Cross Country Roundup: Greiner Leads West High to Team Title at Eastern Iowa Classic

img

Your Prep Sports

Heat, humidity and a wet course again proved to be no problem for West High senior Kolby Greiner.

Greiner won the individual title by more than eight seconds as Class 4A eighth-ranked West High claimed the team title at the Eastern Iowa Cross Country Classic on Thursday at Cherry Hill Park in Cedar Rapids.

Led by Greiner the Trojans finished with 43 points, 22 points clear of 4A No. 13 Cedar Rapids Kennedy who was runner-up with 65 points.

Cedar Rapids Washington was third with 87 points, Linn-Mar was fourth with 102 and City High placed fifth with 124 points.

Greiner, the second-ranked individual in 4A clocked a time of 16:46.93 to win the individual title on a warm and windy afternoon.

Jacob Green of Cedar Rapids Kennedy was second in 16:54.98.

West High had four runners in the top 11 as Will Conrad was sixth in 18:01.53 and Raymond Yang placed eighth in a time of 18:17.7.

Alexander McKane was 11th in 18:25.96 for the Trojans.

Jonathan Brown placed 13th in 18:32.76 to pace City High.

Eastern Iowa Cross Country Classic

At Cherry Hill Park

Boys Results

Team standings – 1. West High 43; 2. Cedar Rapids Kennedy 65; 3. Cedar Rapids Washington 87; 4. Linn-Mar 102; 5. City High 124; 6. Muscatine 145; 7. Marion 189; 8. Center Point-Urbana 197; 9. Cedar Rapids Xavier 230

Individual leaders – 1. Kolby Greiner (ICW) 16:46.93; 2. Jacob Green (CRK) 16:54.98; 3. Dylan Dolezal (LM) 17:07.85; 4. Paul Schneidermann (CRW) 17:10.1; 5. Khory Nobles (CRW) 17:41.21; 6. Will Conrad (ICW) 18:01.53; 7. Luke Post (CPU) 18:06.49; 8. Raymond Yang (ICW) 18:17.7; 9. Lucas Middlekauff (CRK) 18:22.97; 10. Tyler Colvin (LM) 18:24.74

West High – 1. Kolby Greiner 16:46.93; 6. Will Conrad 18:01.53; 8. Raymond Yang 18:17.7; 11. Alexander McKane 18:25.96; 17. Caden Noeller 18:44.83; 18. Alex Wang 18:45.26; 20. Ken Wilbur 18:46.49

City High – 13. Jonathan Brown 18:32.76; 21. Mitchell Wilkes 18:46.96; 28. Charles Maxwell 19:03.47; 29. Andre Miller 19:03.82; 33. Sullivan Hall 19:10.22; 35. Elliott Dunnwald 19:14.08; 38. Olivier Shabani 19:26.05

Regina – 83. Jacob Barnett 21:44.56; 86. Ethan Boileau 23:41.13; 87. Adam Boblenz 23:45.33; 88. Nicholas Abusada 25:45. 74 

Regina Girls Seventh at Eastern Iowa Cross Country Classic

Class 1A third-ranked Regina placed seventh at the Eastern Iowa Cross Country Classic on Thursday at Cherry Hill Park in Cedar Rapids.

Regina matched sixth place finisher Cedar Rapids Xavier with 156 points and was 17 points better than eighth-place Center Point-Urbana.

Linn-Mar won the team title with 60 points, edging Cedar Rapids Washington by eight points and Cedar Rapids Kennedy by nine.

Annalee Bartels paced Regina, finishing 11th in a time of 23:06.4 while Mary Catherine Graff was 21st in 24:11.1

Eastern Iowa Cross Country Classic

At Cherry Hill Park

Girls Results

Team standings – 1. Linn-Mar 60; 2. Cedar Rapids Washington 68; 3. Cedar Rapids Kennedy 69; 4. Muscatine 114; 5. Marion 123; 6. Cedar Rapids Xavier 156; 7. Regina 156; 8. Center Point-Urbana 173

Individual leaders – 1. Micah Poellet (LM) 20:17.42; 2. Adrianna Katcher (CPU) 20:37.19; 3. Reagan Gorman (CRW) 20:43.29; 4. Chloe Skidmore (LM) 22:01.38; 5. Hallie Kephart (MAR) 22:07.18; 6. Grace Walker (CRK) 22:23.29; 7. Rylee Blake (MUS) 22:34.74; 8. Corrina Dittmer (MAR) 22:39.39; 9. Lauren Gray (CRK) 22:52.09; 10. Briana McLaughlin (CRK) 23:02.58

Regina – 11. Annalee Bartels 23:06.4; 21. Mary Catherine Graff 24:11.1; 35. Molly Vittetoe 25:18.98; 38. Josie Pursley 25:41.68; 51. Kennedy Scott 27:49.01; 52. Lauren Marth 27:56.9; 53. Bree Balke 28:00.43

City High Third at Jim Boughton Invitational

City High placed third at the Jim Boughton Invitational on Thursday at the Dubuque Soccer Complex.

Class 4A third-ranked Dubuque Senor won the team title with 31 points followed by No. 8 Pleasant Valley with 74 and No. 10 City High with 87.

Class 3A top-ranked Dubuque Wahlert was fourth with 90 points and 4A No. 14 Dubuque Hempstead was fifth with 109.

Freshman Rowan Boulter placed fifth in a time of 19:57.2 to lead City High while Esti Brady was 13th in 20:52.

Jim Boughton Invitational

Girls Results

Team scores – 1. Dubuque Senior 31; 2. Pleasant Valley 74; 3. City High 87; 4. Dubuque Wahlert 90; 5. Dubuque Hempstead 109; 6. Cedar Falls 170; 7. Western Dubuque 246; 8. Central DeWitt 253; 9. Waterloo 354; 10. Clinton 409

Individual leaders – 1. Claire Edmondson (DS) 18:55.4; 2. Lily Schmidt (DS) 19:32.5; 3. Gabby Moran (DW) 19:35.5; 4. Maddy Minard (PV) 19:52.6; 5. Rowan Boulter (ICH) 19:57.2; 6. Hannah Brown (DH) 20:06.1; 7. Abby Riley (PV) 20:27.8; 8. Lauren Miller (DS) 20:36.5; 9. Izzy Gorton (DS) 20:37.1; 10. Aunna Huseman (DW) 20:40.3

City High – 5. Rowan Boulter 19:57.2; 13. Esti Brady 20:52; 17. Jae Dancer 20:57.4; 25. Janie Perrill 21:19; 27. Lilly Reynolds 21:24.7; 33. Anna Lindower 21:42.7; 36. Mary Bounds 22:03.7

Did you enjoy this subscription-free content? Help keep Your Prep Sports free by becoming a member.