Joens, Koenig Named to All-Tournament Team at IBCA All-Star Games

img

Photo by Jeff Yoder

Your Prep Sports

Ashley Joens and Tatum Koenig have been among the best players in the state over the past several seasons.

Fans from across the state got a final chance to see the high-scoring pair in action on Saturday and neither player disappointed.

Joens and Koenig were each named to the all-tournament team at the 42nd annual Iowa Basketball Coaches Association All-Star games on Saturday at Dallas Center-Grimes High School in Grimes.

Playing together for the Southeast All-Stars, Joens and Koenig were the top two scorers on a Southeast squad that finished the day 1-1.

Joens earned Miss Iowa Basketball honors after leading the state in scoring this season.

The 6-foot guard from City High led the Southeast team in scoring in both games, pouring in 32 in a 79-68 consolation win over the Northeast and scoring 31 in a 100-95 semifinal loss to the Northwest team.

Koenig, a 5-foot-7 guard from West Branch, had 23 points in the consolation win and 15 in the semifinal loss to Northwest.

The West High tandem of Rachael Saunders and Logan Cook also had strong performances for the Southeast team.

Saunders had 18 points in the semifinal loss and 13 in the consolation win while Cook had six points in both games.

Joens and Koenig were both named to the eight-member all-tournament team that features players from all four teams.

The Southwest team defeated the Northwest team 73-62 in the championship game.

Grace Berg of Indianola was named the Most Outstanding player for her performance in leading the Southwest team to the championship.

Semifinal

Southeast        45  50  –  95

Northwest      50  50  – 100

Southeast (95) – Ashley Joens (City High) 31, Tatum Koenig (West Branch) 15, Rachael Saunders (West High) 18, Logan Cook (West High) 6, Addie Rath (Mid-Prairie) 13, Maci Gambell (Pekin) 2, Audrey Grove (English Valley) 7, Lexee Hartsock (Winfield-Mount Union) 1, Amber Nichole Buch (Fairfield) 2.

Northwest (100) – Kia Rasmussen (IKM-Manning) 6, Carly Knutson-Kobold (Sioux City West) 4, Jordyn VanMaanen (Sioux Center) 6, Maegan Holt (Council Bluffs Lewis Central) 16, Alexis Toering (Sioux Center) 6, Ashtyn Verbeek (Western Christian) 32, Hallie Dicus (Sioux City West) 2, Jenna Boelter (Algona Garrigan) 3, Keely Petzenhauser (Spencer) 9, Addison Hirschman (Kingsley-Pierson) 16.

Consolation

Southeast       43  36  –  79

Northeast       30  38  –  68

Southeast (79) – Ashley Joens (City High) 32, Tatum Koenig (West Branch) 23, Rachael Saunders (West High) 13, Logan Cook (West High) 6, Maci Gambell (X) 3, Audrey Grove (X) 2.

Northeast (68) – Chloe Rice (Marion) 2, Hailey Dolphin (Cedar Rapids Kennedy) 4, Rylee Menster (Springville) 6, Isabelle Gradwell (West Marshall) 4, Kiana Barney (Cedar Falls) 1, Shannon Pisney (Crestwood) 6, Ashley Tull (North Linn) 17, Cynthia Wolf (Cedar Falls) 11, Mikayla Nachazel (Springville) 17.