Boys Track Roundup: West, Caruthers Win Titles at Hawkins Relays

img

Your Prep Sports

West High won three events and finished third in the team standings at the Hawkins Relays at Cedar Rapids Prairie on Tuesday.

Austin West and Gabe Caruthers each won individual titles and the West High 4x400 relay team added a win as the Trojans finished with 81 team points.

Linn-Mar won the team title with 160 points followed by host Cedar Rapids Prairie with 135.5.

West High lowered his own state-leading time in the 400 hurdles, winning the event in a time of 53.03.

Caruthers clocked the third best time in the state this season in the 400, winning in 49.85.

The West High 4x400 squad of Ethan McAreavy, Jeff Garbutt, Seybian Sims and Caruthers won in 3:28.33.

Hawkins Relays

At Cedar Rapids Prairie

Team scores – 1. Linn-Mar 160; 2. Cedar Rapids Prairie 135.5; 3. West High 81; 4. Marion 75.5; 5. Cedar Rapids Xavier 66.5; 6. North Scott 49.5; 7. Center Point-Urbana 40; 8. Cedar Rapids Jefferson 34; 9. Dyersville Beckman 3.  

Individual Results

(Winners; Area Placewinners)

100 – 1. Dawson Kirk (MAR) 11.78

200 – 1. Grant Meth (MAR) 23.71; 3. Seybian Sims (ICW) 23.88

400 – 1. Gabe Caruthers (ICW) 49.85

800 – 1. Trent Long (LM) 1:59.99; 2. Jeff Garbutt (ICW) 2:00.42; 4. Ethan McAreavy (ICW) 2:02.87

1,600 – 1. Max Laue (CRP) 4:39.91; 5. Raymond Yang (ICW) 4:51.68; 6. Ken Wilbur (ICW) 5:02.25

3,200 – 1. Jeremy Fopma (MAR) 9:29.66  

110 hurdles – 1. Trent Davis (LM) 14.82

400 hurdles – 1. Austin West (ICW) 53.03; 4. Cole Mabry (ICW) 56.27

Sprint medley relay – 1. Linn-Mar 1:38.63; 4. West High (Eric Torres, Fabian Brown, Jason Lu, Ehab Abdalla) 1:43.18

Distance medley relay – 1. Center Point-Urbana 3:43.51; 5. West High (Shamar Wyatt, Zach Anderson, Ehab Abdalla, Eddie Dowling) 4:05.15  

Shuttle hurdle relay – 1. Linn-Mar 1:00.14; 3. West High (Caden Fedeler, Cole Mabry, Gabe Caruthers, Austin West) 1:01.96

4x100 – 1. Linn-Mar 44.66; 7. West High (Eric Torres, Fabian Brown, Jason Lu, Kalen Coker-Haworth) 48.08

4x200 – 1. Cedar Rapids Prairie 1:32.31; 6. West High (Anthony Oracion, Seybian Sims, Eric Torres, Kalen Coker-Haworth) 1:39.79

4x400 – 1. West High (Ethan McAreavy, Jeff Garbutt, Gabe Caruthers, Seybian Sims) 3:28.33

4x800 – 1. Cedar Rapids Prairie 8:16.56; 3. West High (Osman Salama, Yousif Salama, Nandjill Elola, Raymond Yang) 8:34.49.

Long jump – 1. Blair Brooks (MAR) 22-4 ½

High jump – 1. Trey Hutcheson (LM) 6-2; 6. Seybian Sims (ICW) 5-4

Shot put – 1. Josh Volk (CRX) 52-6

Discus – 1. Riley Higgins (LM) 156-1 ½