Gaarde, DePrenger and Barta Earn All-State Honors from Iowa Girls Coaches Association

img

Photo by Jeff Yoder

Your Prep Sports

Lauren Gaarde ended her senior season in the Class 1A state tournament semifinals last week.

The Regina senior didn’t have to wait long for the postseason awards to start rolling in.

Gaarde was named a Class 1A second-team all-state pick by the Iowa Girls Coaches Association on Tuesday joining City High senior Sydney DePrenger and Liberty High senior Madi Barta as area honorees.

DePrenger was a second-team selection in Class 3A while Barta joined Gaarde on the 1A second team.

Gaarde had a team-high 17 goals this season, including two in a state quarterfinal win over Nevada, as Regina returned to the state semifinals for the third time in four seasons.

A senior forward, Gaarde concluded her career with 67 goals and 25 assists.

DePrenger led City High with eight goals and seven assists while helping the Little Hawks to a 10-7 record.

In her first season at Liberty High, Barta scored a team-high seven goals and added an assist while helping the Lightning to a 6-12 mark in its debut season.

Class 3A

First team – Abigail Santana, Soph., Linn-Mar; Alexis Legg, Sr., Ankeny; Allie Williams, Jr., Waukee; Hannah Olson, Sr., West Des Moines Valley; Libby Helverson, Sr., West Des Moines Valley; Melina Hegelheimer, Jr., Ames; Olivia Brown, Sr., Ankeny Centennial; Piper Carey, Soph., Linn-Mar; Rachel Vander Hart, Jr., Urbandale; Riley Whitaker, Sr., Ankeny; Tia Martin, Jr., Dubuque Senior; Tori Ubben, Sr., Ankeny Centennial

Second team – Allison Whitaker, Jr., Bettendorf; Caitlin Clark, Soph., West Des Moines Dowling; Chloee Kooker, Jr., Ankeny; Darby Thomas, Jr., Council Bluffs Abraham Lincoln; Emily Waterhouse, Jr., Cedar Rapids Kennedy; Erin Rieckens, Jr., Dubuque Hempstead; Grace Necker, Sr., Pleasant Valley; Grace Nelson, Sr., Ames; Hannah Mundell, Sr., Cedar Rapids Kennedy; Izzy Dammen, Jr., Waukee; Jenna Ruccolo, Sr., Pleasant Valley; Julie Dunlap, Jr., West Des Moines Dowling; Kelly Friedrich, Sr., Ames; Kenzie Geiger, Sr., Ankeny Centennial; KJ Schmidt, Jr., Cedar Rapids Washington; Maya McDermott, Soph., Johnston; Meg Kuntz, Sr., Cedar Falls; Megan Gray, Sr., Ankeny Centennial; Megan Nelson, Jr., West Des Moines Valley; Olivia Lewis, Soph., Bettendorf; Rory Donahue, Sr., Pleasant Valley; Sara Altemeier, Sr., Cedar Rapids Washington; Sydney DePrenger, Sr., City High.

Coach of the year – Chris Allen, Ankeny Centennial

Class 2A

First team – Alex Mohr, Jr., Denison-Schleswig; Brenna Kundel, Sr., North Scott; Grace Guidry, Soph., Council Bluffs Lewis Central; Grace Held, Jr., Pella; Isabella Smith, Soph., Council Bluffs Lewis Central; Kenzie Roling, Fr., Waverly-Shell Rock; Lexi Smith, Sr., Dallas Center-Grimes; Logan Ziegler, Sr., Burlington; Madison Parks, Sr., Council Bluffs Lewis Central; Rylie Rucker, Jr., North Scott; Sarah Campbell, Sr., Waverly-Shell Rock; Sawyer Elliff, Jr., Council Bluffs Thomas Jefferson

Second team – Aleeya Cheney, Jr., Oksaloosa; Alissa Pomrenke, Sr., Council Bluffs Lewis Central; Anna Forsyth, Sr., Newton; Ashlynn Watt, Fr., ADM; Avery Campbell, Jr., Cedar Rapids Xavier; Chloe Griffin, Jr., Pella; Emily Murphy, Sr., Burlington; Emma Angus, Fr., Dallas Center-Grimes; Emma Rottinghaus, Sr., Union; Grace Dupuis, Jr., Burlington Notre Dame; Isabel LaFollette, Sr., ADM; Jasmyn Bush, Soph., Union; Josey Starner, Sr., Council Bluffs Thomas Jefferson; Josie Lickteig, Jr., Pella; Kallie Hirl, Sr., Norwalk; Kate Luers, Sr., Burlington Notre Dame; Katie Moser, Sr., Spencer; Lizzie Arnburg, Jr., Winterset; Megan Roberts, Sr., Norwalk; Mia Laube, Sr., Marion; Naomi Smith, Jr., Marion; Natalie Martinez, Jr., Perry; Paige Diebold, Sr., Cedar Rapids Xavier; Rachel Gavin, Soph., Norwalk; Schuylar Ridder, Sr., Council Bluffs Thomas Jefferson; Siri Ott, Fr., Waverly-Shell Rock; Tana Felton, Sr., Cedar Rapids Xavier; Tarynn Rodman, Soph., Norwalk; Valerie Diaz, Jr., Sioux City West

Coach of the year – Lauren Bauer, Waverly-Shell Rock

Class 1A

First team – Ana Ortiz, Sr., Waterloo Columbus; Angela Kinzie, Soph., Des Moines Christian; Bridget Poster, Sr., Davenport Assumption; Carly King, Jr., Davenport Assumption; Danielle Bonewitz, Sr., North Polk; Ellerie Tarbox, Soph., Council Bluffs St. Albert; Emma De Costa, Soph., Bondurant-Farrar; Eva Steckelberg, Jr., Gilbert; Gracie Francis, Sr., Nevada; Molly Gervase, Sr., Davenport Assumption; Raegan Dufoe, Sr., Center Point-Urbana; Tillie Heim, Sr., Tri-Center

Second team – Adrianna Katcher, Soph., Center Point-Urbana; Alexis Kellar, Jr., Treynor; Allison Wooldridge, Sr., Center Point-Urbana; Alyssa Kellar, Fr., Treynor; Anna Van Zee, Soph., Pella Christian; Annie Argo, Sr., Davenport Assumption; Ashley Aesoph, Jr., Sioux City Heelan; Audrey Cmelik, Fr., Panorama; Breanna Ross, Jr., Creston; Ellie Foster, Soph., Hudson; Ellie Gengler, Fr., Sioux City Heelan; Emily Branson, Sr., Gilbert; Emily Recher, Jr., Council Bluffs St. Albert; Emma McDonald, Jr., Tri-Center; Hailey Elder, Sr., Hudson; Hailey James, Sr., Underwood; Kacie Rewerts, Soph., Nevada; Kalan Bloodgood, Sr., Creston; Kalyn Wettengel, Sr., Council Bluffs St. Albert; Lauren Gaarde, Sr., Regina; Lilly Dahir, Jr., Tri-Center; Maddie Stevens, Jr., Nevada; Madi Barta, Sr., Liberty High; Makenna Shepard, Fr., Council Bluffs St. Albert; Maya Monk, Fr., North Polk; Natalie Haynes, Sr., Missouri Valley; Olivia Fain, Sr., Waterloo Columbus; Sarah Hinners, Sr., Gilbert; Sarah Seele, Sr., West Liberty; Sydney Schultz, Jr., Waterloo Columbus; Tegan Blackburn, Jr., Council Bluffs St. Albert

Coach of the year – Elizabeth Maus, Davenport Assumption