Girls Track Roundup: West High Wins Four Individual Titles at Craig Oldham Invite

img

Your Prep Sports

West High won four individual titles on its way to a runner-up team finish at the Craig Oldham Invite in Johnston on Tuesday.

Bailey Nock won the 1,500, Kiara Malloy-Salgado won the 800, Katie Severt won the long jump and Chandler Haight won the discus as West High finished with 95 points.

Waukee won the team title with 191 points while Ankeny Centennial was third with 92 and Johnston was fourth with 89.

West High added a title in the 4x800 relay in a time on its way to a runner-up team finish.

Malloy-Salgado won the 800 in 2:25.27, finishing more than three seconds in front of teammate Erica Buettner.

West High also finished first and second in the 1,500 with Nock winning in 4:52.86 and teammate Deniz Ince finishing second in 5:01.71.

Severt won the long jump with a leap of 15-9 and Haight claimed the discus title with a  toss of 121-4.

Haight was also second in the shot put with a mark of 43-4 ½.

Craig Oldham Invite

At Johnston

Team scores – 1. Waukee 191; 2. West High 95; 3. Ankeny Centennial 92; 4. Johnston 89; 5. Gilbert 53; 6. Boone 37; 7. Des Moines North 16; 7. Bondurant-Farrar 16

Individual Results

(Winners; Area Placewinners)

100 – 1. Abby Benson (WAU) 13.97; 3. Matayia Tellis (ICW) 14.07

200 – 1. Riley Nelson (GIL) 29.62; 4. Doroteya Kiza (ICW) 31.23

400 – 1. Lily Campbell (WAU) 58.41

800 – 1. Kiara Malloy-Salgado (ICW) 2:25.27; 5. Erica Buettner (ICW) 2:28.71

1,500 – 1. Bailey Nock (ICW) 4:52.86; 2. Deniz Ince (ICW) 5:01.71

3,000 – 1. Sydney Schaffer (WAU) 10:46.84; 6. Catherin Hoefer (ICW) 11:32.6

100 hurdles – 1. Anna Keplinger (WAU) 16.15; 4. Kia Noibi (ICW) 17.78

400 hurdles – 1. Kate Bannister (WAU) 1:07.34

Sprint medley relay – 1. Waukee 1:54.35

Distance medley relay – 1. Waukee 4:21.52; 5. West High 4:54.59

Shuttle hurdle relay – 1. Waukee 1:07.14

4x100 – 1. Waukee 50.62

4x200 – 1. Waukee 1:48.77; 4. West High 1:53.99

4x400 – 1. Waukee 4:03.41

4x800 – 1. West High 9:46.85

Long jump – 1. Katie Severt (ICW) 15-9

High jump – 1. Carly Boss (WAU) 5-0

Shot put – 1. Kat Moody (WAU) 44-7 ¾; 2. Chandler Haight (ICW) 43-4 ½; 3. Salima Omari (ICW) 36-9

Discus – 1. Chandler Haight (ICW) 121-4

CCA 9th At Anamosa Early Bird

Clear Creek Amana had three individual runner-up finishes while placing ninth at the Anamosa Early Bird Meet with 43 points.

Cedar Rapids Prairie won the team title with 155.5 points while Crestwood was second with 100 and Western Dubuque was third with 81.5.

Cierra Lacina finished second in the 400 (1:04.74), Ainsley Schrock was runner-up in the discus (118-11) and Andrea Roller finished second in the high jump (5-0) to pace the Clippers.

Anamosa Early Bird

At Anamosa

Team scores – 1. Cedar Rapids Prairie 155.5; 2. Crestwood 100; 3. Western Dubuque 81.5; 4. Dyersville Beckman 70; 5. Monticello 58; 6. Anamosa 54; 7. Marion 53; 8. Center Point-Urbana 45; 9. Independence 43; 9. Clear Creek Amana 43; 11. Springville 27; 12. Maquoketa Valley 9.

Individual Results

(Winners; Area Placewinners)

100 – 1. Katie Saner (CW) 12.68

200 – 1. Katie Saner (CW) 26.17

400 – 1. Kaylee Hosch (IND) 1:01.4; 2. Cierra Lacina (CCA) 1:04.74

800 – 1. Ellie Friesen (CW) 2:18.64

1,500 – 1. Hallie Kephart (MAR) 5:12.06

3,000 – 1. Ellie Friesen (CW) 10:12.5

100 hurdles – 1. Elayna Bahl (WD) 15.64; 6. Madelynn Langridge (CCA) 17.68; 7. Cileigh Smiddy (CCA) 17.77

400 hurdles – 1. Sarah Schmitt (CRP) 1:14.26; 5. Madeline Fox (CCA) 1:22.8

Sprint medley relay – 1. Cedar Rapids Prairie 1:52.45; 8. Clear Creek Amana (Cileigh Smiddy, Rylee Rummelhart, Madelynn Langridge, Cierra Lacina) 2:01.32

Distance medley relay – 1. Center Point-Urbana 4:37.46

Shuttle hurdle relay – 1. Dyersville Beckman 1:10.17; 6. Clear Creek Amana (Cileigh Smiddy, Kayla Jiras, Katelyn LeFleur, Madelynn Langridge) 1:16.3

4x100 – 1. Cedar Rapids Prairie 51.23

4x200 – 1. Cedar Rapids Prairie 1:50.74

4x400 – 1. Western Dubuque 4:12.71

4x800 – 1. Anamosa 9:57.54; 8. Clear Creek Amana (Kaylie Barker, Grace Stewart, Gabrielle Bedford, Alexandra Loren) 11:39.05

Long jump – 1. Katie Saner (CW) 16-7;

High jump – 1. Jenna Wagemester (CRP) 5-1; 2. Andrea Roller (CCA) 5-0

Shot put – 1. Morgan Wilson (CPU) 37-2; 6. Ainsley Schrock (CCA) 33-1 ½.

Discus – 1. Sharon Goodman (CW) 121-1 ¾; 2. Ainsley Schrock (CCA) 118-11; 7. Danielle Wnek (CCA) 97-11 ½.