Boys Track Roundup: Clear Creek Amana With 7 Automatic Qualifiers at 3A District Meet

img

Photo by Jeff Yoder

Your Prep Sports

Clear Creek Amana locked up seven automatic qualifying spots for the state track and field meet at the Class 3A, District 7 meet in Pella on Thursday.

Nick Gerard and Seb Johanson finished first and second in the long jump, Johanson was runner-up in the 110 hurdles and Jack Butler finished second in the 400 to earn automatic bids to the state meet.

Gerard won the long jump with a mark of 21-1 ½ while Johanson was second with a mark of 20-4 ½.

Johanson clocked a 15.15 to place second in the 110 hurdles while Butler was runner-up in the 400 in 54.8.

The Clippers added runner-up finishes in three relays to secure trips to state.

Matt Brimeyer, Trever Stockman, Johanson and Andrew Swails finished second in the shuttle hurdle relay in 1:00.04 and the foursome of Darius Moore, Cory Harrison, Gerard and Jack Sexton was second in 3:43.56 in the distance medley.

Brimeyer, Johanson, Stockman and Alex Figueroa were second in the 4x100 in 44.9.

Class 3A State Qualifier

At Pella

Individual Results

(Automatic Qualifiers; Area Placewinners)

100 – 1. Riley Nolan (BC) 11.19; 2. Dalton Chapman (PEL) 11.6; 4. Cade Stratton (CCA) 11.85; 7. Dylan Sheely (CCA) 12.35

200 – 1. Blake Osborn (BC) 22.42; 2. Curtis Ware (PEL) 22.6; 3. Darius Moore (CCA) 23.35; 6. TJ Bollers (CCA) 23.85

400 – 1. Nathaniel Robinson (PEL) 54.74; 2. Jack Butler (CCA) 54.8; 3. Quentin Gisleson (CCA) 54.99

800 – 1. Carter Huyser (OSK) 1:58.5; 2. Joe Simon (GRI) 1:59.35; 6. Kaden McAreavy (CCA) 2:08.77; 7. Tom Johnson (CCA) 2:09.34

1,600 – 1. Thomas Clower (GRI) 4:36.28; 2. Thomas Gauley (PEL) 4:36.99; 3. Nick O’Connor (CCA) 4:37.91; 6. Jack Sexton (CCA) 4:47.83

3,200 – 1. Patrick Gorkow (BC) 9:59.36; 2. Trenton O’Halloran (GRI) 10:04.61; 3. Brandon Barker (CCA) 10:19.14; 4. Cole Liebe (CCA) 10:49.63

110 hurdles – 1. Koal Marshall (BC) 14.93; 2. Seb Johanson (CCA) 15.15; 5. Matt Brimeyer (CCA) 15.84

400 hurdles – 1. Avery VanZee (PEL) 56.09; 2. Jordan Buma (PEL) 58.34

Sprint medley relay – 1. Benton Community 1:35.23; 2. Pella 1:35.55; 3. Clear Creek Amana (Matt Brimeyer, Alex Figueroa, Trever Stockman, Darius Moore) 1:38.28

Distance medley relay – 1. Benton Community 3:41.25; 2. Clear Creek Amana (Darius Moore, Cory Harrison, Nick Gerard, Jack Sexton) 3:43.56

Shuttle hurdle relay – 1. Pella 58.83; 2. Clear Creek Amana (Matt Brimeyer, Trever Stockman, Seb Johanson, Andrew Swails) 1:00.04

4x100 – 1. Benton Community 44.76; 2. Clear Creek Amana (Matt Brimeyer, Seb Johanson, Trever Stockman, Alex Figueroa) 44.9

4x200 – 1. Benton Community 1:32.22; 2. Chariton 1:34.53

4x400 – 1. Grinnell 3:30.45; 2. Oskaloosa 3:31.11; 5. Clear Creek Amana (Nick Gerard, Darius Moore, Harrison Cory, Jack Butler) 3:33.26

4x800 – 1. Grinnell 8:11.6; 2. Pella 8:15.14; 3. Clear Creek Amana (Kaden McAreavy, Jack Sexton, Quentin Gisleson, Jordan Wolfe) 8:21.55

Long jump – 1. Nick Gerard (CCA) 21-1 ½; 2. Seb Johanson (CCA) 20-4 ½

High jump – 1. Keith Keahna (ST) 6-7

Shot put – 1. Nick DeJong (PEL) 52-11; 2. Mason Huerter (PEL) 52-10 ½; 6. Stone Grell (CCA) 42-7

Discus – 1. Casey Hill (OSK) 144-10; 2. Kody Huisman (PEL) 142-7

Ira, Linderbaum Pace Solon at State Qualifier

Luke Ira and Tyler Linderbaum each won individual titles to lead Solon at the Class 3A, District 8 meet on Thursday at Spartan Stadium in Solon.

Ira won the 110 hurdles in 15.06 while Linderbaum won the shot put with a toss of 56-0 to secure automatic berths at the state track and field meet that opens next week at Drake Stadium in Des Moines.

Solon placed fifth in the team standings with 88 points while Dubuque Wahlert won the team title with 151 points followed by Marion with 138.

Linderbaum placed third in the discus with a toss of 159-3 followed by teammate Coal Flansburg with a mark of 156-3.

The Spartans were third in the sprint medley relay in 1:36.45.

Class 3A State Qualifier

At Solon

Team scores – 1. Dubuque Wahlert 151; 2. Marion 138; 3. Mount Vernon 102; 4. Cedar Rapids Xavier 96; 5. Solon 88; 6. Central DeWitt 67; 7. Anamosa 61; 8. Maquoketa 28

Individual Results

(Automatic Qualifiers; Area Placewinners)

100 – 1. Alden Kuntz (DW) 10.98; 2. Dawson Kirk (MAR) 11.2

200 – 1. Alen Kuntz (DW) 22:06; 2. Coby Adams (DW) 23.7; 6. Jack Bell (SOL) 23.99  

400 – 1. Alden Kuntz (DW) 50.2; 2. Chris Mohwinkle (MAR) 51.02; 4. Ben Krutzfeldt (SOL) 53.61; 6. Brayden Rickertson (SOL) 53.69

800 – 1. Luke Hilby (DW) 2:01.06; 2. Will DeHaan (CD) 2:02.96

1,600 – 1. Jeremy Fopma (MAR) 4:31.05; 2. Harrison Vanderlinden (MAR) 4:33.27

3,200 – 1. Jeremy Fopma (MAR) 10:12.6; 2. Harrison Vanderlinden (MAR) 10:16.84; 6. Ethan Kober (SOL) 11:12.31  

110 hurdles – 1. Luke Ira (SOL) 15.06; 2. George Durin (CRX) 15.63

400 hurdles – 1. Jayden Weber (MV) 56.03; 2. Zac Scar (MAQ) 571.4; 6. Thomas Brandt (SOL) 59.52

Sprint medley relay – 1. Marion 1:35.05; 2. Central DeWitt 1:35.64; 3. Solon (Adam Bock, Spencer Wegmann, Luke Ira, Ben Krutzfeldt) 1:36.45

Distance medley relay – 1. Central DeWitt 3:40.53; 2. Dubuque Wahlert 3:40.75; 8. Solon (Jackson Pipolo, Mason Stahle, Jack Bell, Tyler Bilskie) 4:06.51

Shuttle hurdle relay – 1. Dubuque Wahlert 1:00.81; 2. Cedar Rapids Xavier 1:00.84; 6. Solon (Luke Luu, Jackson Ryan, Ryan Geistkemper, Thomas Brandt) 1:05.03

4x100 – 1. Dubuque Wahlert 43.6; 2. Marion 43.65; 5. Solon (Kendrick Harris, Adam Bock, Spencer Wegmann, Luke Ira) 44.19

4x200 – 1. Marion 1:31.16; 2. Mount Vernon 1:32.27; 5. Solon (Jackson Pipolo, Kendrick Harris, Adam Bock, Spencer Wegmann) 1:34.3

4x400 – 1. Mount Vernon 3:27.21; 2. Dubuque Wahlert 3:27.98; 6. Solon (Brayden Rickertson, Eddie Richie, Dillon Hoit, Ben Krutzfeldt) 3:41.46

4x800 – 1. Dubuque Wahlert 8:12.68; 2. Cedar Rapids Xavier 8:15.97; 7. Solon (Tyler Bilskie, Brayton Bair, Brad Yeomans, Clay Gerdin) 9:29.75

Long jump – 1. Blair Brook (MAR) 23-0; 2. Danny McDermott (DW) 21-8; 4. Luke Ira (SOL) 21-0; 6. Eddie Richie (SOL) 20-5 ½  

High jump – 1. Blair Brook (MAR) 6-6; 2. Matt Bandy (DW) 6-2; 5. Colton Hoffman (SOL) 5-8

Shot put – 1. Tyler Linderbaum (SOL) 56-0; 2. Josh Volk (CRX) 52-8 ¼; 4. Luke Schaekenbach (SOL) 51-0 3/4

Discus – 1. Matt Vislisel (MV) 171-0; 2. Mitchell Miller (DW) 160-2; 3. Tyler Linderbaum (SOL) 159-3; 4. Coal Flansburg (SOL) 156-3