City High's Joens, West High's Cook Named First-Team All-state by Iowa Girls Coaches Association

img

Jeff Yoder Photo / iagameday.smugmug.com

Ryan Murken

Your Prep Sports

City High and West High proved to be the class of 5A basketball this season, meeting in the state title game for the first time in history.

On Thursday individuals on both teams continued to be honored for helping their teams to impressive seasons.

West High and City High combined to put five players on the Class 5A all-state teams released by the Iowa Girls Coaches Association on Thursday.

Senior Ashley Joens was a first-team pick to lead three City High players to earn all-state honors.

Sophomore Rose Nkumu was named to the second team while sophomore Aubrey Joens was a third-team selection.

West High had two players earn all-state honors highlighted by senior Logan Cook who was a first-team pick while coach BJ Mayer was named 5A coach of the year.

Senior Rachael Saunders was a third-team pick for West High which defeated City High to win the 5A title.

Ashley Joens led the state in scoring at 30.7 points per game and averaged a double-double adding 11.4 rebounds per game.

The 6-foot Joens shot 62 percent from the field, 59 percent from 3-point range and led the state in both free throw attempts (245) and makes (197).

An Iowa State recruit Joens had 19 double-doubles this season and scored 30 points or more 13 times while leading City High to a 25-1 record.

Nkumu averaged 13.2 points and led City High in both steals (3.3) and assists (3.1) while earning all-state honors for the first time.

The 5-foot-8 point guard shot 57 percent from the field and had an assist to turnover ratio of better than 2-to-1.

Aubrey Joens averaged 12.9 points per game and led City High with 54 made 3-pointers.

Cook led City High in scoring (13.8) and rebounding (6.9) while earning all-state honors for the second consecutive season.

The 6-foot-1 Iowa signee ranked second on the team in assists (51), steals (41) and blocked shots (14).

Saunders returned from a knee injury that sidelined her the first nine games of the season to rank second on the team in scoring at 10.9 points per game.

A Creighton recruit, Saunders added 4.2 rebounds per game for the Women of Troy.

Regina had a pair of players earn all-state honors after a 21-5 season that included a trip to the Class 2A state tournament.

Junior Alex Wiese was a first-team all-state selection in Class 2A after averaging 15.4 points and a team-high 10.6 rebounds per game.

The 5-foot-11 forward shot 58 percent from the field and led Regina with 18 blocked shots.

Senior guard Mary Crompton was a second-team pick after leading the Regals in scoring with 18.4 points per game.

An Illinois State signee, Crompton shot 44 percent from 3-point range and 88 percent from the free throw line as a senior.

West Branch senior Tatum Koenig was also named to the Class 2A first team.

Koenig ranked 15th in the state in scoring at 21.2 points per game while helping the Bears to a 17-7 record.

The Bradley recruit led West Branch in assists (5.3) and steals (3.7) and was second on the team in rebounding (5).

Clear Creek Amana sophomore Karsyn Stratton was a second-team selection in Class 4A.

Stratton ranked second in 4A in scoring at 21.9 points per game while helping the Clippers to an 11-11 record.

The 5-foot-8 guard led Clear Creek Amana in rebounding (7.5) and blocked shots and was second in both assists (1.9) and steals (1.6).

Iowa Girls Coaches Association All-State Basketball Team

Class 5A

First Team – Grace Berg, Sr., Indianola; Caitlin Clark, Soph., West Des Moines Dowling; Logan Cook, Sr., West High; Emerson Green, Soph., Cedar Falls; Ashley Joens, Sr., City High; Shiloh McCool, Sr., Southeast Polk; Maya McDermott, Soph., Johnston; Zoe Young, Jr., West Des Moines Valley.

Second Team – Anna Brown, Jr., Waukee; Hailey Dolphin, Sr., Cedar Rapids Kennedy; Shea Fuller, Jr., West Des Moines Valley; Kamryn Finley, Sr., Cedar Falls; Grace Larkins, Fr., Southeast Polk; Maggie McGraw, Jr., Indianola; Sara McCullough, Jr., Ankeny; Rose Nkumu, Soph., City High.

Third TeamAubrey Joens, Soph., City High; Jenna Johnson, Sr., Johnston; Mallory McDermott, Soph., Cedar Rapids Prairie; Chloe Olson, Sr., Ankeny Centennial; DeeDee Pryor, Jr., Urbandale; Rachael Saunders, Sr., West High; Ellie Spelhaug, Sr., Pleasant Valley; LaTeah Willie, Soph., Council Bluffs Thomas Jefferson.

Coach of the yearBJ Mayer, West High

Class 4A

First Team – Sienna Durr, Sr., Grinnell; Megan Meyer, Jr. Mason City; Maegan Holt, Sr., Council Bluffs Lewis Central; Chloe Rice, Sr., Marion; Kayba Laube, Soph., Marion; Allison Wooldridge, Sr., Center Point-Urbana; Amber Nicole Buch, Sr., Fairfield; Madison Dreckman, Jr., LeMars.  

Second Team – Keeley Petzenhauser, Sr., Spencer; Caitlynne Shadle, Sr., Boone; Naomi Jackson, Jr., Grinnell; Jenna Borchers, Sr., Dallas Center-Grimes; Karsyn Stratton, Soph., Clear Creek Amana; Michaela Davis, Sr., Keokuk; Katie Keitges, Soph., Knoxville; Emily Holterhaus, Jr., Pella.

Third Team – Caitlynn Daniels, Soph., Cedar Rapids Xavier; Claire Sandvig, Sr., Boone; Grace Boffeli, Soph., North Scott; Adrianna Katcher, Soph., Center Point-Urbana; Kerris Roberts, Jr., Waterloo East; Lindsey Eimers, Soph., Western Dubuque; Presley Case, Soph., North Scott; Macy Harris, Jr., Grinnell.

Coach of the year – Corby Laube, Marion

Class 3A

First Team – Shannon Pisney, Sr., Crestwood; Ellie Friesen, Sr., Crestwood; Sharon Goodman, Soph., Crestwood; Lexi Toering, Sr., Sioux Center; Lexy Koudelka, Sr., Nevada; Paityn Hagberg, Sr., Cherokee; Logan Hughes, Jr., Shenandoah; Lauren Ries, Sr., Monticello.

Second Team – Jessica Musgrave, Jr., South Tama; Isabelle Gradwell, Sr., West Marshall; Maggie Phipps, Fr., North Polk; Jaedon Murphy, Soph., North Polk; Sara Faber, Soph., Clear Lake; Maddie Jones, Jr., South Central Calhoun; Sierra Athen, Sr., Red Oak; Jordyn Van Maanen, Sr., Sioux Center.

Third Team – Abbey Holmes, Soph., Algona; Taylor Houska, Jr., East Sac County; Taylor McDonald, Sr., Monticello; Carlye Brown, Sr., Davenport Assumption; Jenna Clark, Sr., Roland-Story; Sydney Volkenant, Sr., Anamosa; Kassidy Pingel, Jr., Cherokee; Addie Rath, Sr., Mid-Prairie.

Coach of the year – Doug Sickles, Crestwood

Class 2A

First Team – Ashtyn Veerbeek, Sr., Western Christian; Alex Wiese, Jr., Regina; Mackenzie Rogers, Sr., Mediapolis; Kayla Chapman, Jr., Treynor; Tatum Koenig, Sr., West Branch; Ashley Tull, Sr., North Linn; Hailey Wallis, Jr., Grundy Center; Nicole McDermott, Soph., Cascade.

Second TeamMary Crompton, Sr., Regina; Maya Johnson, Jr., Mediapolis; Maci Gambell, Sr., Pekin; Grace Flanagan, Soph., North Linn; Bailey Beckman, Jr., Panorama; Madelyn Deitchler, Sr., Treynor; Sam Wall, Jr., Maquoketa Valley; Taryn Scheuermann, Soph., Van Buren.

Third Team – Kia Rasmussen, Sr., IKM-Manning; Ellie Foster, Soph., Dike-New Hartford; Kaylee Parks, Sr., Central Springs; Devyn Kemble, Sr., Panorama; Chloe Lofstrom, Soph., North Union; Abbie Ericson, Sr., West Sioux; Autum Barthelman, Sr., Sigourney; Kylan Straight, Sr., Logan-Magnolia. 

Coach of the year – Mike Sconsa, Cascade

Class 1A

First Team – Mikayla Nachazel, Sr., Springville; Olivia Larson, Jr., Newell-Fonda; Alli Masters, Jr., Central Decatur; Addison Hirschman, Sr., Kingsley-Pierson; Rylee Menster, Sr., Springville; Sophia Peppers, Sr., Exira-EHK; Carah Drees, Jr., Westwood; Jenna Boelter, Sr., Algona Garrigan.

Second Team – Kassidi Steel, Soph., North Mahaska; Mandy Willems, Sr., AGWSR; Emma Atwood, Jr., Central Decatur; Riley Gatton, Jr., Montezuma; Rachel Leerar, Fr., West Hancock, Ashley Schwartzhoff, Sr., Kee; Shateah Wetering, Soph., Montezuma; Abbey Jamison, Sr., West Monona.

Third Team – Cheyenne Shaw, Soph., North Mahaska; Kealey Nelson, Sr., Exira-EHK; Acey Jellison, Jr., Seymour; Lexee Hartsock, Sr., Winfield-Mount Union; Briana Baker-Bruce, Jr., Janesville; Blaire Steenhoek, Jr., Southeast Warren; Erin Weber, Sr., Boyer Valley; Bri Jensen, Sr., Kingsley-Pierson.

Coach of the year – Dick Jungers, Newell-Fonda.