Boys Track Roundup: West High Wins Mississippi Division Title

img

Your Prep Sports

West High won eight events and rolled to the team title at the Mississippi Valley Conference Mississippi Divisional meet at Kingston Stadium in Cedar Rapids on Friday.

Austin West individual titles in the long jump and 400 hurdles and added a runner-up finish in the 200 as West High rolled up 147 points to finish 23 in front of runner-up Linn-Mar.

Cedar Rapids Xavier was third with 96 points followed by Dubuque Wahlert with 82 and Cedar Rapids Jefferson with 67.

Kolby Greiner won the 1,600 and 3,200 and West High swept the throwing events while winning its second consecutive Mississippi Division title.

Jeff Garbutt added a title in the 800 in 1:59.55 and ran on the West High 4x400 relay team that won in a time of 4:07.84.

Greiner won the 3,200 in 9:54.99 and added a win in the 1,600 in 4:34.05.

West was the other multi-event individual champ for West High, winning the long jump with a leap of 21-9 ½ and winning the 400 hurdles in 59.24.

Jonathan Gannon won the discus with a career-best toss of 174-8 and Landon Green won the shot put with a mark of 56-4.

Mississippi Valley Conference Mississippi Divisional

At Kingston Stadium

Team scores – 1. West High 147; 2. Linn-Mar 124; 3. Cedar Rapids Xavier 96; 4. Dubuque Wahlert 82; 5. Cedar Rapids Jefferson 67; 6. Waterloo West 47; 7. Waterloo East 20

Individual Results

(Top 3 Finishers; Area Placewinners)

100 – 1. Sam Tudor (WW) 11.0; 2. James Baugh (CRJ) 11.22; 3. Jacee Clark (WE) 11.26; 5. Dante Eldridge (ICW) 11.54

200 – 1. Josue Bokoyo (CRJ) 21.95; 2. Austin West (ICW) 22.08; 3. Sam Tudor (WW) 22.1

400 – 1. Sam Tudor (WW) 49.95; 2. Austin West (ICW) 50.02; 3. Ethan McAreavy (ICW) 53.41

800 – 1. Jeff Garbutt (ICW) 1:59.55; 2. Luke Hillby (DW) 1:59.56; 3. Nathan Skala (CRX) 2:02.66; 5. Ian Prescott (ICW) 2:06.1

1,600 – 1. Kolby Greiner (ICW) 4:34.05; 2. Dylan Dolezal (LM) 4:36.84; 3. Colin Johnston (LM) 4:36.9; 4. Ethan Goers (ICW) 4:36.92

3,200 – 1. Kolby Greiner (ICW) 9:54.99; 2. Dylan Dolezal (LM) 10:17.29; 3. John Pape (CRX) 10:29.8; 4. Will Conrad (ICW) 10:32.79

110 hurdles – 1. Trent Davis (LM) 14.94; 2. George Durin (CRX) 15.19; 3. Abass Kemokai (LM) 16.26; 4. Caden Fedeler (ICW) 16.28; 6. Jason Lu (ICW) 19.93

400 hurdles – 1. Austin West (ICW) 59.24; 2. Joe Friend (DW) 1:00.55; 3. Carson Reilly (LM) 1:01.28; 4. Caden Fedeler (ICW) 1:01.46

Sprint medley relay – 1. Cedar Rapids Jefferson 1:37.82; 2. Linn-Mar 1:38.02; 3. Cedar Rapids Xavier 1:38.23; 5. West High (Jackson Steburg, Dante Eldridge, Andre White, Mason Sorge) 1:40.24

Distance medley relay – 1. Linn-Mar 3:45.39; 2. Dubuque Wahlert 3:45.51; 3. West High (Caden Fedeler, Andre White, Mason Sorge, Raymond Yang) 3:48.04

Shuttle hurdle relay – 1. Linn-Mar 59.69; 2. Cedar Rapids Xavier 1:01.39; 3. West High (Caden Fedeler, Ryan Gudenkauf, Austin Geasland, Jason Lu) 1:03.8

4x100 – 1. Cedar Rapids Jefferson 42.32; 2. Linn-Mar 44.54; 3. Cedar Rapids Xavier 44.67; 6. West High (Jackson Steburg, Ryan Gudenkauf, Dante Eldridge, Andre White) 54.85

4x200 – 1. Cedar Rapids Jefferson 1:28.74; 2. Linn-Mar 1:33.7; 3. Dubuque Wahlert 1:37.89

4x400 – 1. West High (Ethan McAreavy, Jeff Garbutt, Mason Sorge, Cole Mabry) 4:07.84; 2. Cedar Rapids Xavier 4:10.65; 3. Dubuque Wahlert 4:10.76

4x800 – 1. Linn-Mar 8:11.7; 2. West High (Jeff Garbutt, Ethan McAreavy, Ian Prescott, Osman Salama) 8:12; 3. Dubuque Wahlert 8:28.82

Long jump – 1. Austin West (ICW) 21-9 ½; 2. Ezeki Leggins (CRJ) 21-8; 3. Danny McDermott (DW) 21-7 ½;

High jump – 1. Jacee Clark (WE) 6-2; 2. Matt Bandy (DW) 6-2; 3. Leon Simpson (LM) 5-6  

Shot put – 1. Landon Green (ICW) 56-4; 2. Ethan Brown (CRX) 55-0 ½; 3. Josh Volk (CRX) 51-2; 5. Jonathan Gannon (ICW) 47-4

Discus – 1. Jonathan Gannon (ICW) 174-8; 2. Ethan Brown (CRX) 153-0; 3. Josh Volk (CRX) 150-0; 6. Ethan Postler (ICW) 143-10

City High Fifth at MVC Valley Divisional

Zach Jones finished runner-up in the 400 hurdles and City High placed second in a pair of relays on its way to a fifth-place finish at the Mississippi Valley Conference Valley Divisional meet at Dalzell Field in Dubuque on Friday.

Cedar Rapids Kennedy won the team title with 133.5 points while Cedar Falls was second with 113, Cedar Rapids Prairie was third with 108 and Dubuque Senior was fourth with 107.

City High finished with 57.5 points.

Jones finished second in the 400 hurdles in 54.89, while Angelo Romanga of Dubuque Senior won the event in 54.57.

The City High 4x800 relay team of James Momberg, Daniel Brown, Caden Turnbough, JP Rethwisch was second in 8:06.97 and the Little Hawks’ 4x100 squad of Jones, Max DePrenger, Malik Kimber and DaVonte Foster was second in 43.66.

Cedar Falls’ Jakob Courbat won the 200 and 400 on his way to earning athlete of the year honors while Cedar Rapids Kennedy coach Curt Pakkebier was named coach of the year.

MVC Valley Divisional

At Dalzell Field in Dubuque

Team scores - 1. Cedar Rapids Kennedy 133.5; 2. Cedar Falls 113; 3. Cedar Rapids Prairie 108; 4. Dubuque Senior 107; 5. City High 57.5; 6. Dubuque Hempstead 47; 7. Cedar Rapids Washington

Individual Results

(Top 3 Finishers; Area Placewinners)

100 – 1. Dylan Kutsch (DH) 11.31; 2. Marco Shanklin (CRK) 11.42; 3. Cairron Hendred (CRK) 11.52; 4. DaVonte Foster (ICH) 11.6

200 – 1. Jakob Courbat (CF) 22.7; 2. Blake Jones (CRK) 22.86; 3. Chris Chapman (DS) 23.31

400 – 1. Jakob Courbat (CF) 50.11; 2. Angelo Romagna (DS) 50.13; 3. Edwin Gehy (CRP) 50.79; 5. Lucas Firmstone (ICH) 51.42; 6. James Momberg (ICH) 52.34

800 – 1. Mike Jasa (CRP) 1:59.11; 2. Max Locher (CRW) 2:00.12; 3. Brandon Conrad (CF) 2:00.13; 6. JP Rethwisch (ICH) 2:03.52

1,600 – 1. Jalen Hildebrand (DS) 4:26.92; 2. David Holesinger (DH) 4:29.0; 3. Jack Pendergrast (CRP) 4:30.05; 6. Caden Turnbough (ICH) 4:39.08

3,200 – 1. Jalen Hildebrand (DS) 9:34.53; 2. Jack Pendergast (CRP) 9:37.41; 3. Ben Hermiston (DH) 9:54.11

110 hurdles – 1. Terrell Jordan Jr. (CRK) 14.9; 2. Chavi Parks (CRP) 15.02; 3. Kyle Trunnell (CF) 15.14

400 hurdles – 1. Angelo Romagna (DS) 54.57; 2. Zach Jones (ICH) 54.89; 3. Ted Kruse (DS) 56.82

Sprint medley relay – 1. Cedar Rapids Kennedy 1:33.8; 2. Dubuque Senior 1:34.31; 3. Cedar Falls 1:34.39; 4. City High (Malik Kimber, Bryce Hunger, Max DePrenger, Lucas Firmstone) 1:36.1

Distance medley relay – 1. Dubuque Senior 3:43.98; 2. Cedar Rapids Prairie 3:48.16; 3. Cedar Falls 3:48.79; 5. City High (Malik Kimber, Bryce Hunger, Charlie Maxwell, Olivier Shabani) 3:59.74

Shuttle hurdle relay – 1. Cedar Rapids Kennedy 57.13; 2. Cedar Rapids Prairie 58.04; 3. Dubuque Senior 59.53; 4. City High (Malik Kimber, Max DePrenger, Zach Jones, Oisin Leopold) 59.86

4x100 – 1. Cedar Rapids Kennedy 43.08; 2. City High (Zach Jones, Max DePrenger, Malik Kimber, DaVonte Foster) 43.66; 3. Cedar Falls 43.8  

4x200 – 1. Cedar Rapids Kennedy 1:29.7; 2. Dubuque Senior 1:30.4; 3. Cedar Rapids Prairie 1:32.5

4x400 – 1. Cedar Rapids Prairie 3:22.64; 2. Cedar Falls 3:22.89; 3. Dubuque Senior 3:23.56; 4. City High (Daniel Brown, Lucas Firmstone, James Momberg, Max DePrenger) 3:23.66

4x800 – 1. Cedar Rapids Prairie 8:05.46; 2. City High (James Momberg, Daniel Brown, Caden Turnbough, JP Rethwisch) 8:06.97

Long jump – 1. Cortez Riggins (CRP) 21-10 ¼; 2. Terrell Jordan Jr. (CRK) 21-9 ¾; 3. Zak Packingham (CRK) 21-8 ¾

High jump – 1. Mason Abbas (CF) 6-0; 2. Bryce Albaugh (CF) 5-10; 2. Tevon Williamson (ICH) 5-10; 4. Doug Burtch (ICH) 5-10

Shot put – 1. Cam Jones (CRK) 49-3; 2. Jackson Leistikow (CF) 49-0; 3. Nolan Potter (CRW) 46-11 ¾

Discus – 1. Kaden Schilling (CRP) 157-4; 2. Cam Jones (CRK) 156-11 ½; 3. Jackson Leistikow (CF) 149-0 ½

Kies, Stein Lead Regina at RVC Meet

Luke Stein won the shot put and Jayden Kies was second in the 200 as Regina placed eighth at the River Valley Conference meet at West Liberty on Friday.

Stein won the shot put with a toss of 53-8 while Kies finished second behind West Liberty senior Tanner Iske in the 200 in a time of 23.3.

That duo helped Regina roll up 47 points.

Mid-Prairie won the team title with 123 points, 20 points in front of West Liberty and Northeast.

Bellevue placed fourth with 78 points followed by Tipton with 64, North Cedar with 63 points and Monticello with 60 points.

West Branch finished 12th with 18 points.

River Valley Conference Meet

At West Liberty

Team scores – 1. Mid-Prairie 123; 2. West Liberty 103; 2. Northeast 103; 4. Bellevue 78; 5. Tipton 64; 6. North Cedar 63; 7. Monticello 60; 8. Regina 47; 9. Cascade 29; 10. Camanche 28; 11. Durant 19; 12. West Branch 18; 13. Wilton 3.

Individual Results

(Top 3 Finishers; Area Placewinners)

100 – 1. Tanner Iske (WL) 10.97; 2. Greg Hansen (NC) 11.55; 3. Terrhyn Jacoby (MP) 11.63; 4. Jayden Kies (ICR) 11.68

200 – 1. Tanner Iske (WL) 22.6; 2. Jayden Kies (ICR) 23.3

400 – 1. Cary Schaefer (MP) 50.89; 2. Quinten Mesick (TIP) 51.59; 3. Seamus Raney (NC) 52.76

800 – 1. Wyatt Schmidt (NE) 2:00.35; 2. Cary Schaefer (MP) 2:00.37; 3. Caleb Kress (BEL) 2:03.68; 6. Ben Thompson (WB) 2:05.79  

1,600 – 1. Floyd Evans (MP) 4:33.71; 2. Caleb Shumaker (TIP) 4:44.66; 3. Brady Griebel (BEL) 4:48.66; 6. Nathan Meyer (ICR) 4:51.76

3,200 – 1. Floyd Evans (MP) 10:00.55; 2. Cole Cruise (MON) 10:23.09; 3. Nathan Meyer (ICR) 10:24.33

110 hurdles – 1. Avery Martensen (MON) 15.17; 2. Treat Spahr (NC) 15.68; 3. Austin McMichael (WL) 16.11;

400 hurdles – 1. Michael Hartman (WL) 55.54; 2. Kaleb Schneider (NE) 56.17; 3. Treat Spahr (NC) 57.07

Sprint medley relay – 1. Northeast 1:36.61; 2. Mid-Prairie 1:37.09; 3. West Branch (Tanner Lukavsky, Ben Kyllingstad, Luca Passeri, Ben Thompson) 1:39.65; 8. Regina (Joe Hein, Jack Meyer, Xavian Iben, Theo Kolie) 1:42.62

Distance medley relay – 1. Mid-Prairie 3:40.75; 2. Northeast 3:43.94; 3. Camanche 3:45.95

Shuttle hurdle relay – 1. West Liberty 59.26; 2. Tipton 1:01.71; 3. Northeast 1:02.31; 6. West Branch (Luca Passeri, Ben Kyllingstad, Billy Friis, Jonathan Wargo) 1:05.14

4x100 – 1. West Liberty 43.7; 2. Monticello 45.0; 3. Bellevue 45.66; 6. Regina (Joe Hein, Xavian Iben, Theo Kolie, Jayden Kies) 46.43

4x200 – 1. West Liberty 1:31.79; 2. Cascade 1:35.33; 3. Mid-Prairie 1:36.12

4x400 – 1. Northeast 3:28.82; 2. Mid-Prairie 3:29.83; 3. Bellevue 3:32.05; 7. West Branch (Luca Passeri, Trey Eagle, Zach Thompson, Ben Kyllingstad) 3:37.38

4x800 – 1. Bellevue 8:14.14; 2. Mid-Prairie 8:16.4; 3. Tipton 8:31.91; 5. West Branch (Trey Eagle, Will Martin, Zach Thompson, Atlas Kolpin) 9:00.75

Long jump – 1. Quinten Mesick (TIP) 20-4; 2. Dawson Stoll (NE) 20-2 ¾; 3. Kyle Miller (MP) 19-3 ½;

High jump – 1. Braeden Hoyer (NE) 6-4; 2. Dillon Rentz (BEL) 6-2; 3. Connor Peterson (NE) 6-2;

Shot put – 1. Luke Stein (ICR) 53-8; 2. Caden Wendt (NC) 49-7; 3. Lucas Empen (NE) 48-11 ¾; 5. Cole White (ICR) 47-6 ½

Discus – 1. Bryce Esmoil (WL) 151-9; 2. Wade Picray (MON) 150-5; 3. Owen Meyer (NC) 139-10; 4. Alex Moore (ICR) 139-7