Boys Track Roundup: Liberty High Finishes Fourth at Washington Demon Relays

img

Your Prep Sports

Liberty High placed fourth at the Demon Relays on Thursday at Case Field in Washington.

Kaleb Williams and Peter Woodward each earned third-place finishes for Liberty High and the Lightning finished runner-up in the 4x200 and 4x400 relays while rolling up 63 team points.

Mount Pleasant won the team title with 192 points followed by Mid-Prairie with 133 and host Washington with 79.5.

Williams placed third in the 200 in 24.36 while Woodward was third in the 3,200 in 10:20.78.

Liberty High added runner-up finishes in both the 4x200 and 4x400 relays.

The foursome of Jack Ankenbauer, Kolby Godbolt, Max Tafolla and Williams was second in the 4x200 in 1:39.3 and the team of Kelby Telander, Tafolla, Ethan O’Donnell and Drake Woody was second in the 4x400 in 3:42.23.

City High ran only its 4x800 relay team at the event at the foursome of Daniel Brown, James Momberg, Caden Turnbough and JP Rethwisch won in a season-best time of 8:07.4.

Demon Relays

Team scores – 1. Mount Pleasant 192; 2. Mid-Prairie 133; 3. Washington 79.5; 4. Liberty High 63; 5. Fort Madison 59; 6. Winfield-Mount Union 51.5; 7. WACO 43; 8. Fairfield 41; 9. Columbus 27; 10. Highland 16; 11. Washington JV 13; 12. City High 10.

Individual Results

(Winners; Area Placewinners)

100 – 1. Brandon Snowden (WMU) 11.55; 5. Jack Ankenbauer (ICL) 12.26; 6. Ben Houselog (ICL) 12.27

200 – 1. Brandon Snowden (WMU) 23.77; 3. Kaleb Williams (ICL) 24.36 6. Kelby Telander (ICL) 25.02

400 – 1. Cary Schaefer (MP) 52.65; 6. Ethan O’Donnell (ICL) 56.28

800 – 1. Kyle Vanderham (MP) 2:06.15

1,600 – 1. Floyd Evans (MP) 4:39.76

3,200 – 1. Cody Mertens (MTP) 9:49.51; 3. Peter Woodward (ICL) 10:20.78

110 hurdles – 1. Cole Burns (MTP) 15.25; 6. Drake Woody (ICL) 17.28

400 hurdles – 1. Peyton Miller (MP) 57.19; 6. Drake Woody (ICL) 1:02.98

Sprint medley relay – 1. Mount Pleasant 1:38.62; 3. Liberty High (Jack Ankenbauer, Kaleb Williams, Drake Woody, Kolby Godbolt) 1:42.85.

Distance medley relay – 1. Fort Madison 3:54.2; 4. Liberty High (Kelby Telander, Max Tafolla, Ben Houselog, Peter Woodward) 4:05.78.

Shuttle hurdle relay – 1. Mount Pleasant 59.08;

4x100 – 1. Mount Pleasant 45.08

4x200 – 1. Mount Pleasant 1:34.46; 2. Liberty High (Jack Ankenbauer, Kolby Godbolt, Max Tafolla, Kaleb Williams) 1:39.3

4x400 – 1. Mid-Prairie 3:34.46; 2. Liberty High (Kelby Telander, Max Tafolla, Ethan O’Donnell, Drake Woody) 3:42.23

4x800 – 1. City High (Daniel Brown, James Momberg, Caden Turnbough, JP Rethwisch) 8:07.4; 4. Liberty High (Ethan O’Donnell, Dylan Schmidt, Ryan Nugent, Tyler Lambert) 9:13.23

Long jump – 1. Keegan Rich (MTP) 21-8 ¾

High jump – 1. Kyle Miller (MP) 6-0

Shot put – 1. Elijah Barnes (FM) 50-5 ½

Discus – 1. Tristan Dirth (MTP) 143-4

Tipton Tiger Relays

West Branch placed 13th at the Tiger Relays on Thursday with three points.

Jacob Barnhart was fifth in the shot put and the West Branch 4x800 relay team of Jacob Graves, Zach Thompson, Atlas Kolpin and Ben Thompson was sixth in 8:51.56.

Lisbon edged Center-Point Urbana by a single point for the team title finishing with 81 points.

Tiger Relays

Team scores – 1. Lisbon 81; 2. Center Point-Urbana 80; 3. Mount Vernon 73; 4. Anamosa 69; 5. West Liberty 61; 6. North Cedar 49; 7. Calamus-Wheatland 48; 8. Tipton 38; 9. Bellevue 35; 10. Monticello 32; 11. Durant 12; 12. Wilton 8; 13. West Branch 3.

Individual Results

(Winners; Area Placewinners)

100 – 1. Tanner Iske (WL) 11.34

200 – 1. Tanner Iske (WL) 23.26

400 – 1. Quinten Mesick (TIP) 52.72

800 – 1. Payton Bahl (LIS) 2:06.57

1,600 – 1. Myles Bach (CPU) 4:25.88

3,200 – 1. Brady Griebel (BEL) 10:26.91

110 hurdles – 1. Avery Martensen (MON) 15.99

400 hurdles – 1. Devin Smith (CPU) 56.55

Sprint medley relay – 1. Lisbon 1:39.31

Distance medley relay – 1. Center Point-Urbana 3:42.75

Shuttle hurdle relay – 1. West Liberty 1:03.35

4x100 – 1. West Liberty 44.5

4x200 – 1. West Liberty 1:33.53

4x400 – 1. Anamosa 3:33.26

4x800 – 1. Anamosa 8:31.01; 6. West Branch (Jacob Graves, Zach Thompson, Atlas Kolpin, Ben Thompson) 8:51.56

Long jump – 1. Hunter Rickels (C-W) 20-4 ¼

High jump – 1. Ray Venditti (C-W) 6-0

Shot put – 1. Caden Wendt (NC) 46-10 ½; 5. Jacob Barnhart (WB) 43-5

Discus – 1. Matt Vislisel (MV) 152-10 ½