Sims, Krutzfeldt Help Southeast Team to Runner-up Finish at IBCA All-Star Event

img

Jeff Yoder Photo / iagameday.smugmug.com

Your Prep Sports

Seybian Sims capped an impressive senior season with a strong state tournament showing that included a spot on the Class 4A all-tournament team.

Sims continued to stand out among the state’s best on Saturday at the 42nd Annual Iowa Basketball Coaches All-Star Games at Dallas Center-Grimes High School in Grimes.

The West High senior averaged 18 points in a pair of games to help the Southeast team earn a runner-up finish at the all-star event.

Sims joined Solon guard Ben Krutzfeldt on the Southeast team that defeated the Northwest 117-105 in the semifinal before falling to the Northeast squad 107-103 in the title game.

Solon head coach Jason Pershing and City High coach Derek Roberts coached the Southeast team.

A 6-foot-7 forward, Sims had 20 points in the championship game loss and 16 in the semifinal win over the Northwest team.

Krutzfeldt had four points in the semifinal game and three in the championship contest.

Championship

Northeast (107) – Carter Stevens (Dubuque Senior) 11, Ryan Miller (North Linn) 7, Matt Mims (Cedar Rapids Xavier) 12, AJ Green (Cedar Falls) 18, Zach Lester (Clear Lake) 4, Lucas Duax (Dubuque Hempstead) 11, Carondis Harris-Anderson (Waterloo West) 15, Zaine Leedom (East Marshall) 6, Alec Oberhauser (Aplington-Parkersburg) 9, Jackson Joens (Cedar Rapids Xavier) 14.

Southeast (103) – Brady Sartorius (Mount Pleasant) 3, Trenton Massner (Wapello) 14, Ben Krutzfeldt (Solon) 3, Jesse Van Wyk (Lynnville-Sully) 4, Joe Wieskamp (Muscatine) 39, Trey Sampson (Davenport West) 9, Logan Hoffman (Tipton) 11, Seybian Sims (West High) 20.

Semifinal

Southeast (117) – Brady Sartorius (Mount Pleasant) 19, Trenton Massner (Wapello) 17, Ben Krutzfeldt (Solon) 4, Jesse Van Wyk (Lynnville-Sully) 2, Joe Wieskamp (Muscatine) 32, Trey Sampson (Davenport West) 15, Logan Hoffman (Tipton) 12, Seybian Sims (West High) 16.

Northwest (105) – Tyus Arends (Sioux Center) 2, Jaden Kleinhesselink (Sheldon) 12, Caleb Harmsen (Western Christian) 5, Will Pottebaum (LeMars) 11, Peyton Brasser (South O’Brien) 16, Nicholas Ruden (Remsen St. Mary’s) 18, Jeremiah Khat (Sergeant Bluff-Luton) 2, Elijah Hazekamp (Sioux City Heelan) 16, Troy Houghton (Council Bluffs Abraham Lincoln) 11, Trenton De Haan (MOC-Floyd Valley) 12.