Regina Puts Three Runners in Top Five While Winning Cascade Invitational

img

Photo by Jeff Yoder

Your Prep Sports

Regina had three runners in the top five and cruised to the team title at the Cascade Invitational on Friday at Fillmore Fairways Golf Course in Cascade.

Class 1A third-ranked Regina won the team title with 46 points while Monticello was second with 74 and Cascade was third with 76 points.

Sophomore Annalee Bartles finished second in a time of 21:47.9 while senior Maeve Dunne was fourth in 21:53.2.

Freshman Josie Voss rounded out the top-five finishers for the Regals placing fifth in 22:00.5.

Josie Pursley placed 16th and Mary Catherine Graff was 19th for Regina.

Cascade Invitational

Girls Results

Team Scores – 1. Regina 46; 2. Monticello 74; 3. Cascade 76; 4. Anamosa 88; 5. Dyersville Beckman 141; 6. Davenport Central 146; 7. Southwestern-Benton-Cuba City 172; 8. Durant 201

Individual Leaders – 1. Kayci Martensen (S-B-CC) 18:57.9; 2. Annalee Bartles (ICR) 21:47.9; 3. Karle Kramer (MON) 21:48.9; 4. Maeve Dunne (ICR) 21:53.2; 5. Josie Voss (ICR) 22:00.5; 6. Madeline Rhomberg (CAS) 22:25.9; 7. Madison Kelchen (CAS) 22:31.7; 8. Emma Squiers (DB) 22:35.8; 9. Gabrielle Steiner (MON) 22:38; 10. Liz Riniker (ANA) 22:51.1

Regina – 2. Annalee Bartles 21:47.9; 4. Maeve Dunne 21:53.2; 5. Josie Voss 22:00.5; 16. Josie Pursley 23:24.6; 19. Mary Catherine Graff 23:51.7; 22. Molly Vittetoe 24:19.8; 23. Kennedy Scott 24:33.6

Regina Ninth at Cascade Invite

Regina placed ninth with 215 points at the Cascade Invitational on Friday at Fillmore Fairways Golf Course in Cascade.

Monticello won the team title with 51 points followed by Maquoketa Valley with 52 points and Durant was third with 90 points.

Maquoketa Valley junior Chance Downs won the individual title with 18:08.5 while Cole Cruise of Monticello was second in 18:27.3.

Cascade Invitational

Girls Results

Team Scores – 1. Monticello 51; 2. Maquoketa Valley 52; 3. Durant 90; 4. Cascade 107; 5. Prince of Peace 145; 6. Davenport Central 166; 7. Southwestern-Benton-Cuba City 178; 8. Anamosa 185; 9. Regina 215; 10. Dyersville Beckman 254

Individual Leaders – 1. Chance Downs (MV) 18:08.5; 2. Cole Cruise (MON) 18:27; 3. Payton Schnier (PP) 18:30.7; 4. Jack Voss (DUR) 18:34; 5. Jasper Nietert (MON) 18:45.7; 6. Hansi Hudson (PP) 18:55; 7. Easton Botkins (DUR) 19:07.1; 8. Carson Nauman (CAS) 19:16.2; 9. Zach Chapman (MON) 19:19.8; 10. Mason Lubben (MV) 19:20.7.

Regina – 31. Jacob Barnett 20:55.5; 35. Zach Kratz 21:02; 43. Ethan Boileau 21:35.9; 52. Nick Kratz 22:17.3; 54. Adam Boblenz 22:29.1; 62. Jack Keating 23:35.9; 63. Nicholas Abusada 23:51.9