Girls Cross Country Roundup: City High Finishes Fourth at Luther College Invite in Season Debut

img

Photo by Jeff Yoder

Your Prep Sports

The weather made City High wait a few extra weeks to open the cross country season.

City High made the most of its first chance to compete on Saturday morning.

Class 4A No. 13 City High placed fourth at the 26-team Luther College All-American Invitational in its first race of the season on Saturday in Decorah.

Class 4A No. 5 Dubuque Senior won the team title with 63 points followed by Onalaska (Wisconsin) with 69, Cedar Rapids Prairie with 117 and City High with 153.

Class 1A fourth-ranked Regina was ninth with 295 points.

Freshman Rowan Boulter placed 13th in a time of 20:09.6 to pace City High while Jae Dancer was 22nd in 20:55.6.

Esti Brady was 31st in 21:07.4 and Janie Perrill placed 36th in 21:14.2 for the Little Hawks.

Regina finished nine points in front of Class 2A third-ranked Crestwood and was 27 points better than 3A No. 8 Charles City.

Freshman Josie Voss placed 25th in a time of 20:57.9 to lead Regina and teammate Maeve Dunne was 29th in 20:00.4.

Luther College All-American Invitational

At Luther College in Decorah

Girls Results

Team scores – 1. Dubuque Senior 63; 2. Onalaska 69; 3. Cedar Rapids Prairie 117; 4. City High 153; 5. Century 201; 6. Jefferson 211; 7. Hempstead 271; 8. Decorah 273; 9. Regina 295; 10. Crestwood 304; 11. Charles City 322; 12. Austin 324; 13. Waukon 339; 14. Rochester John Marshall 368; 15. Mason City 381; 16. Central 403; 17. Platteville 418; 18. Champlin Park 469; 19. Xavier 472; 20. Pacelli 532; 21. Lanesboro Fillmore Central 616; 22. Osage 624; 23. Westby 642; 24. Byron 643; 25. Academy of Holy Angels 724; 26. New Hampton 775

Individual leaders – 1. Claire Edmondson (DS) 19:03.1; 2. Cassidy Ihns (CRE) 19:12.6; 3. Kora Malecek (ONA) 19:18.2; 4. Lily Schmidt (DS) 19:31; 5. Lydia Malecek (ONA) 19:44.2; 6. Kiki Connell (CC) 19:54.2; 7. Isabelle Gorton (DS) 19:59.6; 8. Megan Lee (JEF) 20:00.4; 9. Laurdyn Meyer (CRP) 20:01.9; 10. Kayla Christopherson (PAC) 20:05.9

City High – 13. Rowan Boulter 20:09.6; 22. Jae Dancer 20:55.6; 31. Esti Brady 21:07.4; 36. Janie Perrill 21:14.2; 51. Lilly Reynolds 21:43.4 59. Anna Lindower 21:52.8; 75. Aly Hecker 22:19.9

Regina – 25. Josie Voss 20:57.9; 29. Maeve Dunne 21:00.4; 65. Annalee Bartles 21:57; 85. Kennedy Scott 22:31.7; 91. Molly Vittetoe 22:44.6; 98. Mary Catherine Graff 22:53; 101. Josie Pursley 23:10.5

Solon Wins Benton Invite

Another meet another team title for the Solon girls cross country team.

Solon won its third consecutive title on Saturday winning the Benton Community Invitational at the Roadhouse Nature Trails in Atkins.

Class 3A tenth-ranked Solon finished with 60 points, 26 in front of runner-up Williamsburg.

Clear Creek Amana placed seventh with 207 points.

Solon had five runners in the top 20 led by freshman Emma Bock who finished runner-up in a time of 20:00.7.

Aubrey Frey of Mount Vernon-Lisbon won the individual title in 19:49.3 and Clear Creek Amana senior Kaylie Barker placed third in 20:01.7.

Solon sophomore Kiersten Conway placed seventh in 20:17.7 while Kaia Holtkamp was 13th in 20:50.9 and Ella Duster was 18th in 20:54.9.

Meghan O’Neill rounded out the scoring for the Spartans with a 20th place finish in 21:14.5.

Benton Invitational

At Roundhouse Nature Trails in Atkins

Girls Results

Team scores – 1. Solon 60; 2. Williamsburg 86; 3. Cedar Rapids Kennedy 107; 4. Benton Community 109; 5. Mount Vernon-Lisbon 112; 6. Marion 151; 7. Clear Creek Amana 207; 8. Vinton-Shellsburg 208; 9. Independence 221; 10. Cedar Rapids Jefferson 229

Individual leaders – 1. Aubrey Frey (MV-L) 19:49.3; 2. Emma Bock (SOL) 20:00.7; 3. Kaylie Barker (CCA) 20:01.7; 4. Morgan Rathjen (WIL) 20:02.6; 5. Kay Fett (V-S) 20:12.9; 6. Rachel Nagel (CRJ) 20:14.2; 7. Kiersten Conway (SOL) 20:17.7; 8. Corrina Dittmer (MAR) 20:19.2; 9. Grace Walker (CRK) 20:22.7; 10. Olivia Hamblin (CRK) 20:23.4

Solon – 2. Emma Bock 20:00.7; 7. Kiersten Conway 20:17.7; 13. Kaia Holtkamp 20:50.9; 18. Ella Duster 20:54.9; 20. Meghan O’Neill 21:14.5; 24. Erin Kerkhoff 21:27.7; 25. Nicole Shafer 21:29.1

Clear Creek Amana – 3. Kaylie Barker 20:01.7; 33. Madeline Fox 22:05.2; 48. Allie Kounkel 23:22.3; 59. Emily Coleman 24:26.7; 64. Olivia Smyka 25:41; 65. Lauren Lasswell 26:07.9; 70. Alexis Ponce 27:55.1