Boys Cross Country Roundup: City High Finishes Ninth at Season-opening Meet

img

Photo by Jeff Yoder

Your Prep Sports

City High opened the season with a ninth-place finish at the Luther College All-American Invitational in Decorah on Saturday.

Class 4A No. 14 City High finished with 262 points to place ninth while Regina finished 23rd.

Class 4A sixth-ranked Cedar Rapids Prairie won the team title with 54 points followed by Champlin Park with 106 and Rochester Century with 152.

Class 3A No. 6 Decorah was eighth with 219 points and joined Cedar Rapids Prairie, City High and tenth-place Mason City as the Iowa teams in the top 10.

Jack Pendergast of Cedar Rapids Prairie won the individual title in 16:19.2 and teammate Colton LaGrange was second in 16:39.9.

Mitchell Wilkes placed 30th in 17:59.5 to lead City High while Andre Miller was 36th in 18:04.6.

Jacob Barnett led Regina with a 127th place finish in 20:33.9.

Luther College All-American Invitational

At Luther College in Decorah

Boys Results

Team scores – 1. Cedar Rapids Prairie 54; 2. Champlin Park 106; 3. Rochester Century 152; 4. Austin 155; 5. Platteville 179; 6. Aquinas 194; 7. Onalaska 213; 8. Decorah 219; 9. City High 262; 10. Mason City 266; 11. Jefferson 288; 12. Rochester John Marshall 309; 13. Crestwood 331; 14. St. Charles 361; 15. Charles City 377; 16. Academy of Holy Angels 381; 17. Westby 483; 18. Waukon 492; 19. Byron 498; 20. Osage 565; 21. Central 567; 22. New Hampton 599; 23. Regina 692

Individual leaders – 1. Jack Pendergast (CRP) 16:19.2; Colton LaGrange (CRP) 16:39.9; 3. Colden Longley (JEF) 26:40.7; 4. Meti Omod (AUS) 17:06.1; 5. Jace Serres (PLA) 17:11.4; 6. Christian Rodriguez (MC) 17:12.9; 7. Sam Kepford (WSR) 17:17.1; 8. Henry Hichcliffe (AUS) 17:19.1; 9. Axel Daood (STC) 17:20.5; 10. Dontae Johnson (CP) 17:22.7

City High – 30. Mitchell Wilkes 17:59.5; 36. Andre Miller 18:04.6; 57. Sullivan Hall 18:30.3; 63. Parker Max 18:36; 76. Elliot Dunnwald 18:55; 107. Josh Fletcher 19:43.3; 130. Matt Taylor 20:38.5

Regina – 127. Jacob Barnett 20:33.9; 129. Ethan Boileau 20:38; 142. Adam Boblenz 21:42.6; 143. Nick Kratz 21:42.9; 151. Nicholas Abusada 23:15.7; 154. Jack Keating 23:57.6; 156. Jack Meyer 27:00.3

Solon Seventh at Benton Invite

Solon placed seventh at the Benton Community Invitational on Saturday at Roundhouse Nature Trails in Atkins.

Class 4A No. 12 Cedar Rapids Kennedy won the team title with 33 points followed by 3A No. 3 Marion with 41, No. 10 Mount Vernon-Lisbon with 90 and No. 14 Benton with 111.

Edward Richey placed 28th in a time of 18:00.9 to lead Solon while Andrew Bransky was 33rd in 18:18.1 and Tyler Bilskie was 34th in 18:22.3.

Benton Invitational

At Roundhouse Nature Trails in Atkins

Boys Results

Team scores – 1. Cedar Rapids Kennedy 33; 2. Marion 41; 3. Mount Vernon-Lisbon 90; 4. Benton Community 111; 5. Cedar Rapids Jefferson 117; 6. Williamsburg 157; 7. Solon 173; 8. Vinton-Shellsburg 181; 9. Independence 289

Individual leaders – 1. Jacob Green (CRK) 16:11.8; 2. Cole Hemann (MAR) 16:43.8; 3. Will Hernandez (MAR) 16:47.5; 4. Lukas Lamparek (CRJ) 16:51.3; 5. Matthew Hand (CRK) 16:52; 6. Lucas Middlekauff (CRK) 16:53; 7. Gaven Hiler (MAR) 16:58.1; 8. David Wolfe (MV-L) 17:06.3; 9. Jaxson Hornett (CRK) 17:08; 10. Jackson Meeker (MV-L) 17:12.8 

Solon – 28. Edward Richey 18:00.9; 33. Andrew Bransky 18:18.1; 34. Tyler Bilskie 18:22.3; 37. Noelan Garbes 18:36; 41. Ben DeValk 18:40.8; 42. Brad Yeomans 18:49; 52. Zack Bevans 19:29.4