Sexton Leads Clear Creek Amana to Team Title at Tipton Invitational

img

Photo by Darren Miller

Your Prep Sports

Following his individual runner-up finish at the Bob Brown Cross Country Classic last week Jack Sexton was more interested in talking about his teams’ second place finish than his own.

The Clear Creek Amana junior immediately mentioned his desire to turn team runner-up finishes into titles.

So far, so good.

Sexton won his first individual title to lift Clear Creek Amana to the team championship at the Tipton Invitational on Tuesday at the Tipton City Park.

Class 3A fourth-ranked Clear Creek Amana had five runners finish in the top 10 while cruising to the team title with 24 points, 34 points clear of runner-up Class 2A third-ranked Tipton.

Class 1A eighth-ranked Calamus-Wheatland was third with 84 points while Solon was seventh with 209 and Regina was 14th with 338.

Sexton won the individual title in 17:22.3, nearly 13 seconds in front of runner-up Caleb Shumaker of Tipton.

Brandon Barker was third in 17:48 followed by teammate Nick O’Connor in 18:03.4.

Clear Creek Amana senior Cole Liebe was sixth in 18:19 and Kaden McAreavy was 10th in 18:31.2.

Tyler Bilskie led Solon with a 33rd place finish in a time of 20:14.5 and Zach Kratz paced Regina finishing 56th in 21:24.

Tipton Invitational

Boys Results

Team Standings – 1. Clear Creek Amana 24; 2. Tipton 57; 3. Calamus-Wheatland 84; 4. Clinton 181; 5. Durant 207; 6. Camanche 208; 7. Solon 209; 8. Cascade 234; 9. Northeast 236; 10. Wapello 249; 11. Central DeWitt 253; 12. Wilton 271; 13. Anamosa 311; 14. Regina 338

Individual leaders – 1. Jack Sexton (CCA) 17:22.3; 2. Caleb Shumaker (TIP) 17:35.2; 3. Brandon Barker (CCA) 17:48; 4. Nick O’Connor (CCA) 18:03.4; 5. Chase Knoche (C-W) 18:12.7; 6. Cole Liebe (CCA) 18:19; 7. Trent Pelzer (TIP) 18:21.9; 8. Seth Boss (NL) 18:24.9; 9. Ben Ellis (TIP) 18:29.3; 10. Hunter Rickels (C-W) 18:30.1

Clear Creek Amana – 1. Jack Sexton 17:22.3; 3. Brandon Barker 17:48; 4. Nick O’Connor 18:03.4; 6. Cole Liebe 18:19; 10. Kaden McAreavy 18:31.2; 15. Caleb Alcorn 18:50.2; 23. Gavin Zillyette 19:29.2

Solon – 33. Tyler Bilskie 20:14.5; 34. Ben DeValk 20:17.8; 39. Jake Roskopf 20:30.7; 48. Andrew Bransky 20:55.1; 55. Brad Yeomans 21:15.7; 57. Edward Richey 21:24.7

Regina – 56. Zach Kratz 21:24; 62. Jacob Barnett 21.48; 69. Adam Boblenz 22:27; 72. Ethan Boileau 22:45.1; 79. Nick Kratz 23:24.1; 89. Nicholas Abusada 25:33.7; 91. Jack Keating 26:04.1