Swimming Roundup: West High Wins Nine Events in Dual Win Over Cedar Rapids Washington

img

Your Prep Sports

West High won nine of 12 events on its way to a 114-72 win over Cedar Rapids Washington in a Mississippi Valley Conference dual meet in Cedar Rapids.

Freshman Scarlet Martin and sophomore Aurora Roghair each won a pair of individual titles as West High won six individual events.

Martin won the 200 IM and the 100 freestyle and was a member of the winning 200 medley and 400 freestyle relay teams.

Roghair won titles in the 100 backstroke and 200 freestyle and helped West High to relay wins in the 200 freestyle and 400 freestyle relays.

Lily Ernst added a title in the 100 butterfly and Jenny Geng won the 100 breaststroke for West High.

West High 114, Cedar Rapids Washington 72

200 Medley Relay – 1. West High (Scarlet Martin, Lexi Janik, Lily Ernst, Ella Hochstetler) 1:55.9

200 Freestyle – 1. Aurora Roghair (ICW) 1:55.79; 2. Olivia Taeger (ICW) 2:04.39; 3. Margaret Liu (ICW) 2:14.55

200 IM – 1. Scarlet Martin (ICW) 2:12.68; 4. Anna Reese (ICW) 2:29.88; 5. Nola Femino (ICW) 2:34.01

50 Freestyle – 1. Elsie Novak (CRW) 26.18; 4. Vivian Gibson (ICW) 27.23; 5. Silvia Tinelli (ICW) 27.73

100 Butterfly – 1. Lily Ernst (ICW) 1:00.68; 2. Olivia Taeger (ICW) 1:04.57; 4. Jenny Geng (ICW) 1:05.09

100 Freestyle – 1. Scarlet Martin (ICW) 55.37; 2. Ella Hochstetler (ICW) 58.08; 3. Anna Reese (ICW) 1:00.74

500 Freestyle – 1. Jill Hughes (CRW) 5:21.81; 2. Lily Ernst (ICW) 5:39.79; 3. Mesarah Hnesh (ICW) 5:51.15; 4. Anja Rumping (ICW) 6:04.46

200 Freestyle Relay – 1. West High (Olivia Taeger, Aurora Roghair, Vivian Gibson, Lily Ernst) 1:43.96; 3. West High (Jenny Geng, Silvia Tinelli, Mesarah Hnesh, Margaret Liu) 1:51.21

100 Backstroke – 1. Aurora Roghair (ICW) 1:00.01; 3. Ella Hochsetler (ICW) 1:03.23; 5. Vivian Gibson (ICW) 1:07.42

100 Breaststroke – 1. Jenny Geng (ICW) 1:14.65; 2. Lexi Janik (ICW) 1:17.1; 4. Nola Femino (ICW) 1:19.94

400 Freestyle Relay – 1. West High (Olivia Taeger, Anna Reese, Scarlet Martin, Aurora Roghair) 3:51.04; 3. West High (Margaret Liu, Mesarah Hnesh, Ella Hochstetler, Lexi Janik) 4:01.16

1-Meter Diving – 1. Ayla Taylor (CRW) 253.75; 2. Austyn Goodale (ICW) 197; 5. Bella Trevitt (ICW) 118.