Boys Track Roundup: Jones Leads City High at Season-Opening Meet

img

Your Prep Sports

Zach Jones won a pair of individual titles as City High opened the season with a third-place finish at the Seth Roth Washington Relays at Case Field in Washington on Thursday.

Jones won the 100 and the 400 hurdles as City High finished with 110.66 team points behind champion Mount Pleasant with 147 and runner-up Ottumwa with 118.33.

City High won four events in the six-team A division as Daniel Brown added a title in the 800 and James Momberg won the 400.

Jones won the 100 in a time of 11.67 and claimed the 400 meter hurdles championship in 55.78.

Brown edged teammate JP Rethwisch by .01 of a second to win the 800 in 1:58.63 while Momberg won the 400 in 53.1 while teammate Lucas Firmstone was third in 54.01.

Quentin Max added a third-place finish in the 3,200 while Caden Turnbough was fourth in the 1,600, Max DePrenger was fourth in the 400 hurdles.

Maisha Sila was fourth in the long jump and Tevon Williamson was fourth in the high jump.

Steve Roth Washington Relays

A Division

Team scores – 1. Mount Pleasant 147; 2. Ottumwa 118.33; 3. City High 110.66; 4. Cedar Rapids Prairie 103; 5. Cedar Rapids Xavier 72; 6. Washington 31.

Individual Results

(Winners; Area Placewinners)

100 – 1. Zach Jones (ICH) 11.67

200 – 1. Austin Casillas (OTT) 23.42

400 – 1. James Momberg (ICH) 53.1; 3. Lucas Firmstone (ICH) 54.01

800 – 1. Daniel Brown (ICH) 1:58.63; 2. JP Rethwisch (ICH) 1:58.64

1,600 – 1. Conner Riley (OTT) 4:40.23; 4. Caden Turnbough 4:45.93; 6. Charlie Maxwell (ICH) 4:52.94

3,200 – 1. Cody Mertens (MP) 9:47.03; 3. Quenton Max (ICH) 10:17.79.

110 hurdles – 1. Jake Loew (MP) 15.06; 7. Oisin Leopold (ICH) 16.31

400 hurdles – 1. Zach Jones (ICH) 55.78; 4. Max DePrenger (ICH) 1:02.2.

Sprint medley relay – 1. Ottumwa 1:37.44; 5. City High (Malik Kimber, Bryce Hunger, Max DePrenger, Byron Benton) 1:43.88.

Distance medley relay – 1. Mount Pleasant 3:48.76

Shuttle hurdle relay – 1. Mount Pleasant 57.73; 4. City High (Oisin Leopold, Malik Kimber, Max DePrenger, Maisha Sila) 1:04.03.

4x100 – 1. Mount Pleasant 45.09; 3. City High (Malik Kimber, Bryce Hunger, Max DePrenger, Zach Jones) 45.73.

4x200 – 1. Cedar Rapids Prairie 1:36.4; 3. City High (Malik Kimber, Bryce Hunger, Luke Young, Tahj Williamson) 1:39.8.

4x400 – 1. Ottumwa 3:35.32; 2. City High (Daniel Brown, JP Rethwisch, Dean Wortman, Byron Benton) 3:36.07.

4x800 – 1. Cedar Rapids Prairie 8:20.33; 3. City High (Lucas Firmstone, James Momberg, Dean Wortman, Andre Miller) 8:32.92.

Long jump – 1. Keegan Rich (MP) 21-9 ½; 4. Maisha Sila (ICH) 19-1

High jump – 1. Sam Beatty (MP) 6-0; 4. Tevon Williamson (ICH) 5-6; 4. Doug Burtch (ICH) 5-6.

Shot put – 1. Josh Volk (CRX) 49-10

Discus – 1. Kaden Schilling (CRP) 160-0 ½.

RVC Indoor Meet

Luke Stein and Cole White finished second and third respectively in the shot put to lead the Regina boys team.

Stein was second with a toss of 47-0 while White was third with a mark of 46-4.

Jayden Kies finished third in the 200 (24.13) and fourth in the 60 (6.95) for Regina.

The West Branch foursome of Ben Thompson, Zach Thompson, Jacob Graves and Atlas Kolpin finished fifth in the 4x800 to lead the Bears.

River Valley Conference Boys Indoor Meet

At University of Dubuque

Individual Results

(Event winners; Area Placewinners)

60 – 1. Tanner Iske (West Liberty) 6.58; 4. Jayden Kies (Regina) 6.95;

200 – 1. Tanner Iske (West Liberty) 23.4; 3. Jayden Kies (Regina) 24.13

400 – 1. Quinten Mesick (Tipton) 53.5.

800 – 1. Floyd Evans (Mid-Prairie) 2:02.78.

1,600 – 1. Wyatt Schmidt (Northeast) 4:49.34; 6. Nathan Meyer (Regina) 4:57.38.  

60 hurdles – 1. Avery Martensen (Monticello) 7.73.

Distance medley relay – 1. North Cedar 3:51.82;

4x200 – 1. West Liberty 1:35.26; 6. West Branch (Luca Passeri, Trey Eagle, Ben Kyllingstad, Ben Thompson) 1:38.94.

4x400 – 1. Northeast 3:42.14; 6. West Branch (Luca Passeri, Trey Eagle, Zach Thompson, Ben Thompson) 3:51.34.

4x800 – 1. Mid-Prairie 8:27.37; 5. West Branch (Ben Thompson, Zach Thompson, Jacob Graves, Atlas Kolpin) 9:01.48; 8. Regina (Ryan Bonthius, Zach Kratz, Nathan Meyer, Jack Goedken) 9:15.6.

High jump – 1. Braeden Hoyer (Northeast) 6-8; 7. Jonathan Wargo (West Branch) 5-8

Long jump – 1. Dawson Stoll (Northeast) 20-9;

Shot put – 1. Lucas Empen (Northeast) 48-1 ½; 2. Luke Stein (Regina) 47-0; 3. Cole White (Regina) 46-4; 6. Alex Moore (Regina) 42-6.