Boys Track Roundup: West Has Big Night To Lead West High to Team Title in Dubuque

img

Your Prep Sports

Austin West entered the Mustang Relays on Thursday with the best 400 hurdle time in the state this spring.

He left Dubuque the state leader in another event.

West won the long jump title with a school-record leap of 23-3 to help West High claim the team title at the nine-team meet at Dalzell Field in Dubuque.

The leap by West broke the previous school record of 22-9 ¼ set by Aaron Martin in 2008 and is the top jump in the state this season, surpassing the leap of 23-1 by Clinton senior Jaelen Boysen.

West added a title in the 200 in 22.3 and ran the 400 leg of the Trojans’ distance medley relay team that won in a time of 3:36.52.

The big day from West helped West High roll up 130 points to edge Dubuque Senior by 6.5 points for the team title.

West High swept the throwing events as Jonathan Gannon won the discus and Landon Green the shot put as the Trojans won six events.

Gannon won the discus with a mark of 168-6, eighth best in program history, and Green won the shot put with a mark of 53-10.

Ethan McAreavy added a title in the 400 in a time of 51.74.

Mustang Relays

At Dalzell Field in Dubuque

Team scores – 1. West High 130; 2. Dubuque Senior 123.5; 3. Cedar Falls 102; 4. Dubuque Wahlert 91; 5. Western Dubuque 74.5; 6. Cedar Rapids Jefferson 72; 7. Dubuque Hempstead 67; 8. Cedar Rapids Washington 53; 9. Waterloo East 20

Individual Results

(Winners; Area Placewinners)

100 – 1. Alden Kuntz (DW) 11.1; 8. Dante Eldridge (ICW) 11.56

200 – 1. Austin West (ICW) 22.3

400 – 1. Ethan McAreavy (ICW) 51.74; 8. Ehab Abdalla (ICW) 55.68

800 – 1. Luke Hillby (DW) 1:59.41; 8. Kolby Greiner (ICW) 2:09.75

1,600 – 1. Caleb Burjes (CF) 4:37.4; 3. Ethan Goers (ICW) 4:43.93; 7. Raymond Yang (ICW) 4:47.67

3,200 – 1. David Holesinger (DH) 9:37.75; 2. Kolby Greiner (ICW) 9:50.69; 5. Will Conrad (ICW) 10:16.02

110 hurdles – 1. Kyle Trunnell (CF) 14.94; 4. Cole Mabry (ICW) 15.89; 7. Caden Fedeler (ICW) 16.48

400 hurdles – 1. Dakota Brimmer (DS) 56.97  

Sprint medley relay – 1. Cedar Rapids Jefferson 1:37.62; 3. West High (Jackson Steburg, Joe Dixon, Cole Mabry, Austin Geasland) 1:40.81

Distance medley relay – 1. West High (Andre White, Gabe Caruthers, Austin West, Jeff Garbutt) 3:36.52

Shuttle hurdle relay – 1. Cedar Falls 59.82; 6. West High (Caden Fedeler, Devlin Lockman, Keshawn Trice, Lubuelo) 1:07.4

4x100 – 1. Cedar Rapids Jefferson 42.31; 3. West High (Dante Eldridge, Andre White, Gabe Caruthers, Austin West) 43.65

4x200 – 1. Cedar Rapids Jefferson 1:28.81; 6. West High (Jackson Steburg, Quinn Foerstner, Devlin Lockman, Seybian Sims) 1:34.91

4x400 – 1. Cedar Falls 3:24.9; 3. West High (Ethan McAreavy, Cole Mabry, Seybian Sims, Joe Dixon) 3:33.34

4x800 – 1. Cedar Falls 8:07.51; 4. West High (Ian Prescott, Ethan Goers, Raymond Yang, Osman Salama) 8:22.91

Long jump – 1. Austin West (ICW) 23-3

High jump – 1. Matt Bandy (DW) 6-5; 7. Seybian Sims (ICW) 5-4

Shot put – 1. Landon Green (ICW) 53-10; 3. Jonathan Gannon (ICW) 47-1

Discus – 1. Jonathan Gannon (ICW) 168-6; 6. Ethan Postler (ICW) 136-7

CCA 2nd, Liberty High 5th in Class A Division at Denny White Relays

Clear Creek Amana won a pair of events and added three runner-up finishes on its way to a second-place finish in the Class A division at the Denny White Relays in Mount Pleasant on Thursday.

The Clippers rolled up 106 points to finish behind team champion Mount Pleasant in the Class A division of the 22-team meet.

Liberty High won the sprint medley relay on its way to a fifth-place team finish in Class A with 70.5 points.

Darius Moore won the 200 and ran on the winning distance medley relay team to pace Clear Creek Amana.

Moore won the 200 in 23.76 to edge teammate Nick Gerard who was second in 23.87 and those two joined Trever Stockman and Jack Sexton to win the distance medley in 3:43.64.

Kaden McAreavy added a runner-up finish in the 400 in 54.77 and Seb Johanson was third in both the long jump and 110 hurdles.

The time of 15.04 by Johanson in the 110 hurdles was the third fastest in program history and his mark of 20-5 ¼ in the long jump was fourth best at CCA.

The Liberty High foursome of Jack Ankenbauer, Ben Houselog, Kaleb Williams and Drake Woody won the sprint medley in 1:38.14 while Clear Creek Amana was fourth in a school-record time of 1:38.83.

Liberty High got runner-up finishes from Woody in the 400 hurdles (58.29) and Peter Woodward in the 3,200 (10:27.34).

Denny White Relays

At Mount Pleasant

Team scores – 1. Mount Pleasant 158.5; 2. Clear Creek Amana 106; 3. Marion 82; 4. Mid-Prairie 80; 5. Liberty High 70.5; 6. West Burlington Notre Dame 68; 7. Washington 54; 8. Centerville 42; 9. Fort Madison 35; 10. Fairfield 30; 11. Keokuk 13

Individual Results

(Winners; Area Placewinners)

100 – 1. Jax Lamm (WBND) 11.38; 4. Alex Figueroa (CCA) 11.86

200 – 1. Darius Moore (CCA) 23.76; 2. Nick Gerard (CCA) 23.87; 3. Kaleb Williams (ICL) 24.14; 5. Jaquel Davis (ICL) 24.28

400 – 1. Rylan Seberg (MTP) 53.1; 2. Kaden McAreavy (CCA) 54.77; 3. Kelby Telander (ICL) 54.94; 4. Jaquel Davis (ICL) 55.67

800 – 1. Marshal Teets (M-P) 2:04.9; 5. Bo Gryp (ICL) 2:10.2; 8. Quentin Gisleson (CCA) 2:12.33

1,600 – 1. Floyd Evans (M-P) 4:32.55; 3. Jack Sexton (CCA) 4:39.22; 7. Nick O’Connor (CCA) 4:54.29

3,200 – 1. Cody Mertens (MTP) 10:14.02; 2. Peter Woodward (ICL) 10:27.34; 3. Nick O’Connor 10:33.68

110 hurdles – 1. Jake Lowe (MTP) 14.62; 3. Seb Johanson (CCA) 15.04; 4. Matt Brimeyer (CCA) 16.34

400 hurdles – 1. Peyton Miller (M-P) 57.1; 2. Drake Woody (ICL) 58.29

Sprint medley relay – 1. Liberty High (Jack Ankenbauer, Ben Houselog, Kaleb Williams, Drake Woody) 1:38.14; 4. Clear Creek Amana (Matt Brimeyer, Alex Figueroa, Nick Gerard, Darius Moore) 1:38.83

Distance medley relay – 1. Clear Creek Amana (Darius Moore, Trever Stockman, Nick Gerard, Jack Sexton) 3:43.64

Shuttle hurdle relay – 1. Mount Pleasant 56.49; 2. Clear Creek Amana (Matt Brimeyer, Trever Stockman, Seb Johanson, Andrew Swails) 1:01.47; 7. Liberty High (Jacob Smith, Daqwan Sanders, Quentist Alexander, Ryan Sartain) 1:14.14

4x100 – 1. West Burlington/Notre Dame 44.24; 3. Clear Creek Amana (Matt Brimeyer, Seb Johanson, Trever Stockman, Alex Figueroa) 45.07; 8. Liberty High (Jack Ankenbauer, Ben Houselog, Max Tafolla, Kaleb Williams) 47.4

4x200 – 1. Marion 1:32.61; 5. Clear Creek Amana (Trever Stockman, Jack Butler, Dylan Sheely, Andrew Swails) 1:38.26; 6. Liberty High (Ben Houselog, Harold Warr, Nathan Wankana, Max Tafolla) 1:39.91

4x400 – 1. Marion 3:28.76; 5. Liberty High (Kelby Telander, Jaquel Davis, Ethan O’Donnell, Drake Woody) 3:41.82; 8. Clear Creek Amana (Kaden McAreavy, Jack Butler, Quentin Gisleson, Jack Sexton) 3:45.71

4x800 – 1. Mid-Prairie 8:10.62; 4. Clear Creek Amana (Kaden McAreavy, Quentin Gisleson, Jordan Wolfe, Cole Liebe) 8:43.44; 6. Liberty High (Ethan O’Donnell, Tyler Lambert, Jack Kinzer, Bo Gryp) 8:53.31

Long jump – 1. Blair Brooks (MAR) 22-3 ¾; 3. Seb Johanson (CCA) 20-5 ¼; 5. Nick Gerard (CCA) 20-3 ¼.

High jump – 1. Kyle Miller (M-P) 6-0; 4. Jaquel Davis (ICL) 5-8; 7. Quentist Alexander (ICL) 5-6

Shot put – 1. Elijah Barnes (FM) 49-10

Discus – 1. Niles Siefken (WBND) 147-3.

City High Wins Two Relays at Hi Covey Relays

City High won titles in the 4x400 and distance medley relays while finishing seventh in the team standings at the Hi Covey Relays in Ames on Thursday.

The Little Hawks won the 4x400 in 3:25.27 and added a title in the distance medley in 3:34.68 while finishing with 57 points.

West Des Moines Valley won the team title with 122 points followed by Ankeny Centennial with 93.4.

James Momberg finished third in the 800 (2:00.34) and Ry Threlkeld-Weigand was third in the 1,600 in 4:35.97 for City High.

Hi Covey Relays

At Ames

Team scores – 1. West Des Moines Valley 122; 2. Ankeny Centennial 93.4; 3. Cedar Rapids Kennedy 84.2; 4. Linn-Mar 79; 5. Ames 73; 6. Southeast Polk 62; 7. City High 57; 8. Indianola 45.2; 9. Carlisle 42; 10. Waterloo West 41.2; 11. Lake Mills 16; 12. Marshalltown 15; 13. Mason City 11.

Individual Results

(Winners; Area Placewinners)

100 – 1. Gavin Williams (SEP) 10.92; 5. Davonte Foster (ICH) 11.3

200 – 1. Sam Tudor (WW) 21.99

400 – 1. Jacob Gass (WDV) 51.45

800 – 1. Quentin Linnan (IND) 1:57.4; 3. James Momberg (ICH) 2:00.34

1,600 – 1. Aniey Akok (AME) 4:33.13; 3. Ry Threlkeld-Weigand (ICH) 4:35.97

3,200 – 1. Jacob Green (CRK) 10:02.49; 5. Caden Turnbough (ICH) 10:13.4; 6. Quenton Max (ICH) 10:15.36

110 hurdles – 1. Riley Moss (AC) 14.05

400 hurdles – 1. Jace Christensen (SEP) 55.92

Sprint medley relay – 1. Ames 1:36.33

Distance medley relay – 1. City High 3:34.68

Shuttle hurdle relay – 1. Cedar Rapids Kennedy 58.6

4x100 – 1. Ankeny Centennial 42.59; 4. City High 43.68

4x200 – 1. Ankeny Centennial 1:30.56

4x400 – 1. City High 3:25.27

4x800 – 1. Ames 8:03.98; 7. City High 8:42.6

Long jump – 1. Max Goodhue (CAR) 21-1 ¾; 8. Maisha Sila (ICH) 20-2 ¾.

High jump – 1. Trayvon Williams (WDV) 6-3; 5. Tevon Williamson (ICH) 5-8; 7. Doug Burtch (ICH) 5-8

Shot put – 1. Kiaeem Mosley (AME) 52-2 ½

Discus – 1. Cam Jones (CRK) 153-5