Complete List of Area State Qualifiers

img

Photo by Jeff Yoder

Ryan Murken

Your Prep Sports

The field is set.

Qualifiers are confirmed for the state track and field meet that runs from May 18-20 at Drake Stadium in Des Moines.

Here is a list of all area qualifiers by school with positions and times based on performances at Thursday’s state qualifying meets.

Class 4A

West High

400 – 2. Austin West 48.93; 22. Gabe Caruthers 52.82

800 – 21. Jeff Garbutt 2:01.27

1,600 – 5. Kolby Greiner 4:28.96; 14. Ethan Goers 4:32.48 

3,200 – 2. Kolby Greiner 9:35.77

110 Hurdles – 24. Cole Mabry 15.51

400 Hurdles – 1. Austin West 53.83; 16. Cole Mabry 56.78

4x400 – 10. (Ethan McAreavy, Jeff Garbutt, Dante Eldridge, Gabe Caruthers) 3:26.66

4x800 – 6. (Jeff Garbutt, Ethan McAreavy, Ian Prescott, Osman Salama) 8:05.44

Sprint Medley Relay – 2. (Jackson Steburg, Dante Eldridge, Andre White, Austin West) 1:32.74

Long jump – 2. Austin West 22-4

Discus – 3. Jonathan Gannon 168-10; 14. Ethan Postler 148-4

Shot put – 4. Landon Green 56-7; 15. Jonathan Gannon 51-10

City High

100 – 22. Devonte Foster 11.21

200 – 19. Devonte Foster 22.62

800 – 13. Jimmy Momberg 1:59.46

3,200 – 14. Ry Threlkeld-Wiegand 9:54.75

4x100 – 5. (Zach Jones, Max DePrenger, Malik Kimber, Devonte Foster) 42.86

4x400 – 2. (Daniel Brown, Lucas Firmstone, Max DePrenger, Zach Jones) 3:21.93

4x800 – 1. City High (Jimmy Momberg, Daniel Brown, Lucas Firmstone, JP Rethwisch) 7:55.21

Distance Medley Relay – 13. (Max DePrenger, Daniel Brown, Zach Jones, Caden Turnbough) 3:38.98

Shuttle Hurdley Relay – 11. City High (Malik Kimber, Max DePrenger, Zach Jones, Oisin Leopold) 58.91

High jump – 20. Tevon Williamson 5-10

Class 3A

Solon

110 Hurdles – 8. Luke Ira 15.06

4x100 – 10. (Kendrick Harris, Adam Bock, Spencer Wegmann, Luke Ira) 44.19

4x200 – 22. (Jackson Pipolo, Kendrick Harris, Adam Bock, Spencer Wegmann) 1:34.3

Sprint Medley Relay – 18. (Adam Bock, Spencer Wegmann, Luke Ira, Ben Krutzfeldt) 1:36.45

Long jump – 15. Luke Ira 21-0

Discus – 5. Tyler Linderbaum 159-3; 7. Coal Flansburg 156-3

Shot put – 2. Tyler Linderbaum 56-0; 13. Luke Schaekenbach 51-0 ¾

Clear Creek Amana

400 – 24. Jack Butler 54.8

1,600 – 13. Nick O’Connor 4:38.15

3,200 – 20. Brandon Barker 10:19.14

110 Hurdles – 10. Seb Johanson 15.15; 23. Matt Brimeyer 15.84

4x100 – 20. (Matt Brimeyer, Seb Johanson, Trever Stockman, Alex Figueroa) 44.9

4x800 – 12. (Kaden McAreavy, Jack Sexton, Quentin Gisleson, Jordan Wolfe) 8:21.55

Distance Medley Relay – 18. (Darius Moore, Harrison Cory, Nick Gerard, Jack Sexton) 3:43.56

Shuttle Hurdle Relay – 6. (Matt Brimeyer, Trever Stockman, Seb Johanson, Andrew Swails) 1:00.04

Long Jump – 12. Nick Gerard 21-1 ½; 23. Seb Johanson 20-4 ½

Liberty High

400 – 18. Drake Woody 52.36

4x400 – 24. Liberty 3:33.96

Distance Medley Relay – 23. Liberty High 3:46.16

Sprint Medley Relay – 23. Liberty High 1:36.83

Long jump – 21. Jaquel Davis 20-5 ½

Class 2A

Regina

200 – 17. Jayden Kies 23.16

800 – 19. Ryan Bonthius 2:04.86

3,200 – 4. Nathan Meyer 10:05.94

Distance Medley Relay – 21. Regina 3:46.01

Shot put – 7. Cole White 50-5 ¼; 14. Luke Stein 49-4 ½

West Branch

4x400 – 23. West Branch 3:34.94

GIRLS

Class 4A

West High

800 – 3. Deniz Ince 2:17.65; 7. Bailey Nock 2:20.39

1,500 – 5. Bailey Nock 4:55.37; 11. Deniz Ince 4:57.98

3,000 – 4. Deniz Ince 10:39.49; 6. Bailey Nock 10:39.55

100 Hurdles – 13. Kitra Bell 15.37; 16. Peyton Steva 15.48

400 Hurdles – 14. Kiara Malloy-Salgado 1:08.43

Shuttle Hurdle Relay – 5. (Peyton Steva, Amy Liao, Matayia Tellis, Kitra Bell) 1:06.25

Distance Medley Relay – 1. (Katie Severt, Isyss Shaw, Kitra Bell, Deniz Ince) 4:10.18

4x100 – 22. (Katie Severt, Matayia Tellis, Peyton Steva, Isyss Shaw) 50.76

4x800 – 4. (Kiara Malloy-Salgado, Erica Buettner, Katie Hoefer, Bailey Nock) 9:40.99

Long jump – 7. Kitra Bell 17-5 ½; 9. Katie Severt (ICW) 17-2 ½

Discus – 8. Chandler Haight (ICW) 117-10; 10. Alexie Little 116-6

Shot put – 3. Chandler Haight 44-0 ½; 9. Salima Omari (ICW) 38-7

City High

3,000 – 17. Amelia Morrow 11:07.41; 21. Esti Brady 11:22.27

100 Hurdles – 21. Caroline Schaeckenbach 15.78

400 Hurdles – 4. Caroline Schaeckenbach 1:05.64; 21. Lillian Reynolds 1:09.79

Shuttle Hurdle Relay – 8. (Jordan Sekafetz, Kate Swenning, Jae Dancer, Caroline Schaeckenbach) 1:07.04

Sprint Medley Relay – 11. (Emma Clark, Emma Cooper, Tiara Green, Ayana Lindsey) 1:50.13

Distance Medley Relay – 7. (Emma Cooper, Ella Cook, Tiara Green, CeCe Kelly-Harvey) 4:16.59

4x100 – 10. (Emma Clark, Azzura Sartini-Rideout, Ayana Lindsey, Emma Cooper) 49.75

4x200 – 14. (Emma Clark, Ayana Lindsey, Emma Cooper, Sydney DePrenger) 1:46.66

4x400 – 8. (Kinsee Brands, Sydney DePrenger, Tiara Green, CeCe Kelly-Harvey) 4:06.56

4x800 – 7. (Kinsee Brands, Anna Lindower, Lillian Reynolds, CeCe Kelly-Harvey) 9:46.34

Long jump – 13. Ayana Lindsey 16-11; 24. Ella Cook 16-1 ¾

Class 3A

Solon

100 – 19. Khaylor Fleck 13.09

400 – 5. Erin Kerkhoff 59.0

400 Hurdles – 5. Gabbi Bullard 1:06.79; 20. Sophie Nicol 1:09.99

Shuttle Hurdle Relay – 8. (Gabbi Bullard, Rachael Nelson, Peyton Sands, Molly Duckett) 1:07.83

Sprint Medley Relay – 6. (Cayley Annis, Molly Duckett, Abby Smith, Erin Kerkhoff) 1:51.07

Distance Medley Relay – 18. (Monet Barnhouse, Rachael Nelson, Sophie Nicol, Gabbi Bullard) 4:25.9

4x100 – 14. (Cayley Annis, Molly Duckett, Sophie Nicol, Erin Kerkhoff) 51.45  

4x200 – 8. (Molly Duckett, Cayley Annis, Khaylor Fleck, Abby Smith) 1:47.83

4x400 – 4. (Khaylor Fleck, Abby Smith, Cayley Annis, Erin Kerkhoff) 4:07.28

High jump – 16. Abby Smith 5-1

Long jump – 5. Khaylor Fleck 16-11 ½

Discus – 19. Elli Becicka 112-3

Shot put – 3. Emily Troyer 40-0

Clear Creek Amana

400 – 12. Cierra Lacina 1:02.07

Sprint Medley Relay – 18. (Riley Hennes, Andrea Roller, Karsyn Stratton, Cierra Lacina) 1:54.22

High jump – 12. Andrea Roller (5-1)

Long jump – 19. Karsyn Stratton 16-1 ½

Discus – 1. Ainsley Schrock 127-1

Liberty High

800 – 14. Camille Mac 2:26.7

1,500 – 3. Mckenzie Logan 4:59.93; 4. Camille Mac 5:00.52

3,000 – 4. Camille Mac 10:42.13; 18. Mckenzie Logan 11:08.63

100 Hurdles – 6. Taylor Cannon 15.47

Shuttle Hurdle Relay – 9. Liberty High 1:08.08

Class 2A

Regina

100 – 19. Jaedynn Evans 13.19

400 – 8. Annie Gahan 1:01.63

400 Hurdles – 24. Annie Gahan 1:11.59

4x100 – 23. Regina 52.91

Sprint Medley Relay – 13. Regina 1:54.28

West Branch

400 Hurdles – 5. Jaylen Votroubek 1:07.92

Shuttle Hurdle Relay – 5. West Branch 1:09.03

4x400 – 17. West Branch 4:18.71