Stratton Calms Nerves to Earn First State Medal

img

Click here for more photos of Clear Creek-Amana at the state track meet. 

Ryan Murken

Your Prep Sports

DES MOINES – The inevitable butterflies in the stomach that come with the first trip to the state track and field meet almost got the best of Karsyn Stratton in her Drake Stadium debut.

Nerves plagued the Clear Creek Amana sophomore throughout her first two attempts in the Class 3A long jump on Friday.

Stratton knew in order to reach the finals and keep her season alive for three more jumps she first had to control her nerves.  

“I needed the last jump to get in I was a little bit frustrated at first but I knew I just had to calm down,” My nerves were so high I just had to calm down.”

Once she pinned her nerves down Stratton wasted little time picking up the first state medal of her career.

After jumping 16-4 ½ on her final prelim attempt to reach finals Stratton leapt 16-10 ½ on her second jump of the finals to finish sixth in the Class 3A long jump.

“I didn’t think I was going to make it to finals,” Stratton said. “I didn’t jump good but I made somehow and I was like I have nothing to lose here because I was seeded eighth.”

Stratton admitted the atmosphere inside Drake Stadium, which drew a crowd of better than 15,000 in both sessions on Friday, caused a crazy case of nerves on early.

“It’s amazing, the atmosphere here,” Stratton said. “I have never been a part of something like that. It’s awesome.”

Stratton entered with the 19th best qualifying mark but earned the first medal of her career with a jump that was an inch of her personal best.

“I had to work on my knee drive and make sure I kept my speed up through the whole run and jump,” Stratton said. “My technique can get better I am looking forward to next season already.”

Solon 4x200 Fourth

The Solon 4x200 squad of Khaylor Fleck, Cayley Annis, Erin Kerkhoff and Abby Smith placed fourth in a season-best time of 1:45.38.

Dubuque Wahlert edged Benton Community to win the 4x200 in 1:40.93.

Gahan Gets First Medal

Regina freshman Annie Gahan just missed a medal in her state debut on Thursday in the 400.

She got her redemption in her second race at state.

Gahan won the first heat of three heats in the 400 hurdles in 1:07.87 good for eighth-place in Class 2A.

Votroubek Fifth in 400 Hurdles

West Branch collected its first medal of the week when sophomore Jaylen Votroubek placed fifth in the 2A 400 hurdles in 1:07.14.

Anmarie Stuit and Mikayla Turek finished first and second in the event.

Stuit won in 1:03.95.

Class 3A State Track and Field Meet

At Drake Stadium in Des Moines

Team scores - 1. Crestwood 36; 2. Dubuque Wahlert 35; 3. Decorah 26; 4. Sioux City Heelan 25; 5. Pella 24; 6. Mount Pleasant 16; 7. Iowa Falls 14; 7. Mount Vernon 14; 7. North Polk 14; 10. Davenport Assumption 13; 10. Clear Creek 13; 19. Solon 9

Individual results

(Champion; Area Participants)

400 Hurdles – 1. Katie Nimrod (Decorah) 1:03.14; 9. Gabbi Bullard (Solon) 1:07.04; 23. Sophie Nicol (Solon) 1:13.47  

Distance Medley Relay – 1. Crestwood 4:06.4; 22. Solon (Monet Barnhouse, Rachael Nelson, Sophie Nicol, Gabbi Bullard) 4:28.58

4x200 – 1. Dubuque Wahlert 1:40.93; 4. Solon (Khaylor Fleck, Cayley Annis, Erin Kerkhoff, Abby Smith) 1:45.38

Shot put – 1. Jade Hard (Mount Vernon) 41-11; 9. Emily Troyer (Solon) 36-10;

Long jump – 1. Aliyah Carter (Dubuque Wahlert) 18-0; 6. Karsyn Stratton (Clear Creek Amana) 16-10 ½; 20. Khaylor Fleck (Solon) 15-4

Class 2A State Track and Field Meet

At Drake Stadium in Des Moines

Team scores – 1. Mid-Prairie 26; 2. Unity Christian 25; 3. Sumner-Fredericksburg 22; 4. Panorama 20; 5. Kingsley-Pierson/Woodbury Central 19; 6. Tipton 18; 7. South Hardin 16; 7. Western Christian 16; 9. PCM-Monore 14; 9. Pella Christian 14

Individual results

(Champion; Area Participants)

400 Hurdles – 1. Anmarie Stuit (Unity Christian) 1:03.95; 5. Jaylen Votroubek (West Branch) 1:07.14; 8. Annie Gahan (Regina) 1:07.87

Distance Medley Relay – 1. Mid-Prairie 4:10.96

4x200 – 1. Sumner-Fredericksburg 1:44.15

Discus – 1. Jamie Kofron (Tipton) 140-5

High jump – 1. Cori DeJong (Western Christian) 5-7