Girls Track Roundup: Schrock, Roller and Stratton Lead CCA at WAMAC West Meet

img

Your Prep Sports

Ainsley Schrock won the discus as Clear Creek Amana placed seventh at the WAMAC West Division meet on Monday at Benton Community High School in Van Horne.

Schrock won the discus with a toss of 118-10 and placed sixth in the shot put to help Clear Creek Amana roll up 56 points.

Williamsburg won the team title with 132 points followed by Benton Community with 128 and Center Point-Urbana with 97.

Andrea Roller added a runner-up finish in the high jump by clearing 5-0 and sophomore Karsyn Stratton was third in the long jump with a leap of 15-10 ¾.

Roller and Stratton both joined Cierra Lacina and Riley Hennes on the Clear Creek Amana sprint medley relay team that placed third in 1:54.57.

WAMAC West Division Meet

At Benton Community

Team scores – 1. Williamsburg 131; 2. Benton Community 128; 3. Center Point-Urbana 97; 4. Vinton-Shellsburg 95; 5. Marion 90; 6. Independence 75; 7. Clear Creek Amana 56; 8. South Tama 48

Individual Results

(Top Three Finishers; Area Placewinners)

100 – 1. Ellie Masten (BC) 12.62; 2. Elizabeth Masten (BC) 12.7; 3. Francine Jackson (MAR) 13.38

200 – 1. Ellie Masten (BC) 26.51; 2. Elizabeth Masten (BC) 26.56; 3. Sarah Schminke (V-S) 27.26

400 – 1. Shelby Hulsebus (BC) 1:00.02; 2. Kaylee Hosch (IND) 1:00.66; 3. Amelia Birker (V-S) 1:05.85

800 – 1. Grace Horst (V-S) 2:27.75; 2. Chloe Neighbor (CPU) 2:33.34; 3. Grace Schaefer (WB) 2:34.87

1,500 – 1. Adrianna Katcher (CPU) 4:57.49; 2. Grace Horst (VS) 5:07.22; 3. Hallie Kephart (MAR) 5:10.9

3,000 – 1. Adrianna Katcher (CPU) 11:01.42; 2. Callie Frakes (ST) 11:54.7; 3. Leah Fitch (MAR) 13:05.73

100 hurdles – 1. Grace Martensen (BC) 15.38; 2. Stacey Slaven (ST) 17.16; 3. Laura Maschino (BC) 17.16

400 hurdles – 1. Megan Rathjen (WB) 1:11.55; 2. Taylor Busch (WB) 1:15.39; 3. Jacqueline Hicks (MAR) 1:15.46

Sprint medley relay – 1. Benton Community 1:52.05; 2. Independence 1:53.27; 3. Clear Creek Amana (Riley Hennes, Andrea Roller, Karsyn Stratton, Cierra Lacina) 1:54.57

Distance medley relay – 1. Vinton-Shellsburg 4:23.91; 2. Center Point-Urbana 4:26.21; 3. Independence 4:30.07; 6. Clear Creek Amana (Andrea Roller, Rylee Rummelhart, Kayla Jiras, Grace Stewart) 4:46.18

Shuttle hurdle relay – 1. Benton Community 1:08.41; 2. South Tama 1:14.13; 3. Williamsburg 1:15.2; 4. Clear Creek Amana (Cileigh Smiddy, Kayla Jiras, Madeline Fox, Katelyn Lefleur) 1:16.79

4x100 – 1. Benton Community 49.72; 2. Williamsburg 51.12; 3. Center Point-Urbana 51.8; 6. Clear Creek Amana (Abby Stevens, Andrea Roller, Rylee Rummelhart, Cileigh Smiddy) 53.56

4x200 – 1. Marion 1:50.02; 2. Williamsburg 1:50.54; 3. Center Point-Urbana 1:50.72; 5. Clear Creek Amana (Cileigh Smiddy, Karsyn Stratton, Riley Hennes, Cierra Lacina) 1:53.81

4x400 – 1. Independence 4:09.86; 2. Williamsburg 4:15.36; 3. Marion 4:15.96; 6. Clear Creek Amana (Cierra Lacina, Karsyn Stratton, Kayla Jiras, Riley Hennes) 4:22.9

4x800 – 1. Williamsburg 10:13.19; 2. Benton Community 10:16.86; 3. Marion 10:39.96;

Long jump – 1. Kaylee Hosch (IND) 16-8; 2. Lauren Slouha (BC) 16-1 ¼; 3. Karsyn Stratton (CCA) 15-10 ¾; 7. Whitney Traetow (CCA) 14-4 ¾

High jump – 1. Stacey Slaven (ST) 5-2; 2. Andrea Roller (CCA) 5-0; 3. Maddie Erhardt (V-S) 4-10;

Shot put – 1. Morgan Willson (CPU) 37-0 ¾; 2. Jaydyn Palmer (CPU) 36-8 ¾; 3. Breanna Nail (WB) 36-6; 6. Ainsley Schrock (CCA) 32-4 ¼; 8. Danielle Wnek (CCA) 30-7

Discus – 1. Ainsley Schrock (CCA) 118-10; 2. Jill Holub (WB) 113-5; 3. Angie Gorkow (BC) 111-10; 7. Danielle Wnek (CCA) 97-4.