Solon Puts Four on WAMAC East First Team

img

Photo by Jeff Yoder

Your Prep Sports

Solon and Dyersville Beckman tied atop the WAMAC East Division regular season standings with identical 6-1 records.

The two teams were even again on Thursday when the conference announced its postseason awards.

Solon and Dyersville Beckman each put four players on the East Division first-team and had three players named to the second team.

Seniors Nick Radcliffe and Eric Weetman joined juniors Jorel Justus and Luke Yetley on the East Division first team to highlight the all-conference honorees for Solon.

Radcliff and Yetley were both repeat first-team selections while Justus and Weetman earned the conference’s top honor for the first time.

Justus led Solon with 23 goals and 12 assists on his way to first-team honors while Weetman made 35 saves and allowed 17 goals in his while helping the Spartans post 10 shutouts.

Yetley was second on the team with 13 goals and 10 assists and Radcliffe was the anchor for the Spartan backline while also scoring four goals and handing out two assists.

Junior Luke McInnis, sophomore Bennett Meier and freshman Gabe Yetley were all second-team selections.

McInnis had 10 goals and five assists while Meier added seven goals and two assists.

Gabe Yetley had nine goals and six assists in his first varsity season.

Seniors Michael Donnan and Isaac Vang each earned honorable mention honors for Regina.

Clear Creek Amana senior Christian Romero earned first-team honors in the West Division after scoring a team-high five goals to go with three assists.

Spencer Karkosh was a second-team pick for the Clippers while John Denny and Blake Malli earned honorable mention honors.

WAMAC All-Conference Boys Soccer

East Division

First Team – Owen Grover, Jr., Dyersville Beckman; Jake Recker, Sr., Dyersville Beckman; Blake Lammers, Sr., Dyersville Beckman; John Gulick, Sr., Dyersville Beckman; Jorel Justus, Jr., Solon; Nick Radcliffe, Sr., Solon; Luke Yetley, Jr, Solon; Eric Weetman, Sr., Solon; Jesper Andreassen, Sr., Central DeWitt; Henry Bloom, Fr., Central DeWitt; Keaton Bockenstedt, Sr., Western Dubuque; Luke Bertling, Sr., Western Dubuque; Clayton Loyd, Sr., Mount Vernon; Maverick Tjaden, Jr., Anamosa; Luke Brame, Sr., Maquoketa; Caleb Zehr, Sr., West Delaware.

Second Team – Michele Keegan, Soph., Dyersville Beckman; Connor McDermott, Sr., Dyersville Beckman; Tom Jaeger, Soph., Dyersville Beckman; Luke McInnis, Jr., Solon; Bennett Meier, Soph., Solon; Gabe Yetley, Fr., Solon; Brett Baxter, Sr., Central DeWitt; Drew McNamara, Sr., Central DeWitt; Cole Burger, Soph., Western Dubuque; Nate Gehl, Soph., Western Dubuque; Graham Bradbury, Soph., Mount Vernon; Cael Crawford, Soph., Mount Vernon; Milton Moctezuma, Jr., Anamosa; Connor Schnoor, Sr., Maquoketa; Jil Patel, Sr., West Delaware.

Honorable mention (area athletes only) – Michael Donnan, Sr., Solon; Isaac Vang, Sr., Solon.

Coach of the year – Mirek Laskowski, Dyersville Beckman

West Division

First Team – Jaffer Murphy, Soph., Marion; Riece Frericks, Jr., Marion; Levi Murphy, Fr., Marion; Tim Schuttloffel, Jr., Marion; Matthew Cronquist, Soph., Williamsburg; Zach Litwiller, Jr., Williamsburg; Roberto Flores, Sr., Williamsburg; Vance Bartelt, Sr., Benton Community; Justice Lamer, Sr., Benton Community; Ethan Sells, Soph., Center Point-Urbana; Kaelan Schildroth, Sr., Center Point-Urbana; Alex Pladsen, Jr., Vinton-Shellsburg; Christian Romero, Sr., Clear Creek Amana; Tom Nejdl, Jr., Independence; Jonathon Castrejon, Jr., South Tama

Second Team – Connor Gorton, Sr., Marion; Alex Whalen, Sr., Marion; Jacob Deiters, Soph., Marion; Jacob Mohr, Soph., Williamsburg; Tucker Stanerson, Sr., Williamsburg; Simon Carlson, Jr., Benton Community; Zach Brecht, Jr., Benton Community; Chandler Herbeu, Soph., Center Point-Urbana; Brandon Drier, Jr., Center Point-Urbana; CJ Rickels, Fr., Vinton-Shellsburg; David Lapan-Islas, Fr., Vinton-Shellsburg; Spencer Karkosh, Jr., Clear Creek Amana; Tom Reiff, Sr., Independence; Jorge Davila, Soph., South Tama

Honorable mention (area athletes only) – John Denny, Soph., Clear Creek Amana; Blake Malli, Jr., Clear Creek Amana.

Coach of the year – Marco Fichtner, Marion