Drake Relays Qualifiers Released

img

A full list of qualifiers for the 2018 Drake Relays was released on Saturday afternoon. The meet will be held at Drake Stadium in Des Moines April 26-28 and a complete schedule can be found here. The local qualifiers are:


THURSDAY, APRIL 26

 

Boys Discus (4:00 p.m.)

Coal Flansburg, Solon

Jonathan Gannon, West

 

Girls Shot Put (4:30 p.m.)

Chandler Haight , West

Emily Troyer, Solon

 

Boys Long Jump (5:00 p.m.)

Austin West, West

 

Boys 3200 meter run (5:25 p.m.)

Kolby Greiner, West

 

Girls 3000 meter run (5:40 p.m.)

Bailey Nock, West

Camille Mac, Liberty

Deniz Ince, West

 

FRIDAY, APRIL 27

 

Girls 100 meter hurdles (8:00 a.m. prelims) (10:31 a.m. final)

Kitra Bell, West

Caroline Schaeckenbach, City

Taylor Cannon, Liberty

Peyton Steva, West

 

Boys 110 meter hurdles (8:15 a.m. prelims) (10:36 a.m. final)

Luke Ira, Solon

Cole Mabry, West

Seb Johanson, CCA

 

Girls 100 meter dash (8:30 a.m.)

Erin Kerkhoff, Solon

 

Boys Shot Put (8:30 a.m.)

Luke Stein, Regina

Tyler Linderbaum, Solon

Landon Green, West

 

Boys 100 meter dash (8:40 a.m. prelims) (2:29 p.m. final)

Gabe Caruthers, West

 

Girls Discus (9:00 a.m.)

Chandler Haight, West

Ainsley Schrock, CCA

 

Girls Long Jump (9:30 a.m.)

Khaylor Fleck, Solon

Katie Severt, West

Kitra Bell, West

 

Girls 800 meter medley (9:49 a.m.)

Solon

 

Boys 1600 meter medley (10:02 a.m.)

West High

City High

 

Girls 4x200 meter relay (1:43 p.m.)

City High

Solon

 

Boys 4x200 meter relay (1:55 p.m.)

West High

 

Girls 800 meter run (2:07 p.m.)

Deniz Ince, West

Bailey Nock, West

 

Boys 800 meter run (2:13 p.m.)

John Paul Rethwisch, City

Daniel Brown, City

Jeff Garbutt, West

 

Girls 4x100 meter relay (5:33 p.m. prelims) (3:31 p.m. Saturday final)

City High

Solon

West High

Regina

 

Boys 4x100 meter relay (6:29 p.m. prelims) (3:36 p.m. Saturday final)

City High

West High

Solon

CCA

 

Girls 4x400 meter relay (8:35 p.m. prelims) (4:25 p.m. Saturday final)

Solon

City High

 

Boys 4x400 meter relay (8:54 p.m. prelims) (4:32 Saturday final)

West High

City High

 

SATURDAY, APRIL 28

 

Girls Shuttle Hurdle (8:30 a.m. prelims) (11:30 a.m. final)

Solon

West High

 

Girls 4x800 meter relay (9:58 a.m.)

West High

 

Boys 4x800 meter relay (10:13 a.m.)

City High

West High

 

Girls 400 meter hurdles (12:45 p.m.)

Gabbi Bullard, Solon

Caroline Schaeckenbach, City

 

Boys 400 meter hurdles (12:52 p.m.)

Zach Jones, City

Austin West, West

 

Girls 1500 meter run (4:00 p.m.)

Deniz Ince, West

Bailey Nock, West

 

Boys 1600 meter run (4:07 p.m.)

Kolby Greiner, West