Girls Track Roundup: Solon Finishes Second at State Qualifying Meet

img

Photo by Jeff Yoder

Your Prep Sports

Erin Kerkhoff and Gabbi Bullard won individual titles to headline seven automatic state qualifiers for Solon on Thursday at the Class 3A state qualifying meet at Spartan Stadium in Solon.

Kerkhoff won the 400 in 59.0 and Bullard claimed the 400 hurdle crown in 1:06.79 to lift the Spartans to a runner-up team finish with 127 points.

Dubuque Wahlert won the team title with 182 points followed by Solon and Mount Vernon with 103 points.

Solon got runner-up finishes in three field events and two relays on its way to the runner-up team finish.

Emily Troyer was runner-up in the shot put (40-0), Khaylor Fleck was second in the long jump (16-11 ½) and Abby Smith cleared 5-1 to finish second in the high jump.

The Spartans were runner-up to Dubuque Wahlert in both the 4x200 (1:47.83) and sprint medley relays (1:51.07) to secure state meet spots.

Class 3A State Qualifier

At Solon

Team scores – 1. Dubuque Wahlert 182; 2. Solo 127; 3. Mount Vernon 103; 4. Anamosa 95; 5. Central DeWitt 72; 6. Marion 60; 7. Cedar Rapids Xavier 50; 8. Maquoketa 31

Individual Results

(Automatic Qualifiers; Area Placewinners)

100 – 1. Libby Wedewer (DW) 12.05; 2. Bailey Hasken (DW) 12.554; 4. Khaylor Fleck (SOL) 13.09

200 – 1. Libby Wedewer (DW) 25.67; 2. Anna Sherman (DW) 25.76; 5. Monet Barnhouse (SOL) 28.79

400 – 1. Erin Kerkhoff (SOL) 59.0; 2. Alaina Schmidt (DW) 1:02.88

800 – 1. Corinne Gadient (ANA) 2:23.34; 2. Ellie Osterberger (DW) 2:26.5; 8. Calista Haasl (SOL) 2:39.31

1,500 – 1. Emma Duncan (ANA) 5:05.83; 2. Aunna Huseman (DW) 5:06.95; 7. Kiersten Conway (SOL) 5:25.32

3,000 – 1. Emma Earles (DW) 10:59.62; 2. Hallie Kephart (MAR) 11:02.39; 4. Kiersten Conway (SOL) 11:37.81

100 hurdles – 1. Theresa Lampe (CRX) 15.25; 2. Annie Leopold (MV) 15.74; 5. Peyton Sands (SOL) 16.59

400 hurdles – 1. Gabbi Bullard (SOL) 1:06.79; 2. Cari Pickup (MAQ) 1:07.79; 4. Sophie Nicol (SOL) 1:09.99

Sprint medley relay – 1. Dubuque Wahlert 1:49.22; 2. Solon (Cayley Annis, Molly Duckett, Abby Smith, Erin Kerkhoff) 1:51.07

Distance medley relay – 1. Anamosa 4:17.63; 2. Dubuque Wahlert 4:18.29; 5. Solon (Monet Barnhouse, Rachael Nelson, Sophie Nicol, Gabbi Bullard) 4:25.9

Shuttle hurdle relay – 1. Cedar Rapids Xavier 1:06.19; 2. Mount Vernon 1:06.89; 3. Solon (Gabbi Bullard, Rachael Nelson, Peyton Sands, Molly Duckett) 1:07.83

4x100 – 1. Dubuque Wahlert 48.64; 2. Marion 51.44; 3. Solon (Cayley Annis, Molly Duckett, Sophie Nicol, Erin Kerkhoff) 51.45

4x200 – 1. Dubuque Wahlert 1:42.51; 2. Solon (Molly Duckett, Cayley Annis, Khaylor Fleck, Abby Smith) 1:47.83

4x400 – 1. Dubuque Wahlert 4:03.7; 2. Anamosa 4:06.01; 3. Solon (Khaylor Fleck, Abby Smith, Cayley Annis, Erin Kerkhoff) 4:07.28

4x800 – 1. Ananosa 9:36.52; 2. Dubuque Wahlert 9:47.95; 7. Solon (Ashley Stinocher, Calista Haasl, Aira Foster, Saige Hauer) 10:57.68

Long jump – 1. Aliyah Carter (DW) 18-10; 2. Khaylor Fleck (SOL) 16-11 ½

High jump – 1. Olivia Nebergall (ANA) 5-2; 2. Abby Smith (SOL) 5-1; 4. Olivia Felton (SOL) 4-6

Shot put – 1. Jade Hard (MV) 40-6; 2. Emily Troyer (SOL) 40-0; 5. Raysa Garbes (SOL) 32-8 ¾

Discus – 1. Lily Meester (MV) 126-1; 2. Morgan Montgomery (DW) 113-1; 3. Elli Becicka (SOL) 112-3; 7. Jenna LaDage (SOL) 104-1

Shrock Wins District Discus Title

Clear Creek Amana sophomore Ainsley Schrock won the discus title at the Class 3A State Qualifying meet at Pella on Thursday.

Schrock won with a toss of 127-1 to earn an automatic spot at the state track and field meet that opens next Thursday at Drake Stadium in Des Moines.

Cierra Lacina was third in the 400 in 1:02.07 and the Clippers placed third in the 4x200, and sprint medley relays.

Class 3A State Qualifier

At Pella

Individual Results

(Automatic Qualifiers; Area Placewinners)

100 – 1. Ellie Masten (BC) 12.03; 2. Emily Vos (PEL) 12.28; 4. Abby Stevens (CCA) 13.54; 8. Laura Tse (CCA) 14.48

200 – 1. Emily Vos (PEL) 25.22; 2. Annika Pingel (PEL) 25.23; 5. Madelynn Langridge (CCA) 27.27; 6. Cileigh Smiddy (CCA) 27.95

400 – 1. Shelby Hulsebus (BC) 1:01.67; 2. Abbey Jackson (KNX) 1:01.81; 3. Cierra Lacina (CCA) 1:02.07

800 – 1. Katie Keitges (KNX) 2:26.2; 2. Caroline McMartin (PEL) 2:26.47

1,500 – 1. Katie Keitges (KNX) 5:13.2; 2. Callie Frakes (ST) 5:15.09; 8. Kaylie Barker (CCA) 5:53.37

3,000 – 1. Katie Keitges (KNX) 11:23.19; 2. Anjali Jones (GRI) 11:24.82; 5. Kaylie Barker (CCA) 12:22.18

100 hurdles – 1. Grace Martensen (BC) 14.88; 2. Sienna Durr (GRI) 15.1

400 hurdles – 1. Emma Kelderman (OSK) 1:05.88; 2. Emily Holterhaus (PEL) 1:06.22; 7. Madeline Fox (CCA) 1:17.15; 8. Katelyn LeFleur (CCA) 1:19.7

Sprint medley relay – 1. Benton Community 1:48.23; 2. Pella 1:49.09; 3. Clear Creek Amana (Riley Hennes, Andrea Roller, Karsyn Stratton, Cierra Lacina) 1:54.22

Distance medley relay – 1. Pella 4:19.34; 2. Knoxville 4:23.11; 6. Clear Creek Amana (Andrea Roller, Rylee Rummlehart, Riley Hennes, Grace Stewart) 4:40.82

Shuttle hurdle relay – 1. Benton Community 1:05.52; 2. Grinnell 1:07.48; 4. Clear Creek Amana (Cileigh Smiddy, Kayla Jiras, Madeline Fox, Madelynn Langridge) 1:11.74

4x100 – 1. Benton Community 48.89; 2. Pella 49.22; 4. Clear Creek Amana (Abby Stevens, Andrea Roller, Karsyn Stratton, Rylee Rummelhart) 53.04

4x200 – 1. Pella 1:43.34; 2. Benton Community 1:43.57; 3. Clear Creek Amana (Abby Stevens, Madelynn Langridge, Karsyn Stratton, Cileigh Smiddy) 1:51.95

4x400 – 1. Pella 4:10.35; 2. Grinnell 4:15.94; 5. Clear Creek Amana (Cierra Lacina, Riley Hennes, Kayla Jiras, Gabrielle Bedford) 4:24.84

4x800 – 1. Pella 10:00.15; 2. Benton Community 10:19.8; 6. Clear Creek Amana (Gabrielle Bedorf, Lauren Lasswell, Ally Loren, Ashlyn Pompo) 12:09.83

Long jump – 1. Sienna Durr (GRI) 17-5 ¼; 2. Paighton Malek (PEL) 17-2; 4. Karsyn Stratton (CCA) 16-1 ½

High jump – 1. Kylee Neighbors (GRI) 5-3; 2. Stacey Slaven (ST) 5-3; 4. Andrea Roller (CCA) 5-1

Shot put – 1. Kaeleigh DeWaard (PEL) 41-0 ½; 2. Alex Hackett (PEL) 35-7 ½; 5. Ainsley Schrock (CCA) 33-2; 6. Danielle Wnek (CCA) 32-11

Discus – 1. Ainsley Schrock (CCA) 127-1; 2. Elly Cairney (PEL) 121-8