City High Wins Sherwood Relays in Coleman's Head Coaching Return

img

Ryan Murken

Your Prep Sports

IOWA CITY – Technically Terry Coleman fits in the new coach category.

However, Coleman isn’t new to City High and he certainly isn’t new to coaching or winning.

Coleman directed City High to seven Mississippi Valley Conference championships, four state titles and four more state runner-up finishes in 10 seasons as head coach before taking over as athletic director in 2013.

For the first time in six seasons Coleman resumed his head coaching duties on Tuesday and City High picked up right where it left off.

City High won eight events and cruised to the team title at its own season-opening Steve Sherwood Relays on a chilly evening at Raffensperger Track at City High.

“I’ve never been very far away,” Coleman said of his absence. “I run all the meets anyway and the coaching staff are all the same folks I was coaching with six years ago so it really is just like being back home again.”

The Little Hawks rolled up 175 points to outdistanc runner-up Mount Pleasant by 40 points for the team title.

Sophomore Caroline Schaeckenbach swept the hurdle events, CeCe Kelly-Harvey won the 400 and Emma Clark won the 100 to give Coleman a win in his second coaching debut at City High.

“I love Coleman as our coach, he’s really stressed the importance of hard work in practice,” Clark said. “Workouts have been tough but it’s getting us to where we want to be competition wise.”

City High won the first 22 Sherwood Relays before Bettendorf claimed the past two team titles.

The Little Hawks were impressive on Tuesday in winning their home opener for the first time since 2015.

“In our first meet of the outdoor season it was awesome to be able to win it,” Clark said. “Especially at home after not winning it for a few years with this group of girls to get it done it’s really cool.”

City High was dominant in its debut under Coleman winning the 4x100, 4x200, 4x400 and sprint medley relays.

City High placed first and second in both the 400 and 400 hurdles and had a pair of placewinners in all but two individual events while winning its first meet since the 2016 Mississippi Valley Conference Mississippi Divisional.

“I’d be lying if I said I wasn’t planning out this lineup literally since November,” Coleman said. “Steve and I are still good friends and I said I am going to bring this thing home. We probably spent 20 hours on the lineup just trying to get it right and it work out.”

Schaeckenbach impressed in her own debut performance winning the 100 hurdles in 16.53 and adding a title in the 400 hurdles in 1:11.6.

Teammate Jae Dancer finished second in the 400 hurdles in 1:14.77.

“I think it was really important to start off strong and win this meet,” Schaeckenbach said. “Hopefully we can continue to carry that over to the rest of the meets.”

Kelly-Harvey and Sydney DePrenger finished first and second in the 400 with Kelly-Harvey breaking the tape in 1:02.27.

Clark won the 100 in 13.23 and was second in the 200 in 27.47 while also joining DePrenger, Kelly-Harvey, Tiara Green and Azzura Sartine-Rideout, Kate Swenning and Shevona Norris in helping City High sweep the sprint relays.

“The most important thing was just up and down the line whether it was JV or varsity or going for first place or eighth place we had people going after it as well as I have ever seen them,” Coleman said. “When you have that attitude that I am going to give this my 100 percent best effort no matter what then good things start happening when you put it all together towards the end of the season.”

Steve Sherwood Relays

At City High

Team scores – 1. City High 175; 2. Mount Pleasant 135; 3. Bettendorf 115; 4. Davenport Central 74; 5. Muscatine 70; 6. Cedar Rapids Xavier 57; 7. North Scott 48; 8. Cedar Rapids Washington 41.

Individual results

(Winner; Area Placewinners)

100 – 1. Emma Clark (ICH) 13.23; 4. Ayana Lindsey (ICH) 13.51.

200 – 1. Erin McQuillen (BET) 27.28; 2. Emma Clark (ICH) 27.47; 5. Ayana Lindsey (ICH) 28.08.

400 – 1. CeCe Kelly-Harvey (ICH) 1:02.27; 2. Sydney DePrenger (ICH) 1:04.87.

800 – 1. Breanna Vermeer (BET) 2:28.56; 6. Kinsee Brands (ICH) 2:43.81; 8. Gabriel McCormick (ICH) 2:47.9.

1,500 – 1. Reagan Gorman (CRW) 5:01.81; 4. Anna Lindower (ICH) 5:26.56; 7. Julia Veit (ICH) 5:33.12.

3,000 – 1. Abby Ryon (MP) 11:17.3; 3. Esti Brady (ICH) 11:43.33; 4. Bridget Brown (ICH) 11:44.23.

100 Hurdles – 1. Caroline Schaeckenbach (ICH) 16.53; 8. Kate Swenning (ICH) 17.87.

400 Hurdles – 1. Carolin Schaeckenbach (ICH) 1:11.6; 2. Jae Dancer (ICH) 1:14.77.

Shuttle hurdle relay – 1. Mount Pleasant 1:13.07; 2. City High (Kate Swenning, Brooke Bormann, Caroline Schaeckenbach, Lillian Reynolds) 1:14.86.

Sprint medley relay – 1. City High (Sydney DePrenger, Azzura Sartini-Rideout, CeCe Kelly-Harvey, Tiara Green) 1:58.58.

Distance medley relay – 1. Cedar Rapids Washington 4:38.41; 4. City High (Emma Cooper, Caroline Schaeckenbach, Lillian Reynolds, Amelia Morrow) 4:45.5.

4x100 – 1. City High (Emma Clark, Azzura Sartini-Rideout, Kate Swenning, Emma Cooper) 53.72.

4x200 – 1. City High (Emma Cooper, Tiara Green, Azzura Sartini-Rideout, Shevona Norris) 1:54.59.

4x400 – 1. City High (Sydney DePrenger, CeCe Kelly-Harvey, Tiara Green, Ayana Lindsey) 4:19.35.

4x800 – 1. Mount Pleasant 10:28.97; 2. City High (Kinsee Brands, Anna Lindower, Jae Dancer, Janie Perril) 10:42.76.

Long jump – 1. Vanessa Eniola (CRW) 16-9; 4. Ayana Lindsey (ICH) 15-3; 6. Emma Cooper (ICH) 14-7.

High jump – 1. Claudia Johnson (BET) 4-10; 3. Alia Vanderhoef (ICH) 4-8; 3. Kate Swenning (ICH) 4-8.

Shot put – 1. Lea Grady (DC) 39-0.

Discus – 1. Lea Grady (DC) 134-11.