Swimming Roundup: West High Wins 11 Events in Dual Win Over Dubuque Hempstead

img

Your Prep Sports

West High won 11 of 12 events and finished first and second in all three relays on its way to a 141-40 win over Dubuque Hempstead on Tuesday in a Mississippi Valley Conference dual meet at the Coralville Recreation Center.

Freshman Scarlet Martin and Lily Ernst each won a pair of individual titles to lead West High.

Ernst won the 200 IM and the 100 butterfly and Martin added titles in the 500 freestyle and 100 breaststroke.

Martin hit the automatic state qualifying time in the 500 freestyle, winning in a time of 5:11.53.

Olivia Taeger won the 50 freestyle, Ella Hochstetler won the 200 freestyle and Austyn Goodale won the 1-meter diving competition for West High.

Aurora Roghair added a title in the 100 freestyle.

West High 141, Dubuque Hempstead 40

200 Medley Relay – 1. West High (Ella Hochstetler, Jenny Geng, Lily Ernst, Aurora Roghair) 1:57.26; 2. West High (Vivian Gibson, Lexi Janik, Scarlet Martin, Olivia Taeger) 1:58.64.

200 Freestyle – 1. Ella Hochstetler (ICW) 2:05.72; 2. Jenny Geng (ICW) 2:06.13; 3. Anna Reese (ICW) 2:09.94

200 IM – 1. Lily Ernst (ICW) 2:19.67; 2. Margaret Liu (ICW) 2:27.43; 3. Mesarah Hnesh (ICW) 2:36.51

50 Freestyle – 1. Olivia Taeger (ICW) 25.72; 2. Silvia Tinelli (ICW) 27.87; 3. Audrey Wubbena (ICW) 29.39

1-Meter Diving – 1. Austyn Goodale (ICW) 214.4; 5. Marissa Goodale (ICW) 135.15

100 Butterfly – 1. Lily Ernst (ICW) 1:01.5; 3. Ella Hochstetler (ICW) 1:04.84; 4. Mesarah Hnesh (ICW) 1:12.09

100 Freestyle – 1. Aurora Roghair (ICW) 54.73; 2. Vivian Gibson (ICW) 58.0; 3. Jenny Geng (ICW) 59.51

500 Freestyle – 1. Scarlet Martin (ICW) 5:11.53; 2. Anja Rumping (ICW) 5:58.86; 3. Lexi Janik (ICW) 6:06.34

200 Freestyle Relay – 1. West High (Ella Hochstetler, Olivia Taeger, Scarlet Martin, Jenny Geng) 1:44.04; 2. West High (Aurora Roghair, Vivian Gibson, Anna Reese, Lily Ernst) 1:48.16

100 Backstroke – 1. Samantha Fish (DH) 1:03.44; 2. Olivia Taeger (ICW) 1:03.7; 3. Vivian Gibson (ICW) 1:07.66; 4. Anna Reese (ICW) 1:08.78

100 Breaststroke – 1. Scarlet Martin (ICW) 1:14.29; 2. Margaret Liu (ICW) 1:18.86; 3. Nola Femino (ICW) 1:20.55

400 Freestyle Relay – 1. West High (Mesarah Hnesh, Aurora Roghair, Margaret Liu, Anna Reese) 4:02.95; 2. West High (Lexi Janik, Silvia Tinelli, Audrey Wubbena, Nola Femino) 4:17.11