After Long Delay Clear Creek Amana Starts Outdoor Season Strong at Home Meet

img

Jeff Yoder Photo / iagameday.smugmug.com

Click here for full photo gallery

Your Prep Sports

Thanks to mother nature Clear Creek Amana went nearly three weeks between its final indoor competition and its first outdoor meet of the season.

Clear Creek Amana showed little signs of rust in its outdoor opener on Thursday.

The Clippers had six top-four finishes, set a school record and had four performances that ranked in the top four in program history at its own Clear Creek Amana invite on a overcast and chilly evening in Tiffin.

“I was a little nervous about how the boys would handle the long layoff between out indoor portion of the season to tonight with all of the meet cancellations,” Clear Creek Amana coach Ben Robison said. “My guys performed about as good as I could have ever expected with that layoff and the chilly weather.”

Senior Seb Johanson finished runner-up in the 110 hurdles in 15.81 while Jack Sexton was fourth in the 1,600 and freshman Brandon Barker was fourth in 3,200 to lead the Clippers.

Sexton’s time of 4:35.93 in the 1,600 was second best all-time at Clear Creek Amana.

The Clippers sprint medley relay team of Matt Brimeyer, Trever Stockman, Darius Moore and Harrison Cory placed third in a school-record time of 1:39.17 and the 4x800 team of Kaden McAreavy, Quentin Gisleson, Sexton and Nick O’Connor was third in 8:33.86, the fourth fastest time in program history.

“What a night,” Robison said. “A couple of Top-5 Marks, some huge prs, and some pretty incredible marks considering how early it is. It was a great opening meet for us, and we have some great stuff to build on. I cannot wait to get firing on all cylinders.”

West High won four events at the meet that did not feature team scores.

Cole Mabry won the 400 hurdles and Kolby Greiner added a title in the 1,600 to go with titles in the shuttle hurdle and 4x400 relay.

Mabry won the 400 hurdles in 56.5 while Greiner took the 1,600 in 4:30.1.

The West High 4x400 squad of Gabe Caruthers, Seybian Sims, Austin West, Jeff Garbutt won by more than five seconds in a time of 3:23.08.

Mabry, Caden Fedeler, Gabe Caruthers and Austin West teamed up to win the shuttle hurdle relay in 1:02.2.

Solon got individual titles from Luke Ira in the 110 hurdles and Tyler Linderbaum in the shot put.

Ira won the 110 hurdles in a time of 15.53 while Linderbaum claimed the shot put crown with a toss of 53-3.

Clear Creek Amana Invite

Individual Results

(Winners; Area Placewinners)

100 – 1. Ezeki Leggins (Cedar Rapids Jefferson) 11:38

200 – 1. Riley Nolan (Benton Community) 23.42; 4. Alex Figueroa (Clear Creek Amana) 25.01

400 – 1. Aiden Meyer (Cedar Rapids Jefferson) 52.31; 3. Ehab Abdalla (West High) 55.06; 5. Nick Johnson (West High) 56.06; 6. Quentin Gisleson (Clear Creek Amana) 56.35.

800 – 1. Max Laue (Cedar Rapids Prairie) 2:02.49; 2. Ethan McAreavy (West High) 2:06.24; 3. Ethan Goers (West High) 2:09.63; 4. Kaden McAreavy (Clear Creek Amana) 2:10.19; 5. Ian Prescott (West High) 2:11.97; 6. Raymond Yang (West High) 2:13.21

1,600 – 1. Kolby Greiner (West High) 4:30.1; 4. Jack Sexton (Clear Creek Amana) 4:35.93; 6. Will Conrad (West High) 4:47.18; 7. Nick O’Connor (Clear Creek Amana) 4:49.94.

3,200 – 1. Jack Pendergast (Cedar Rapids Prairie) 10:00.33; 4. Brandon Barker (Clear Creek Amana) 10:37.96; 5. Ken Wilbur (West High) 10:39.14; 6. Cole Liebe (Clear Creek Amana) 10:39.59; 8. Hunter Bagan (West High) 10:56.34.

110 hurdles – 1. Luke Ira (Solon) 15.53; 2. Seb Johanson (Clear Creek Amana) 15.81; 5. Cole Mabry (West High) 16.13;

400 hurdles – 1. Cole Mabry (West High) 56.5; 7. Caden Fedeler (West High) 1:01.84.

Sprint medley relay – 1. Dyersville Beckman 1:35.35; 3. Clear Creek Amana (Matt Brimeyer, Trever Stockman, Darius Moore, Harrison Cory) 1:39.17; 4. West High (Jackson Steburg, Quinn Foerstner, Andre White, Dante Eldridge) 1:39.67; 8. Solon (Kendrick Harris, Spencer Wegmann, Jackson Pipolo, Ben Krutzfeldt) 1:40.97.

Distance medley relay – 1. Dike-New Hartford 3:48.45; 4. West High (Jackson Steburg, Quinn Foerstner, Mason Sorge, Yousif Salama) 3:51.42; 5. Clear Creek Amana (Dylan Sheely, Alex Figueroa, Jack Butler, Jordan Wolfe) 3:55.66.

Shuttle hurdle relay – 1. West High (Cole Mabry, Caden Fedeler, Gabe Caruthers, Austin West) 1:02.2; 5. Clear Creek Amana (Matt Brimeyer, Trever Stockman, Seb Johanson, Andrew Swails) 1:04.14; 8. Solon (Thomas Brandt, AJ Coons, Ryan Geistkemper, Luke Ira) 1:04.73.

4x100 – 1. Cedar Rapids Jefferson 42.92; 5. Solon (Kendrick Harris, Adam Bock, Spencer Wegmann, Luke Ira) 45.02; 7. Clear Creek Amana (Matt Brimeyer, Seb Johanson, Trever Stockman, Alex Figueroa) 45.5.

4x200 – 1. Cedar Rapids Jefferson 1:30.08; 2. West High (Dante Eldridge, Seybian Sims, Gabe Caruthers, Austin West) 1:31.14; 8. Clear Creek Amana (Darius Moore, Harrison Cory, Trever Stockman, TJ Bollers) 1:35.11.

4x400 – 1. West High (Gabe Caruthers, Seybian Sims, Austin West, Jeff Garbutt) 3:23.08; 5. Clear Creek Amana (Harrison Cory, Darius Moore, TJ Bollers, Jack Butler) 3:41.97.

4x800 – 1. Cedar Rapids Prairie 8:16.5; 2. West High (Jeff Garbutt, Ian Prescott, Ethan McAreavy, Ethan Goers) 8:28.54; 3. Clear Creek Amana (Kaden McAreavy, Quentin Gisleson, Jack Sexton, Nick O’Connor) 8:33.86.

Long jump – 1. Parker Kiewiet (Dike-New Hartford) 21-0 ½; 7. Harrison Cory (Clear Creek Amana) 19-7 ¼; 8. Ryan Geistkemper (Solon) 18-10.

High jump – 1. Michael Keegan (Dyersville Beckman) 6-4; 4. AJ Coons (Solon) 5-8; 5. Seb Johanson (Clear Creek Amana) 5-8; 7. Seybian Sims (West High) 5-6.

Shot put – 1. Tyler Linderbaum (Solon) 53-3; 3. Rocky Lensing (Solon) 48-4; 4. Jonathan Gannon (West High) 48-4; 5. Landon Green (West High) 45-7; 8. Kyle Puettman (Solon) 42-1.

Discus – 1. Kaden Schilling (Cedar Rapids Prairie) 165-1; 2. Jonathan Gannon (West High) 156-6; 3. Landon Green (West High) 143-1 ½; 4. Ethan Postler (West High) 140-7; 5. Luke Schaeckenbach (Solon) 138-7; 6. Hayes Dierson (Solon) 135-3 ½; 7. Tyler Linderbaum (Solon) 134-3 ½.