Swimming Roundup: City High, West High Pick Up MVC Dual Victories

img

Your Prep Sports

Carly Weigel and Trinity Sadecky each won a pair of individual events to lift City High to a 112-71 win over Cedar Rapids Jefferson on Tuesday in a Mississippi Valley Conference dual meet at Mercer Park Aquatic Center.

Weigel won the 50 freestyle in 25.56 and the 100 backstroke in 1:01.19 and Sadecky added titles in the 200 IM in 2:22.48 and the 100 freestyle in 57.36 to pace City High.

Sadecky and Weigel were both members of the winning 200 and 400 freestyle relay teams as City High won 10 of 12 events including all three relays.

Rika Yahashiri added a title in the 200 freestyle in 2:08.67 while Olivia Masterson won the 100 butterfly in 1:02.77 and Maggie Cremers won the 100 breaststroke in 1:19.44. 

City High 112, Cedar Rapids Jefferson 71

200 Medley Relay – 1. City High (Portia Klefstad, Maggie Cremers, Grace Campion, Jesse Hauskneckt-Brown) 2:09.64; 3. City High (Beatrice Kearns, Kate Kueter, Erin O’Rourke, Alexa Fredericks) 2:23.59

200 Freestyle – 1. Rika Yahashiri (ICH) 2:08.67; 5. Erin O’Rourke (ICH) 2:20.02

200 IM – 1. Trinity Sadecky (ICH) 2:22.48; 3. Portia Klefstad (ICH) 2:45.71

50 Freestyle – 1. Carly Weigel (ICH) 25.56; 2. Olivia Masterson (ICH) 26.43; 4. Alison Kenaston (ICH) 28.75

1-meter Diving – 1. Anna Penning (CRJ) 253.75; 2. Eva Packer (ICH) 162.5; 5. Chloe Froeschner (ICH) 127.25; 5. Peyton Sands (ICH) 95.9

100 Butterfly – 1. Olivia Masterson (ICH) 1:02.77; 2. Grace Campion (ICH) 1:08.92; 3. Jesse Hauskneckt-Brown (ICH) 1:13.88

100 Freestyle – 1. Trinity Sadecky (ICH) 57.36; 2. Rika Yahashiri (ICH) 58.34; 5. Alison Kenaston (ICH) 1:03.92

500 Freestyle – 1. Lauren Williams (CRJ) 5:48.69; 2. Erin O’Rourke (ICH) 6:06.31; 3. Grace Campion (ICH) 6:12.35; 3. Portia Klefstad (ICH) 6:32.07

200 Freestyle Relay – 1. City High (Carly Weigel, Olivia Masterson, Trinity Sadecky, Rika Yahashiri) 1:46.28; 3. City High (Jesse Hauskneckt-Brown, Maggie Cremers, Alison Kenaston, Grace Campion) 1:57.7

100 Backstroke – 1. Carly Weigel (ICH) 1:01.19; 5. Beatrice Kearns (ICH) 1:16.54

100 Breaststroke – 1. Maggie Cremers (ICH) 1:19.44; 5. Shaylin Brown (ICH) 1:33.65

400 Freestyle Relay – 1. City High (Rika Yahashiri, Trinity Sadecky, Carly Weigel, Olivia Masterson) 3:53.65; 3. City High (Jesse Hauskneckt-Brown, Alison Kenaston, Beatrice Kearns, Portia Klefstad) 4:27.05 

Martin, Roghair Help West High Down Dubuque Wahlert

Scarlet Martin and Aurora Roghair each won four events to help West High down Dubuque Wahlert 103-80 on Tuesday in a Mississippi Valley Conference dual meet at Loras College in Dubuque.

Martin and Roghair each won a pair of individual events and helped West High win the 200 freestyle and 400 freestyle relays as West High won eight of 12 events.

Roghair won the 100 freestyle in 53.85 and claimed the 200 freestyle title in 1:54.72 while Martin won the 100 butterfly in 57.65 and took the 200 IM in 2:11.21.

Olivia Taeger added a title in the 500 freestyle in 5:29.37 and Austyn Goodale won the 1-meter diving competition with a score of 202.2.

West High 103, Dubuque Wahlert 80

200 Medley Relay – 1. Dubuque Wahlert 1:54.16; 2. West High (Ella Hochstetler, Jenny Geng, Lily Ernst, Anna Reese) 1:58.84

200 Freestyle – 1. Aurora Roghair (ICW) 1:54.72; 3. Ella Hochstetler (ICW) 2:07.82; 5. Mesarah Hnesh (ICW) 2:11.04

200 IM – 1. Scarlet Martin (ICW) 2:11.21; 2. Jenny Geng (ICW) 2:20.19; 4. Margaret Liu (ICW) 2:28.43

50 Freestyle – 1. Alaina Schmidt (DW) 26.25; 2. Olivia Taeger (ICW) 26.26; 4. Vivian Gibson (ICW) 28.02

1-Meter Diving – 1. Austyn Goodale (ICW) 202.2; 3. Bella Trevitt (ICW) 115.4

100 Butterfly – 1. Scarlet Martin (ICW) 57.65; 4. Lexi Janik (ICW) 1:06.9; 5. Silvia Tinelli (ICW) 1:08.45

100 Freestyle – 1. Aurora Roghair (ICW) 53.85; 3. Lily Ernst (ICW) 56.96; 4. Anna Reese (ICW) 1:00.1

500 Freestyle – 1. Olivia Taeger (ICW) 5:29.37; 3. Mesarah Hnesh (ICW) 5:47.67

200 Freestyle Relay – 1. West High (Scarlet Martin, Ella Hochstetler, Aurora Roghair, Olivia Taeger) 1:42.23.

100 Backstroke – 1. Victoria Michel (DW) 1:01.21; 2. Lily Ernst (ICW) 1:02.59; 3. Ella Hochstetler (ICW) 1:05.09; 4. Vivian Gibson (ICW) 1:06.97

100 Breaststroke – 1. Zoe Heiar (DW) 1:14.72; 2. Jenny Geng (ICW) 1:14.79; 4. Lexi Janik (ICW) 1:16.79

400 Freestyle Relay – 1. West High (Olivia Taeger, Lily Ernst, Aurora Roghair, Scarlet Martin) 3:47.26; 3. West High (Mesarah Hnesh, Anna Reese, Vivian Gibson, Jenny Geng) 4:02.89