin Shanahan, Jr., Maquoketa; Keaton Kutcher, Fr., Mount Vernon; Cale Cartee, Soph., Western Dubuque.

Honorable Mention – Noah Sams, Sr., Anamosa; Brian Sayre, Sr., Anamosa; Michael Keegan, Soph., Dyersville Beckman; Scott Olberding, Sr., Dyersville Beckman; Alex McAleer, Soph., Central DeWitt; Cam Steffens, Sr., Central DeWitt; Max Becker, Sr., Maquoketa; Kane Kopp, Jr., Maquoketa; Luke Ira, Sr., Solon; Luke Schaeckenbach, Sr., Solon; Kyle Kelley, Fr., West Delaware; Trevor O’Reilly, Sr., West Delaware; Alec Wulfekuhle, Sr., Western Dubuque; Sam Goodman, Jr., Western Dubuque.

Coach of the year – Matt Uthoff, Western Dubuque

WAMAC West Division

First Team – * Spencer Touro, Sr., Benton Community; *Darius Moore, Sr., Clear Creek Amana; *Sean Geertsema, Jr., Independence; Gabe Shields, Sr., South Tama; *Brandon Blythe, Sr., Williamsburg; Nathan Michels, Jr., Benton Community; Chase Zielke, Sr., Marion; Sterling Tyon, Sr., South Tama.

Second Team – Dylan Harris, Sr., Center Point-Urbana; Mitch McCauley, Sr., Center Point-Urbana; Zach Snyder, Sr., Independence; Trevor Paulsen, Jr., Marion; Keith Keahna, Jr., South Tama; Justin Bartz, Sr., Vinton-Shellsburg; Lucas Schlesselman, Sr., Williamsburg; Ben Subbert, Sr., Williamsburg.

Honorable Mention – Luke Wiebel, Sr., Benton Community; Dylan Spina, Jr., Benton Community; Grant Dirks, Sr., Center Point-Urbana; Brandon Moore, Jr., Center Point-Urbana; Jordan Wolfe, Sr., Clear Creek Amana; Tyler Schrepfer, Soph., Clear Creek Amana; Cliff Baldwin, Sr., Independence; Cyrus Butters, Sr., Independence; Alex Whalen, Sr., Marion; Matt Brase, Jr., Marion; Kaiden Buffalo, Sr., South Tama; Justus Ward, Sr., South Tama; Blake Bohnsack, Sr., Vinton-Shellsburg; Nolan Haisman, Jr., Vinton-Shellsburg; Ben Lamparek, Sr., Williamsburg; Elias Hinrichson, Sr., Williamsburg.

Coach of the year – Dustin Peska, South Tama