West High's McCaffery, Sims Named to IPSWA Class 4A All-State Team

img

Jeff Yoder Photo / iagameday.smugmug.com

Ryan Murken

Your Prep Sports

Patrick McCaffery and Seybian Sims each enjoyed the best seasons of their careers this winter while leading West High to a Class 4A runner-up finish.

On Tuesday the Trojans’ front court stalwarts were honored for their strong seasons.

McCaffery and Sims were both named to the Class 4A all-state teams released by the Iowa Prep Sports Writers Association on Tuesday.

In its inaugural boys basketball all-state awards the newly formed IPSWA tabbed McCaffery as a first-team pick while Sims was named to the third team.

McCaffery was a first-team selection for the first time after earning second-team honors last season as a sophomore.

The 6-foot-8 forward led West High and ranked ninth in 4A in scoring at 19.9 points per game while helping the Trojans to a 21-5 mark and a third straight title game appearance.

McCaffery ranked fifth in 4A in both free throw attempts (184) and makes (136) and shot 52 percent from the field.

The Iowa recruit was second on the team in rebounds with 6.3 per game and added 2.3 assists per outing.

McCaffery also ranked second on the team in steals (34) and blocks (28).

The 6-foot-7 Sims earned all-state honors for the first time and a stellar senior season in which he ranked second in the state in field goal percentage shooting an impressive 76.3 percent from the floor.

Sims averaged 14.2 points and a team-high 7.6 rebounds per game while shooting 69 percent from the free throws and averaging 2.2 assists per game.

West Branch junior Beau Cornwell was a third team selection in Class 2A.

The 6-foot-2 junior point guard ranked 10th in the state in scoring at 23.3 points per game and led West Branch in rebounds (7.4), steals (2.8) and assists (2.6).

Iowa recruit Joe Wieskamp of Muscatine was named Mr. Basketball after averaging 33.7 points and 13.5 rebounds per game while leading the Muskies to their first state tournament berth since 2002.

Iowa Prep Sports Writers Association All-State Teams

Class 4A

First team – Joe Wieskamp, Sr., Muscatine; AJ Green, Sr., Cedar Falls; Patrick McCaffery, Jr., West High; D.J. Carton, Jr., Bettendorf; Tyreke Locure, Jr., Des Moines North; Garrett Sturtz, Sr., Newton; Corvon Seales, Sr., North Scott; Devonte Thedford, Sr., Des Moines Hoover.

Second team – Nathan Johnson, Sr., Waukee; CaRondis Harris-Anderson, Sr., Waterloo West; Carter Stevens, Sr., Dubuque Senior; Lucas Duax, Sr., Dubuque Hempstead; Luke Appel, Sr., Marshalltown; Trey Hutcheson, Jr., Linn-Mar; Sam Ingoli, Sr., West Des Moines Dowling; Boston Grimes, Sr., Johnston.

Third team – Aidan Vanderloo, Jr., Sioux City East; Seybian Sims, Sr., West High; Malcolm Clayton, Sr., Fort Dodge; Dylan Jones, Jr., Waukee; Hunter Strait, Sr., Ankeny Centennial; Troy Houghton, Sr., Council Bluffs Abraham Lincoln; Van Rees, Sr., Sioux City East; Brian Dayman, Sr., Pleasant Valley.

Class 3A

First team – Brady Sartorius, Sr., Mount Pleasant; Luke Vaske, Sr., Norwalk; Zach Lester, Sr., Clear Lake; Elijah Hazekamp, Sr., Sioux City Heelan; Jarad Kruse, Sr., Oskaloosa; Nate Mohr, Sr., Glenwood; Andrew Blum, Sr., Glenwood; Matthew Mims, Sr., Cedar Rapids Xavier.

Second team – Cole Henry, Jr., Oskaloosa; Derek Krogmann, Jr., West Delaware; Jackson Molstead, Jr., Charles City; Cooper Ross, Sr., Carroll; Xavier Foster, Soph., Oskaloosa; Bowen Born, Soph., Norwalk; Steve Borneman, Sr., Dallas Center-Grimes; Owen Coburn, Jr., Spirit Lake. 

Third team – Connor Groves, Jr., Sergeant Bluff-Luton; Spencer Touro, Sr., Benton Community; Scott Leonard, Sr., Atlantic; Chase Zielke, Sr., Marion; Luke Velky, Jr., Waverly-Shell Rock; Jackson Joens, Sr., Cedar Rapids Xavier; Gabe Shields, Sr., South Tama; Shane Chamberlain, Sr., Harlan.

Class 2A

First team – Trenton Massner, Sr., Wapello; Parker Badding, Sr., Carroll Kuemper; Alec Oberhauser, Sr., Aplington-Parkersburg; Jacob Vis, Jr., Western Christian; Dillon Faubel, Sr., Treynor; Isaac Prewitt, Sr., Des Moines Christian; Carter Cuvelier, Jr., Aplington-Parkersburg; Haris Hoffman, Jr., Cascade.

Second team – Marco Balderas, Sr., South Hamilton; Zaine Leedom, Sr., East Marshall; Luke Empen, Sr., Northeast; Tyus Arends, Sr., Sioux Center; Jarod Nichols, Sr., Colfax-Mingo; Ryan Schmitt, Jr., Van Meter; Luke Clausen, Sr., Treynor; James Betz, Jr., Garner-Hayfield-Ventura.

Third team – Dev Patel, Sr., Camanche; Beau Cornwell, Jr., West Branch; Sam Snyder, Sr., Forest City; R.J. Harris, Sr., AHSTW; Mitch Gehling, Sr., Dyersville Beckman; Jace Davidson, Jr., Pocahontas Area; Drew Olson, Sr., Osage; Kyle Boerhave, Sr., Sheldon.

Class 1A

First team – Jake Hilmer, Jr., North Linn; Nicholas Ruden, Sr., Remsen St. Mary’s; Brady Gavin, Sr., Martensdale-St. Marys; Ryan Miller, Sr., North Linn; Grant DeMeulenaere, Sr. Grand View Christian; Jake Carley, Sr., Council Bluffs St. Albert; Zach Martinek, Jr., West Fork; Jesse Van Wyk, Sr., Lynnville-Sully.

Second team – Paul Rundquist, Jr. Wapsie Valley; TJ Schnurr, Jr., Algona Garrigan; Peyton Brasser, Sr., South O’Brien; Joe Weber, Sr., Boyer Valley; Carter Boothe, Sr., Central Decatur; Caleb Terhark, Jr., George-Little Rock; Brett Givens, Sr., Lisbon; Brady Happel, Jr., Dunkerton.

Third team – Caden Kickbush, Sr., Gladbrook-Reinbeck; Codey Hicks, Jr., Janesville; Brennan Sefrit, Soph., Bedford; Keontae Luckett, Jr., New London; Andrew Gibb, Jr., Fort Dodge St. Edmond; Thomas Hensley, Sr., CAM; Jack Kelley, Jr., Don Bosco; Bryce Coppock, Soph., Newell-Fonda.