Girls Track Roundup: Bell Wins Three Events as West High Claims Team Title at New Hampton

img

Your Prep Sports

With inclement weather wiping out track meets across the state over the last three weeks West High wasn’t about to let a rare warm and sunny day go unused.

West High was a late add to the field at the New Hampton Chickasaw Invite on Thursday and made the most of both the weather and the chance to compete.

The Women of Troy won seven events and added 10 runner-up finishes while rolling to the team title at the nine-team meet.

West High rolled up 196.5 points to outdistance runner-up Sumner-Fredericksburg by 70.5 points.Kitra Bell won two individu

al titles, added a runner-up finish and ran on the winning West High shuttle hurdle relay team.

Bell won the 100 hurdles in 15.95 and the long jump with a season-best leap of 18-1 and also finished runner-up in the 400 hurdles in 1:10.14.

She anchored the West High shuttle hurdle relay team to a win in 1:08.38.

West High finished first and second in both the 800 and 3,000.

Bailey Nock won the 800 in 2:17.32 while teammate Deniz Ince was second in 2:18.11.

Madeline Negley took the 3,000 in 11:44.58 followed by teammate Anna Moore in 11:45.58.

West High won the 4x800 in 9:32.78 and Chandler Haight won the shot put with a throw of 42-4.

New Hampton Chickasaw Coed Invitational

At New Hampton

Team scores – 1. West High 196.5; 2. Sumner-Fredericksburg 126; 3. Crestwood 122; 4. New Hampton 103; 5. Waukon 52; 6. Nashua-Plainfield 47.5; 7. Tripoli 45; 8. North Fayette Valley 44; 9. Turkey Valley 5.

Individual Results

(Winners; Area Placewinners)

100 – 1. Katie Saner (CW) 12.82; 2. Katie Severt (ICW) 13.1; Matayia Tellis (ICW) 13.42

200 – 1. Katie Saner (CW) 26.52; 2. Katie Severt (ICW) 28.0; 3. Matayia Tellis (ICW) 28.49

400 – 1. Ellie Friesen (CW) 1:01.15

800 – 1. Bailey Nock (ICW) 2:17.32; 2. Deniz Ince (ICW) 2:18.11

1,500 – 1. Ellie Friesen (CW) 4:51.11; 2. Kiara Malloy-Salgado (ICW) 5:07.08; 3. Erica Buettner (ICW) 5:12.74

3,000 – 1. Madeline Negley (ICW) 11:44.58; 2. Anna Moore (ICW) 11:45.58

100 hurdles – 1. Kitra Bell (ICW) 15.95; 2. Peyton Steva (ICW) 17.0;

400 hurdles – 1. Ryin Lehmann (NFV) 1:09.95; 2. Kitra Bell (ICW) 1:10.14; 6. Amy Liao (ICW) 1:17.22

Sprint medley relay – 1. Sumner-Fredericksburg 1:56.4; 8. West High (Kia Noibi, Mia Dillingham, Isyss Shaw, Claire Ronnebaum) 2:09.04

Distance medley relay – 1. New Hampton 4:40.62; 2. West High (Peyton Steva, Isyss Shaw, Matayia Tellis, Kiara Malloy-Salgado) 4:41.67

Shuttle hurdle relay – 1. West High (Peyton Steva, Kia Noibi, Leah Elliott, Kitra Bell) 1:08.38

4x100 – 1. Sumner-Fredericksburg 51.82; 2. West High (Leah Elliott, Kaitlin Lamkins, Mia Dillingham, Favour Alarape) 52.11

4x200 – 1. Sumner-Fredericksburg 1:48.48; 2. West High (Mia Dillingham, Alexis Njoroge, Kiza Doroteya, Favour Alarape) 1:57.4

4x400 – 1. Crestwood 4:28.1; 5. West High (Deniz Ince, Kiara Malloy-Salgado, Erica Buettner, Bailey Nock) 4:46.13

4x800 – 1. West High (Anna Moore, Madeline Negley, Catherine Hoefer, Claire Ronnebaum) 9:32.78

Long jump – 1. Kitra Bell (ICW) 18-1; 4. Katie Severt (ICW) 15-8 ¼

High jump – 1. Marcy Uglum (NH) 4-10; 7. Kaitlin Lamkins (ICW) 4-4

Shot put – 1. Chandler Haight (ICW) 42-4; 3. Salima Omari (ICW) 37-9  

Discus – 1. Megan Niewoehner (S-F) 125-8; 4. Alexie Little (ICW) 117-6 ½; 5. Chandler Haight (ICW) 109-0.

Clear Creek Amana 8th at Tigerrette Relays

Clear Creek Amana finished eighth and Regina was 12th at the 15-team Tigerrette Relays on Thursday in Tipton.

North Cedar won the team title with 120 points and Mid-Prairie finished second with 72.

Clear Creek Amana was eighth with 24 points and Regina collected 17 points to finish in a tie with West Liberty for 12th.

Ainsley Schrock and Kaylie Barker each posted runner-up finishes to lead the Clippers.

Schrock was second in the discus with a toss of 116-4 while Barker was second in the 3,000 in 12:03.96.

Annie Gahan led Regina with a runner-up finish in the 400 in 1:05.05 while Jaedynn Evans was third in the 100 in 13.52.

Tigerrette Relays

At Tipton

Team scores – 1. North Cedar 120; 2. Mid-Prairie 72; 3. Mount Pleasant 71; 4. Monticello 66; 5. Mount Vernon 49; 5. Tipton 49; 7. Springville 27; 8. Easton Valley 24; 8. Clear Creek Amana 24; 10. Lisbon 20; 11. Northeast 18; 12. Regina 17; 12. West Liberty 17; 14. Camanche 10; 15. Durant 5.

Individual Results

(Winners; Area Placewinners)

100 – 1. Grace Proesch (NC) 13.03; 3. Jaedynn Evans (ICR) 13.52

200 – 1. Rylee Menster (SPR) 28.11

400 – 1. Grace Proesch (NC) 1:00.52; 2. Annie Gahan (ICR) 1:05.05; 6. Kayla Jiras (CCA) 1:10.59

800 – 1. Anna Hostetler (MP) 2:21.14;  

1,500 – 1. Anna Hostetler (MP) 4:57.51; 5. Mary Catherine Graff (ICR) 5:45.72

3,000 – 1. Ana Fleming (MP) 11:47.81; 2. Kaylie Barker (CCA) 12:03.96

100 hurdles – 1. Kelly Proesch (NC) 16.07

400 hurdles – 1. Maggie Cristoforo (MTP) 1:08.62;

Sprint medley relay – 1. North Cedar 1:55.42; 6. Regina (Jessica Hunter, Abby Clark, Jaedynn Evans, Annie Gahan) 1:59.63

Distance medley relay – 1. Monticello 4:31.9

Shuttle hurdle relay – 1. North Cedar 1:08.77; 6. Clear Creek Amana (Cileigh Smiddy, Kayla Jiras, Madeline Fox, Madelynn Langridge) 1:14.02

4x100 – 1. North Cedar 51.73

4x200 – 1. Easton Valley 1:53.67

4x400 – 1. North Cedar 4:17.67

4x800 – 1. Mount Pleasant 10:00.76

Long jump – 1. Rylee Menster (SPR) 16-5

High jump – 1. Darby Hawtrey (NC) 5-2; 3. Andrea Roller (CCA) 5-0

Shot put – 1. Jamie Kofron (TIP) 42-2 ½;

Discus – 1. Jamie Kofron (TIP) 142-1; 2. Ainsley Schrock (CCA) 116-4