Boys Track Roundup: West Branch Wins Two Relays at Wildcat Relays

img

Your Prep Sports

West Branch picked up a pair of relay wins while finishing sixth in the team standings at the Wildcat Relays in Columbus Junction on Tuesday.

The Bears won the 4x800 and the sprint medley relay and finished with 63 points at the seven-team meet.

West Liberty won the team title with 140 points while Wapello was second with 115 and West Burlington/Notre Dame was third with 87.

The West Branch sprint medley team of Luca Passeri, Ben Kyllingstad, Trey Eagle and Ben Thompson won in a time of 1:39.9 while Ben Thompson, Zach Thompson, Atlas Kolpin and John Yates won the 4x800 in 8:38.29.   

Zach Thompson finished runner-up in the 800 in 2:10.53 and the Bears’ shuttle hurdle relay team was second in 1:05.65.

Wildcat Relays

At Columbus Junction

Team scores – 1. West Liberty 140; 2. Wapello 115; 3. West Burlington/Notre Dame 87; 4. Columbus Community 80; 5. Durant 75; 6. West Branch 63; 7. Wilton 21

Individual Results

(Winners; Area Placewinners)

100 – 1. Jamar Lewis (WB/ND) 11.65

200 – 1. Jake Willkomm (DUR) 23.83; 6. Tanner Lukavsky (WB) 24.75

400 – 1. Logan Belzer (WAP) 54.44

800 – 1. Justis Dengler (WL) 2:07.12; 2. Zach Thompson (WB) 2:10.53

1,600 – 1. Aiden Houseman (WAP) 4:53.57; 3. Will Martin (WB) 5:16.23; 6. Keegan Sotelo (WB) 5:22.6

3,200 – 1. Easton Botkins (DUR) 11:07.23

110 hurdles – 1. Austin McMichael (WL) 15.81; 4. Jonathan Wargo (WB) 18.47; 5. Billy Friis (WB) 18.84

400 hurdles – 1. Michael Hartman (WL) 56.65; 6. Jacob Graves (WB) 1:04.55

Sprint medley relay – 1. West Branch (Luca Passeri, Ben Kyllingstad, Trey Eagle, Ben Thompson) 1:39.9  

Distance medley relay – 1. West Liberty 3:48.64; 5. West Branch (Dalyn Pedersen, Billy Friis, Jacob Graves, Will Martin) 4:17.29

Shuttle hurdle relay – 1. West Liberty 59.23; 2. West Branch (Luca Passeri, Ben Kyllingstad, Trey Eagle, Jonathan Wargo) 1:05.65

4x100 – 1. West Liberty 44.26; 5. West Branch (Dalyn Pedersen, Tanner Lukavsky, Ben Kyllingstad, Jonathan Wargo) 48.62

4x200 – 1. West Liberty 1:32.51; 4. West Branch (Luca Passeri, John Yates, Trey Eagle, Ben Kyllingstad) 1:38.13

4x400 – 1. Wapello 3:34.0

4x800 – 1. West Branch (John Yates, Zach Thompson, Atlas Kolpin, Ben Thompson) 8:38.29

Long jump – 1. Tommy Pretz (COL) 19-11

High jump – 1. Koby Boysen (WAP) 5-10; 4. Jonathan Wargo (WB) 5-2

Shot put – 1. Spencer Daufeldt (WL) 44-3

Discus – 1. Niles Siefken (WB/ND) 156-6