Girls Track Roundup: Solon Finishes Fourth at Monticello Invite

img

Your Prep Sports

Solon finished fourth at the Monticello Invite on Tuesday in its final tune-up before the WAMAC Conference meet.

Emily Troyer won the shot put with a toss of 38-9 to lead Solon as the Spartans finished with 71 points.

Host Monticello won the team title with 127.5 points followed by Anamosa with 121 and Dyersville Beckman with 89. Regina was sixth with 48 points and West Branch was seventh with 38.

Solon got runner-up finishes from Taylor Ryan in the 100, Elli Becicka in the discus and its 4x100 and 4x800 relay teams on Tuesday.

Jaylen Votroubek won the 400 hurdles in 1:09.94 to lead West Branch while Sasha Koenig was second in the long jump.

Jaedynn Evans led Regina with four top-four finishes.Evans was third in the 100 and long jump, fourth in the 200 and anchored t

he Regals’ 4x100 relay team to a fourth-place finish.

Monticello Invite

At Monticello

Team scores – 1. Monticello 127.5; 2. Anamosa 121; 3. Dyersville Beckman 89; 4. Solon 71; 5. North Cedar 61.5; 6. Regina 48; 7. West Branch 38; 8. Mount Vernon 18; 9. Prince of Peace 6

Individual Results

(Winners; Area Placewinners)

100 – 1. Morgan Funke (DB) 12.7; 2. Taylor Ryan (SOL) 12.75; 3. Jaedynn Evans (ICR) 13.26; 6. Autumn Kolpin (WB) 14.1

200 – 1. Olivia Nebergall (ANA) 26.55; 3. Sophie Nicol (SOL) 27.92; 4. Jaedynn Evans (ICR) 28.15; 5. Gabbi Bullard (SOL) 28.23

400 – 1. Corinne Gadient (ANA) 59.51; 3. Annie Gahan (ICR) 1:03.05;

800 – 1. Corinne Gadient (ANA) 2:29.43; 6. Clare Dunne (ICR) 2:47.77

1,500 – 1. Emma Duncan (ANA) 5:10.08; 6. Annabelle Stimmel (ICR) 6:01.58

3,000 – 1. Rachel Larabee (MON) 12:31.85; 5. Selma Kleinsmith (SOL) 14:26.19; 6. Jenna Bachus (SOL) 14:56.17

100 hurdles – 1. Heather Boeckenstedt (DB) 15.24; 3. Peyton Sands (SOL) 17.08; 5. Rachael Nelson (SOL) 17.36

400 hurdles – 1. Jaylen Votroubek (WB) 1:09.94; 4. Selma Kleinsmith (SOL) 1:27.28

Sprint medley relay – 1. Anamosa 1:56.58; 6. Solon (Monet Barnhous, Olivia Felton, Heather Bachus, Payton Haasl) 2:09.43

Distance medley relay – 1. Monticello 4:32.89; 3. Regina (Jessica Hunter, Madeline Adam, Carrigan O’Connor, Mary Catherine Graff) 5:04.41

Shuttle hurdle relay – 1. Monticello 1:09.07; 3. West Branch (Aubrey Baylor, Jaylen Votroubek, Tatum Koenig, Kaiya Luneckas) 1:11.26; 4. Regina (Annie Gahan, Emma Sueppel, Olivia Clark, Abby Clark) 1:13.88

4x100 – 1. Monticello 52.01; 2. Solon (Taylor Ryan, Cayley Annis, Molly Duckett, Abby Smith) 52.2; 4. Regina (Jessica Hunter, Madeline Adam, Annie Gahan, Jaedynn Evans) 54.06; 6. West Branch (Nikki Henson, Jaclyn Bloem, Riley Vaughan, Lexie Peak) 57.35

4x200 – 1. Anamosa 1:54.89; 3. West Branch (Jaylen Votroubek, Sasha Koenig, Tatum Koenig, Kaiya Luneckas) 1:57.39; 4. Solon (Monet Barnhouse, Ashley Stinocher, Calista Haasl, Saige Hauer) 2:01.5; 5. Regina (Madeline Adam, Xinran Liu, Baylee O’Connor, Olivia Clark) 2:05.96

4x400 – 1. Anamosa 4:12.9; 3. West Branch (Jaylen Votroubek, Autumn Kolpin, Sasha Koenig, Kaiya Luneckas) 4:32.63; 5. Regina (Abby Clark, Kate Milder, Emma Sueppel, Carrigan O’Connor) 4:50.1

4x800 – 1. Anamosa 9:56.94; 2. Solon (Sophie Nicol, Kiersten Conway, Calista Haasl, Ashley Stinocher) 10:55.43; 4. Regina (Mary Catherine Graff, Annabelle Stimmel, Annalee Bartels, Kate Milder) 11:29.27

Long jump – 1. Heather Boeckenstedt (DB) 16-7 ½; 2. Sasha Koenig (WB) 14-11 ½; 6. Taylor Ryan (SOL) 13-10

High jump – 1. Gabby Guilford (MON) 5-3; 3. Jaedynn Evans (ICR) 5-2

Shot put – 1. Emily Troyer (SOL) 38-9

Discus – 1. Nicole Sander (NC) 102-2; 2. Elli Becicka (SOL) 100-8; 5. Nola Murhammer (ICR) 94-11