Solon Edges Regina For Team Title at Tipton Invitational

img

Photo by Darren Miller

Your Prep Sports

Another week, another meet, another team title for the Solon girls cross country team.

Solon won its second consecutive meet on Tuesday claiming the team title at the 11-team Tipton Invitational at Tipton City Park.

Class 3A tenth-ranked Solon finished with 45 points to outdistance 1A fourth-ranked Regina by 20 points for the team title.

Class 2A No. 5 Cascade was third with 114 points while Clear Creek Amana placed eighth with 208 points.

The team title came five days after the Spartans edged Liberty High for the team title at the Bob Brown Classic last Thursday.

Sophomore Kiersten Conway placed third in 21:37.7 to lead five Solon runners that placed in the top 13.

Freshman Emma Bock was seventh in 22:12.5 while Nicole Shafer was 10th in 22:39, Ella Duster was 12th in 22:47 and Erin Kerkhoff was 13th in 22:59.7.

Regina senior Maeve Dunn placed second in 21:32.6 behind individual champion Madeline Romberg of Cascade who won in 21:18.8.

Dunne led a trio of top-15 finishers for the Regals as freshman Josie Voss placed fifth in 21:53.8 and sophomore Annalee Bartles was 15th in 23:16.6.

Kaylie Barker placed 11th in a time of 22:42.6 to pace Clear Creek Amana.

Tipton Invitational

Girls Results

Team standings – 1. Solon 45; 2. Regina 65; 3. Cascade 114; 4. Anamosa 123; 5. Tipton 126; 6. Central DeWitt 131; 7. North Linn 176; 8. Clear Creek Amana 208; 9. Wilton 247; 10. Camanche 264; 11. Durant 269

Individual leaders – 1. Madeline Romberg (CAS) 21:18.8; 2. Maeve Dunne (ICR) 21:32.6; 3. Kiersten Conway (SOL) 21:37.7; 4. Hannah Bridgewater (NL) 21:49.4; 5. Josie Voss (ICR) 21:53.8; 6. Kallie Wallick (TIP) 21:54.2; 7. Emma Bock (SOL) 22:12.5; 8. Kyleen Irwin (CD) 22:20; 9. Jimena Fierro (WL) 22:25.8; 10. Rachel Bierman (TIP) 22:29.6

Solon – 3. Kiersten Conway 21:37.7; 7. Emma Bock 22:12.5; 10. Nicole Shafer 22:39; 12. Ella Duster 22:47; 13. Erin Kerkhoff 22:59.7; 14. Kaia Holtkamp 23:01.2; 17. Saige Hauer 23:18.5

Regina – 2. Maeve Dunne 21:32.6; 5. Josie Voss 21:53.8; 15. Annalee Bartles 23:16.6; 20. Mary Catherin Graff 23:23.9; 23. Josie Pursley 23:36.9; 27. Molly Vittetoe 23:56.2; 39. Kennedy Scott 25:27.3

Clear Creek Amana – 11. Kaylie Barker 22:42.6; 31. Madeline Fox 24:08.7; 47. Allie Kounkel 26:20; 56. Emily Coleman 27:42.5; 63. Olivia Smyka 30:38.4