No Backing Off for Solon in Runner-up Finish at WAMAC East Division Meet

img

Photo by Jeff Yoder

Ryan Murken

Your Prep Sports

SOLON – With a short turnaround between WAMAC divisional meets and state qualifying meets on Thursday several teams competed with lineups at less than full capacity on Monday.

Solon wasn’t among the teams to scale back workloads for athletes at the WAMAC East division meet.

According to head coach Mark Sovers, backing off is never really an option for his current group of Spartans.

“We didn’t back anybody off today, there are some teams that do that but these guys are so goal driven that we put some things together so they could get after some of the goals that they had,” Sovers said. “We’ll take care of Thursday when Thursday comes.” 

Solon first took care of some business on Monday.

The Spartans swept the throwing events and got a title from senior Luke Ira in the 110 hurdles while finishing runner-up at the rescheduled WAMAC East Divisional at Spartan Stadium in Solon.

Western Dubuque rolled to the team title with 181 points while Solon finished with 107 points, five in front of third-place Anamosa.

“I was really, really happy with today,” Sovers said. “I was happy with the way that we competed. When you can go out there and compete like that in the WAMAC it doesn’t matter if it’s divisional or super meet you find out a lot about yourself and we found out a lot about ourselves.”

Solon did much of its damage on Monday in the field events, scoring 34 points in the throwing events.

Senior Tyler Linderbaum won the shot put with a mark of 55-0 ½ while teammate Luke Schaeckenbach was second with a toss of 51-3.

Junior Coal Flansburg took the discus title with a career-best toss of 169-3 and Linderbaum was third with a career-best mark of 158-7.

“I thought all of our throwers were good today,” Linderbaum said. “I had a pr in discus and Coal was great. Overall I think we were all happy with how we performed.”

Ira had a season-best mark of 21-2 ¾ to finish runner-up in the long jump while teammate Eddie Richey was fourth and Colton Hoffman placed fourth in the high jump.

Ira won the 110 hurdles by more than a second, finishing in 15.05 for the only Spartan title on the track.

Solon was third in the sprint medley relay and fourth in both the 4x100 and 4x200 relays.

“We approached it like any other meet with the mindset that we were going to be as successful as we could,” Sovers said. “We love the fact that varsity and JV were together and we could be a complete team competing for a team title.”

Boys WAMAC East Divisional

At Solon

Team scores – 1. Western Dubuque 181; 2. Solon 107; 3. Anamosa 102; 4. Central DeWitt 91; 5. Mount Vernon 80; 6. West Delaware 76; 7. Dyersville Beckman 57.5; 8. Maquoketa 32.5

Individual Results

(Top Three Finishers; Area Placewinners)

100 – 1. Collin Hogan (WDB) 11.5; 2. Zach Butcher (WDB) 11.53; 3. Jared Helle (WD) 11.66; 4. Adam Bock (SOL) 11.76

200 – 1. Daniel Fagerlind (WDB) 22.96; 2. Sam Taylor (WDB) 23.02; 3. Trey Cornelious (MAQ) 23.86; 7. Jackson Pipolo (SOL) 24.91

400 – 1. Coy Martin (MV) 51.34; 2. Sam Taylor (WDB) 51.49; 3. Daniel Fagerlind (WBD) 53.52; 5. Brayden Rickertson (SOL) 54.23; 7. Eddie Richey (SOL) 55.94

800 – 1. Will DeHaan (CD) 2:03.13; 2. Sam Goodman (WDB) 2:03.84; 3. Rys Huehnergarth (WDB) 2:07.44

1,600 – 1. Daniel Miller (ANA) 4:55.96; 2. Connor Coyle (WDB) 4:57.38; 3. Tanner Naeve (CD) 5:00.82; 6. Tyler Bilskie (SOL) 5:12.23.

3,200 – 1. Daniel Miller (ANA) 10:46.16; 2. Connor Coyle (WD) 11:03.06; 3. Cade Messer (WD) 11:14.75; 6. Ethan Kober (SOL) 11:18.06

110 hurdles – 1. Luke Ira (SOL) 15.05; 2. Freddie Hosch (WDB) 16.14; 3. Nathan Dietiker (ANA) 16.37

400 hurdles – 1. Mark Brown (DB) 55.56; 2. Jayden Weber (MV) 56.91; 3. Will Burds (WDB) 57.87;

Sprint medley relay – 1. Central DeWitt 1:36.32; 2. Mount Vernon 1:36.9; 3. Solon 1:37.06

Distance medley relay – 1. Central DeWitt 3:39.96; 2. Mount Vernon 3:43.72; 3. Dyersville Beckman 3:48.77; 5. Solon 3:55.18

Shuttle hurdle relay – 1. Western Dubuque 59.83; 2. West Delaware 1:00.81; 3. Central DeWitt 1:02.07

4x100 – 1. Western Dubuque 43.66; 2. Dyersville Beckman 44.41; 3. Central DeWitt 44.42; 4. Solon 44.74

4x200 – 1. Central DeWitt 1:32.75; 2. Dyersville Beckman 1:32.93; 3. Mount Vernon 1:33.81; 4. Solon 1:35.27

4x400 – 1. Dyersville Beckman 3:28.37; 2. Anamosa 3:34.55; 3. Mount Vernon 3:38.55; 6. Solon 3:42.45

4x800 – 1. Anamosa 8:24.23; 2. Central DeWitt 8:33.28; 3. Mount Vernon 8:36.4; 6. Solon 9:34.86

Long jump – 1. Zack Butcher (WDB) 21-6; 2. Luke Ira (SOL) 21-2 ¾; 3. Damon Jaeger (WDB) 20-6; 4. Eddie Richey (SOL) 20-4

High jump – 1. Grant Kelchen (WDB) 6-2; 2. Logan Paulsen (CD) 6-0; 3. Colton Borst (ANA) 6-0; 4. Colton Hoffman (SOL) 5-10

Shot put – 1. Tyler Linderbaum (SOL) 55-0 ½; 2. Luke Schaeckenbach (SOL) 51-3; 3. Tim Feltes (WDB) 46-11

Discus – 1. Coal Flansburg (SOL) 169-3; 2. Harrison Goebel (WD) 168-0; 3. Tyler Linderbaum (SOL) 158-7